adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
K L Rahul
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Mohammed Siraj
D)
Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mohammed Siraj

Note : Games24x7 fantasy cricket platform ‘My11Circle’ announced Indian Cricketer Mohammad Siraj as its new brand ambassador. Other brand ambassadors of My11Circle –Saurav Ganguly, Ajinkya Rahane, VVS Laxman, etc. Mohammed Siraj plays for the Indian team and represents Royal Challengers Bangalore in the IPL.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
A)
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
B)
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
C)
Pune, Maharashtra
D)
Hisar, Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hisar, Haryana

Note : Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas "Shri Hardeep S. Puri" today unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, Bhiwani Rohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
A)
Fumio Kishida
B)
Shinzo Abe
C)
Yoshihiko Noda
D)
Yoshihide Suga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fumio Kishida

Note : Fumio Kishida leader of the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) has been re-elected as the Prime Minister (PM) of Japan following the victory of the LDP in the 2021 Parliament election.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 13, 2021
A)
10th November
B)
11th November
C)
12th November
D)
13th November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12th November

Note : Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated on 12th November every year. The day is celebrated to commemorate the first and only visit of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947. On 12 November 1947, Mahatma Gandhi addressed the displaced people (a refugee from Pakistan), who had temporarily settled at Kurukshetra in Haryana after partition.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
November 11th
B)
November 12th
C)
November 13th
D)
November 14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 12th

Note : The National Achievement Survey (NAS) was held on November 12th, 2021 across India that will assess about 38 lakh students from 1.23 lakh schools in 733 districts in 36 States and Union Territories.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
November 14th
B)
November 13th
C)
November 12th
D)
November 11th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 12th

Note : World Pneumonia Day is observed across the world on November 12th every year to raise awareness, promote prevention and treatment and produce action to combat the disease. World Pneumonia Day 2021 is an annual event that was first celebrated in the year 2009.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
12th November
B)
15th November
C)
17th November
D)
19th November

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 19th November

Note : The second and last lunar eclipse in 2021 will take place on 19th November 2021 which will be visible from extreme northeastern states such as Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. The lunar eclipse will be a partial yet the longest lunar eclipse of the 21st century. The first lunar eclipse of 2021 took place on May 26.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The ruling Communist Party of China approved a rare resolution on November 11, 2021, which uplifted the country’s President Xi Jinping’s status in its history. The latest move can be seen as consolidating Xi’s authority and the likelihood of securing an unprecedented third leadership term in 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
50th
B)
51st
C)
52nd
D)
53rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 51st

Note : India's President Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the 51st Conference of Governors and Lieutenant Governors at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. It is the fourth conference to be presided over by President Ram Nath Kovind.  The Governors and Lieutenant Governors from all states and union territories across the country attended the conference along with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Vice President Venkaiah Naidu, and Union Home Minister Amit Shah.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bhubaneswar
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Visakapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhubaneswar

Note :

Odisha which has rightly earned accolades for encouraging and supporting various sports in India, will be hosting the first-ever Physical National Yogasana Sports Championships in Bhubaneswar. The championship was kick-started today with a vibrant and enthralling opening ceremony in presence of 560 bright, talented, and young athletes from 30 states aiming high for 50 medals in a uniquely designed competition.
 
Shri R. Vineel Krishna, IAS Commissioner Cum Secretary, Sports & Youth Services Dept., Odisha encouraged and motivated the athletes during the opening ceremony. Udith Sheth, NYSF President, Dr. Jaideep Aarya, NYSF General Secretary, Dr. Prafulla Kumar Mishra, Mr. Umang Dawn, and Dr. Sasmita Samanta (KIIT University) were also present at the ceremony.Organised by the National Yogasana Sports Federation (NYSF) in association with the Government of Odisha from 11th to 13th November 2021, the competition is a stepping stone in the direction of making Yogasana a part of prestigious Olympics platform.

   Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2021