Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Maharashtra
C)
New Delhi
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The 17th edition of India's most prestigious international motorsport event, Desert Storm Rally 2019 held in Rajasthan from May 7 to 11, 2019. The event saw the participation of 130 candidates with 34 teams in 3 categories namely Xtreme, Moto and Ndure.The category Moto was won by Adrien Metge from TVS Racing. He was followed by Hero Motorsports CS Santosh and TVS Racing's Abdul Wahid Tanveer. The Xtreme category title clinched by Aabhishek Mishra (co-driver Srikanth Gowda) while Ndure Category won by Ankur Chauhan (co-driver Prakash M).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Russia Navy
C)
Chinese Navy
D)
UK Navy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chinese Navy

Note : Chinese Navy commissioned two new Type 052D guided missile destroyers in Dalian, a coastal city. They are the 19th and 20th ships in the class and are named as Tangshan and Suzhou. China, at present 20 Type 052Ds either in active service or to be launched for service soon. The destroyers are fast and warships are operated for long distances. It is used to accompany the aircraft carriers. The newly developed Type 052D destroyers are the upgrades of its previous version Type 052C.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kurian Joseph
B)
Uday Lalit
C)
Madan Bhimrao Lokur
D)
Jasti Chelameswar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madan Bhimrao Lokur

Note : Justice Madan Bhimrao Lokur, who retired as the senior-most judge of the Supreme Court in December 2018, has been appointed to the Supreme Court of Fiji's non-resident panel for the duration of three years. The Supreme Court of Fiji consists of the Chief Justice, who is also the President of the Supreme Court, all Justices of Appeal who are also members of the Court of Appeal and others specifically appointed as Supreme Court judges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Apollo Munich Health Insurance
B)
HDFC ERGO General Insurance
C)
Max Bupa
D)
TATA AIG

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC ERGO General Insurance

Note : India's 3rd-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company launched a scheme termed 'Mosquito Disease Protection Policy' which will cover a person against common mosquito-borne diseases, namely, Dengue Fever, Malaria, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Kala-azar, Lymphatic Filariasis and Zika Virus. These mosquito-borne diseases leads to financial burden due to hospitalisation or affects the No Claim Bonus of any conventional Health Insurance. The policy by HDFC ERGO will cover hospitalisation expenses. The policyholder may opt for a huge amount to be paid as a policy benefit on offering the proof of hospitalisation. The policy will also pay the beneficiary the sum insured, if in case of the policyholder dies due to the disease.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : The WHO (World Health Organization) has published a research paper titled 'Forecasting the future need and gaps in requirements for public health professionals in India upto 2026' in the 'WHO South-East Asia Journal of Public Health', in which it states that India faces critical shortage of healthcare professionals, especially in Bihar, Jharkhand, U.P. (Uttar Pradesh) & Rajasthan which have the worst hit ratio as compared to Delhi, Kerala, Punjab and Gujarat which are in a relatively better position. Health workforce includes all those people engaged in actions whose primary intent is to enhance and improve the health of the general public affected with any kind of health issue.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Yash Lahoti
B)
HarperCollins
C)
Ellis Watson
D)
John Brown

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yash Lahoti

Note : World's first exclusive women's cricket magazine "CRICZONE" released with Indian women's cricket team vice captain Smriti Mandhana featured as the cover story. The publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti. The magazine "CRICZONE" was launched on the sidelines of the inaugural women's T20 challenge event which was attended by international cricketers like Mithali Raj, Smriti Mandhana, Harmanpreet Kaur and overseas players like Danielle Wyatt and Sophie Davine. The objective of this magazine is to empower young aspiring women cricketers to take the sport as a profession and able to make a sustainable living.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tamilvanan
B)
Balakumaran
C)
Rajam Krishnan
D)
Thoppil Mohamed Meeran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thoppil Mohamed Meeran

Note : Noted Tamil novelist and Sahitya Akademi Awardee Thoppil Mohamed Meeran passed away at Pettai in Tirunelveli district. He was 74. He authored several Tamil and Malayalam novels. His novel "Saaivu Naarkkali" (The Reclining Chair) won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1997. His other novels are "Oru Kadalora Graamaththin Kathai", "Thuraimugam", "Koonan Thoppu" and "Anju Vannam Theru." He has also written short stories like "Anbukku Muthumai Illai", "Thangarasu", "Ananthasayanam Colony", "Oru Kutti Theevin Varippadam", "Thoppil Mohamed Meeran Kathaigal" and "Oru Maamaramum Konjam Paravaigalum." He received eight awards in total which included the Sahitya Akademi Award and Tamil Nadu Kalai Ilakkiya Perumantram Award in 1992.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
R. Madhavan
B)
Sanjay Dutt
C)
Pankaj Kapur
D)
Naseeruddin Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pankaj Kapur

Note : Veteran actor Pankaj Kapur will soon release his debut novel 'Dopehri', based on a play of the same name which he wrote and directed several years ago. "Dopehri" is the story of Amma Bi, an elderly widow who lives alone in her deserted family haveli in Lucknow. Her only companion is a dishevelled young servant who comes in twice a day. Every afternoon, Amma Bi hears the sound of footsteps on the stairs and her heart fills with panic. She peeks out the door only to find no one there. After considering a move to an old peoples' home, an anxious Amma Bi ends up taking in a lodger, a young woman named Sabiha, with a mysterious occupation and a winsome personality. When Sabiha's secret is revealed, Amma Bi discovers reserves of ingenuity, skill and love she never knew she had, and what started out as the tale of a haunted haveli turns into a heart-warming one about ageing, self-discovery and female bonding. Originally written in Hindi, "Dopehri" will be published simultaneously by HarperCollins in three editions: Hindi (in Devanagari script), Hindi (in Urdu script) and in English translation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note : The 6-day Brahmakalashothsava festival is celebrated in the ancient Chandkuru Sri Durga Parameshwari Temple annually in Polali, Dakshina Kannada district in Karnataka. The presiding deity of the temple, which has a history of nearly 1,700 years, is Shri Rajarajeshwari. The highlight of this temple is its mud idols and this is probably the only idol of this size (about 9ft height) in Karnataka. Other than the presiding deity Rajarajeshwari - two other idols Bhadrakali on the left (may be bigger than the presiding deity in height) and Lord Subrahmanya and Ganesha are on the right hand side. It is in news recently because several Dalits and OBCs from Chandkuru and surrounding villages in Belthangady taluk boycotted festival in a centuries-old temple due to separate seating arrangement had been made for people of the upper caste.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Lakshadeep
B)
Kadmat Island
C)
Agatti Island
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lakshadeep

Note : Lakshadweep is an archipelago of 36 islands and scattered over approximately 78,000 square km of the Arabian Sea with population of approximately 65,000. Recently, the team of scientists at CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) carried out first-ever genetic studies on the people of Lakshadweep Islands. The team was was led by Dr. K Thangaraj . The scientist have studied the major islands of Agatti, Andorth, Bitra, Chetlat, Kadmat, Kalpeni, Kiltan and Minicoy of Lakshadweep and demonstrated a close genetic link of Lakshadweep islanders with people from Maldives, Sri Lanka and India. They analyzed DNA samples of 557 individuals from these 8 major islands for mitochondrial DNA and 166 individuals for Y chromosome markers. The paternal and maternal ancestries of the majority of island populations suggest their arrival from distinct sources.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021