CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
K. L. Rahul
B)
Hardik Pandya
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
RavindraJadeja

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Spain's football league LaLiga named Indian cricketer Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador in India. The Indian cricketer is the first-ever non-footballer brand ambassador appointed by LaLiga globally and will be the face of the league in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Saurabh Chaudhary
C)
Sandeep Chaudhary
D)
Amit Panghal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Panghal

Note : Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) India Sports Awards 2019 was presented to the Railway Sports Promotion Board under the category of Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) at New Delhi. Sports person (female): Rani Rampal (hockey). Sports person (male): Saurabh Chaudhary (shooting). Para-athlete: Sandeep Chaudhary (javelin). Breakthrough sports person: Amit Panghal (boxing).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Greta Thunberg
B)
Beyonce
C)
Lionel Messi
D)
Dwayne Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Greta Thunberg

Note : The news magazine Time has named the teenage climate activist Greta Thunberg in 2019 Person of the Year. She was named as she inspired millions of people in 150 countries to protest climate change.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nashik
B)
New Delhi
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Tiruchirappalli

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, conducted an International Workshop on Energy Efficient Cooling from 12-13 December 2019 at Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rajkot
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Kanpur
D)
Vijayawada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note : The World Design Organization is all set to launch its new global programme World Design Propolis in Bengaluru, aimed at implementing holistic progress in megacities across the world and making them sustainable.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Priya Paul
B)
NainaLalKidwai
C)
Tara Sinha
D)
Kiran Mazumdar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tara Sinha

Note : Tara Sinha, the founder of ad agencies Clarion and Tara Sinha Associates, passed away on 11 December 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Visakhapatnam
B)
Cuttack
C)
Bhopal
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The fourth edition of International Seminar cum Exhibition on Naval Weapon Systems 'NAVARMS-19' is scheduled to be held on 12-13 December 2019 at Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA), Development Enclave, New Delhi. The theme for 2019 edition is: "Make in India - Fight Category: Opportunities and Imperatives".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Aleem Dar
B)
Ian Gould
C)
Nigel Llong
D)
Richard Kettleborough

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aleem Dar

Note : Aleem Dar breaks Steve Bucknor's record of umpiring in most number of Tests. Pakistan's Aleem Dar on December 12 surpassed Steve Bucknor's record for officiating in most number of Test matches as an umpire during the first Test of the three-match series between Australia and New Zealand at the Perth Stadium.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
22.9%
B)
35%
C)
47%
D)
52%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 47%

Note : The India Skills Report said that nearly half of the professional degree holders are employable now. The report was released by Wheebox, People Strong, CII. Earlier, nearly 70% of the professional degree holders were found to be unemployable.The report said that there is an overall positive trend in talent supply. Nearly 47% of the students who were surveyed are found to be employable or ready to take-up jobs in 2019. In 2014 the employment rate was only 33.9%.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Autumn Peltie
B)
Greta Thunberg
C)
Isra Hirsi
D)
Leah Namugerwa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Greta Thunberg

Note : Four people won the Right Livelihood Award for the year 2019. The awardees are Greta Thunberg, Aminatou Haidar, Guo Juanmei and DaviKopenawa Yanomami. The award aims to honour Greta Thunberg for her fight against climate change.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021