CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sairee Chahal
B)
Aditya Puri
C)
Ramesh Ganesan
D)
Bhavesh Chandulal Zaveri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sairee Chahal

Note : Sairee Chahal having extensive experience of customer service ecosystem has been appointed to Board of Directors in Paytm Payments Bank (PPB). Sairee Chahal is the founder and CEO of Sheroes which is a community platform for women. PPB was incorporated in August 2016 and formally began its operations in 2017. The founder of Paytm, Vijay Shekhar Sharma holds 51% stake in PPB and One97 Communications holds the rest of the stakes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Trees for the Earth!
B)
End Plastic Pollution
C)
Protect Our Species
D)
Environmental and Climate Literacy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Protect Our Species

Note : On 22nd April 2009 the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution declaring 22nd April as the "International Mother Earth Day". The term 'Mother Earth' implies the interdependent relationship which exists between all the species of planet earth and to acknowledge earth's role in sustaining them all. World Earth Day 2019 theme is 'Protect Our Species'. It will mainly focus on saving species which are on the verge of extinction due to climate change, deforestation, pollution and illegal poaching. The founder of the Earth Day was Gaylord Nelson.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bhopal Gas Tragedy
B)
Bihar Nor'wester Storm
C)
Floods in Tamil Nadu
D)
Heatwaves in AndhraPradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhopal Gas Tragedy

Note : UN labour agency International Labour Organisation (ILO) in its recent report titled "The Safety and the Health at the Heart of the Future of Work- Building on 100 years of Experience" termed Bhopal Gas Tragedy as one of the world's 'major industrial accident' which killed more than 15,000 people due to the result of at least 30 tons of highly toxic Methyl Isocyanate (MIC) gas leak in Union Carbide pesticide plant in Bhopal in 1984. In the report, ILO has reported that more than 600,000 workers were affected due to leak of toxic gas from Union Carbide plant.Other major industrial accident after 1919 which ILO talked about in its report is Chernobyl nuclear disaster of Ukraine in 1986, Fukushima nuclear disasters of Japan in 2011 and Rana Plaza building collapse of Bangladesh in 2013.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Paytm Payments Bank
B)
Airtel Payments Bank
C)
India Post Payments Bank
D)
Aditya Birla Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Airtel Payments Bank

Note : Airtel Payments Bank joined hands with Bharti AXA General Insurance for a two-wheeler insurance product offering which is available on MyAirtel App and at over 40,000 Airtel Payments Bank points across India. This offers various benefits like 70 percent savings on an annual premium, personal accident cover, protection against third-party liabilities and inspection-free renewal through a paperless process. Also, Customers can avail towing services at no extra cost on claim intimation, at the time of insured vehicle breaks down. Customers without an Airtel Payments Bank account can also avail this policy and can renew their two-wheeler insurance at Airtel Payments Bank banking point.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tributyltin hydride
B)
Beryllium oxide
C)
Hydrogen sulfide
D)
Helium Hydride

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Helium Hydride

Note : Helium hydride ion (HeH+), the first molecule that formed almost 14 billion years ago, was detected by NASA's flying observatory SOFIA towards a planetary nebula. It is the first type of molecule (first molecular bond) that formed in the universe after the Big Bang. At that time, ionised hydrogen and neutral helium atoms reacted to form HeH+. Once the universe cooled down, hydrogen atoms started to interact with helium hydride, creating molecular hydrogen, which set the stage for star formation. From that point on, stars created the other elements of the cosmos.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Taxify
B)
Tesla
C)
Uber
D)
Netflix

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uber

Note : UBER unveiled an investment of $1 billion in U.S. company Uber to drive forward the development of driverless ridesharing services. The latest cash injection, expected to close in the third quarter this year, came amid fevered anticipation of Uber's public share offering which is expected to be the largest in the tech sector for years. Toyota has already invested $500 million in Uber as the firm races Google-owned Waymo and a host of other companies, including major automakers, to develop self-driving vehicles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Thailand
B)
Malaysia
C)
Vietnam
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Malaysia

Note : Malaysia resumed a China-backed rail link project after the Chinese contractor agreed to cut the construction cost by one third to 10.6 billion US dollars. The Malaysian government will also take up a multibillion-dollar property and transportation project in Kuala Lumpur involving a Chinese state company, calling it a contribution to China's global "Belt and Road" infrastructure initiative.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Singapore
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Singapore

Note : The world's tallest indoor waterfall, 131-foot-tall, opened for the general public at Singapore's Jewel Changi Airport. The waterfall is housed inside a dome-shaped complex which has gardens growing over four storeys, more than 280 retail and food outlets, a hotel and a movie theatre. The structure also has a botanical garden with 120 species of plants.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
South Africa
B)
Canada
C)
Australia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South Africa

Note : Jaideep Sarkar has been appointed as India's next High Commissioner to South Africa. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly. Sarkar, a 1987-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently serving as India's ambassador in Bhutan. He served in Indian Missions in Tokyo, Seoul and Bangladesh as well.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Srilanka
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has imposed a fine of 170,000 Euros on Pakistan Hockey Federation (PHF) for not honouring the Pro League commitments and has given PHF a time-limit till 20th June, on failure of which PHF would have to pay double of penalty.The PHF was fined because it did not send the national team for the Pro League matches in Argentina, Australia and New Zealand.Shahbaz notified that since PHF lacks funds, the FIH has been requested to reduce the fine and allow it to be paid in instalments. PHF Secretary General Shahbaz Ahmed is a former Olympian and captain of Pakistan National Hockey Team and is a member of the FIH Executive Board, chaired by India's Narinder Batra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021