Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bheem
B)
Arjun
C)
Krishna
D)
Yudhisthira

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bheem

Note : Praveen Kumar Sobti, who was popular for essaying the role of Bheem in BR Chopra's Mahabharat, passed away on February 7, 2022 at his residence in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. He was 74. The actor reportedly suffered a cardiac arrest. His relative informed that Sobti had a chronic chest infection problem. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
A)
February 12th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 14th
D)
February 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 15th

Note : The Union Ministry of Culture will organize a first-of-its-kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ on February 15 - 16, 2022. The summit will be inaugurated by Union Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
A)
5th
B)
7th
C)
9th
D)
11th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11th

Note : Mukesh Ambani is ranked 11th with a net worth of $87.9B, as per the Bloomberg Index on February 8, 2022. Gautam Adani overtook Reliance Chairman Mukesh Ambani to be ranked among the top 10 wealthiest persons of the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Mukesh Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Cyrus Poonawalla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Adani

Note :

Billionaire Gautam Adani has become Asia’s richest person.
 
According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, the coal magnet’s net worth reached $88.5 billion on Monday(7th Feb 2022), eclipsing Mukesh Ambani’s $87.9 billion. Adani (59) is now the world’s biggest wealth-gainer this year, with around $12 billion jump in his personal fortune.
 
Gautam Adani has increasingly looked beyond the fossil fuel for expansion and is moving into renewable energy, airports, data centers, and defense contracting.
 
If 2020 was Ambani’s year when Reliance Industries created billions of dollars in wealth through a technology pivot that brought in Facebook and Google as investors, the pendulum has now since swung toward Adani.

Source : ABP Live

   Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
West Bengal
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

Note : The West Bengal government has started an open-air classroom program, called Paray Shikshalaya (Neighborhood School), for students studying in primary and pre-primary classes.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2022
A)
China
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Pakistan
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note :

Pakistan's Prime Minister "Imran Khan" is likely to visit Russia later this month in the first such trip by a Pakistani prime minister in 23 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka government has launched a self-defense training programme 'Obavva Art of Self Defence Training' for 50,000 girl students in schools and colleges.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
New Zealand
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note :

Australia will be reopening its borders for fully vaccinated international tourists from February 21, 2022 after almost two years, ending one of the world's strictest and longest travel restrictions imposed due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Zydus Cadila
B)
Bharat Biotech
C)
Ranbaxy Laboratories
D)
Serum Institute of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zydus Cadila

Note :

India has become the first country in the world to administer a DNA vaccine against COVID-19. The ZyCoV-D which is the World’s first plasmid DNA vaccine has been produced by Ahmedabad-based vaccine manufacturer Zydus Cadila and it was administered for the first time in Patna On February 05, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Anita Karwal
B)
Dinesh Prasad Saklani
C)
Hrushikesh Senapaty
D)
Sridhar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dinesh Prasad Saklani

Note :

Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani has been appointed as the new Director of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). He has replaced Hrushikesh Senapaty, who finished his term a year ago. The new director has been appointed for a period of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
 
Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani : Professor Saklani has been awarded with Distinguished Academy Award by Punjab Kala and Sahitya Academy, Jalandhar for Historical writing in 2005. The new director is a member of the Academic Council of Uttarakhand Open University, Haldwani. Professor Saklani is also a life member in the Indian History Congress; Uttarakhand History and Culture Association and of Book Club IIAS Shimla.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022