Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B)
Tuhin Kant Pandey
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Atanu Chakraborty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajay Bhushan Pandey


The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of the current Revenue Secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey as the new Finance Secretary of India.
Ajay Bhushan Pandey replaces current Finance Secretary Rajiv Kumar, who got superannuated last month. The senior-most bureaucrat among all secretaries in the Finance Ministry is usually designated as the finance secretary. Debasish Panda was recently appointed as the Secretary, Department of financial services.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
GC Murmu
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
R. K. Mathur
D)
Satya Pal Malik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GC Murmu


Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor GC Murmu on March 5, 2020 launched the Student Health Card scheme in the Union Territory for regular medical check-ups of school children. The main purpose of the scheme is to prevent malnutrition among the poor school-going children.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Noida
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


Google to open the cloud region in Delhi. It will be made operational by 2021. This will be Google's second cloud region in India. The first one was in Mumbai that was launched in 2017. The new cloud region will expand Google's existing network, which stands at eight regions in the Asia Pacific and 22 regions globally.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Neelam Kler
B)
Shweta Rawat
C)
Binayak Sen
D)
A. G. K. Gokhale

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shweta Rawat


Dr Shweta Rawat of Delhi-based Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS) has developed Full Body Protector for safety of femaletroops on riot control duties.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
GVK
B)
Jaypee Group
C)
GMR Group
D)
Adani Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - GMR Group


Andhra Pradesh govt. on March 4 cleared a proposal to develop the Bhogapuram International Airport near Visakhapatnam in a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The Cabinet has decided to permit GMR Group to go ahead with the development of the airport.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Agra
C)
Mathura
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mathura


The famous Rangotsav celebration began on 3 March at Barsana in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The festival was inaugurated by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda. The fifth edition is organized for the first time in Gujarat.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi


The 35th edition of AAHAR-the Food and Hospitality fair began in New Delhi on 3 March. The fair will be held from 3-7 March 2020. The exhibition AAHAR will be open for business visitors from 10 am to 6 pm.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Andorra
B)
Luxembourg
C)
Monaco
D)
Liechtenstein

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Luxembourg


Luxembourg in Europe has become the first country to make all forms of public transport free. It is the second smallest country in the European Union.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rajeev Suri
B)
Dinesh Paliwal
C)
Risto Siilasmaa
D)
Pekka Lundmark

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pekka Lundmark


Telecom gear maker Nokia said its board of directors has appointed Pekka Lundmark as President and CEO to succeed Rajeev Suri. Lundmark is expected to start in his new role on September 1, 2020 and will be based in Espoo, Finland.

Published On : July 16, 2021