CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Hippocrates
B)
Samuel Hahnemann
C)
James Tyler Kent
D)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Samuel Hahnemann

Note : The day marks the birth anniversary of German physician Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann, who is considered as the founder of system of alternative medicine called Homeopathy.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Rohit Thakur
B)
Aman Arora
C)
Ashutosh Bhardwaj
D)
Dinesh Verma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashutosh Bhardwaj

Note : The famous Devishankar Awasthi Award has been awarded to the prolific Hindi prose, journalist, and critic Ashutosh Bhardwaj.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Biren Mitra
B)
Biswanath Das
C)
Harekrushna Mahtab
D)
Nilamani Routray

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Harekrushna Mahtab

Note : The Hindi translation of the book 'Odisha Itihaas' (Odisha History), written by Dr Harekrushna Mahtab, the former freedom fighter and first Chief Minister of Odisha.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jharkhand

Note : The Union Minister Nitin Gadkari on Wednesday said the Centre has approved 14 highway projects worth Rs 670 crore in Jharkhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Exo-Planet
B)
Asteroid
C)
Meteor
D)
Black Hole

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Exo-Planet

Note :

‘Osiris’, which is officially called HD 209458 b, is the first-ever planet the astronomers have spotted beyond the Earth’s solar system.
As per a new study published in Nature, it has been found that six chemicals are present in the atmosphere of Osiris. The composition of the chemicals confirm that the exoplanet is over 100 times farther than its current position, when it came into existence.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Agriculture Laws
B)
New Education Policy
C)
Public Sector Enterprises Policy
D)
Environment Impact Assessment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Education Policy

Note :

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal chaired a high-level meeting on implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
A suggestive implementation plan for school education named ‘Students’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ) was also released.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Note :

Ministry of Commerce & Industry notifies Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021. It also added a new provision regarding publication of a copyrights journal, thereby eliminating the requirement of publication in the Official Gazette.
In India, the copyright regime is governed by the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Copyright Rules, 2013.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2021
A)
ESIC
B)
IRDAI
C)
ECGC
D)
EXIM Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IRDAI

Note :

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has recently released Draft guidelines on Trade credit insurance.
It has proposed a regulatory framework to facilitate general insurance companies to offer trade credit insurance covers. Trade credit insurance protects businesses against the risk of non-payment for goods and services by buyers.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2021
A)
Singer
B)
Economist
C)
Sportswomen
D)
Journalist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Journalist

Note : The Padma Shri winning renowned journalist, Fatima Rafiq Zakaria, has passed away due to Covid. She was 85.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2021
A)
S Ramann
B)
Pankaj Jain
C)
V Satya Venkata Rao
D)
Devendra Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S Ramann

Note : S Ramann has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2021