Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
5
B)
7
C)
9
D)
11

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7


As a part of operation 'Samudra Setu II', seven Indian Naval ships have been deployed for shipment of liquid medical oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries.

Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Sitar
B)
Tabla
C)
Santoor
D)
Shehnai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sitar


Sitar maestro Pandit Debu Chaudhuri has passed away following COVID-19 related complications. He was 85.

Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Ukraine
B)
Thailand
C)
Albania
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Albania


The NATO has launched joint military exercises in Albania with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries in the Western Balkans.

Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Myanmar
B)
Bhutan
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhutan


The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) said that one of its oldest project DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan.

Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Australia
B)
Singapore
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom


The United Kingdom has become the first country to announce regulation that allows the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

Published On : May 3, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana


The Haryana government has approved allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfilment centre in Asia, Patli Hajipur in Gurugram district's Manesar.

Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
Paris
B)
Rome
C)
London
D)
Geneva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paris


The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a Member.

Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
Attorney General
B)
Chief Justice of India
C)
Chief of the Army Staff
D)
Chief Election Commissioner

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Attorney General


The Former Attorney General of India, Soli Sorabjee has passed away, battling Covid-19. He was 91.

Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
G-20
B)
OPEC
C)
NATO
D)
European Union

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NATO


The DEFENDER-Europe 21 is multinational military exercise being held under the leadership of US Army with NATO countries and their allies..

Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
UNICEF India
B)
The LINK Fund
C)
The Giving Pledge
D)
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The LINK Fund


The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India has entered into a MoU with The LINK Fund for a collaborative project titled "Sustainable Livelihoods For Tribal Households in India".

Published On : May 2, 2021