CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Lord Minto
B)
Lord Cannings
C)
Lord Cornawallis
D)
Lord Mountbatten

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lord Mountbatten

Note : Lord Mountbatten was the last viceroy of India. He stayed in India for sometimes even after Independence in 1947.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
John M. Keynes
B)
Amartya Sen
C)
Adam Smith
D)
Richard Cantillon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adam Smith

Note : Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Bengaluru
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note : As per Mercer's 25th Annual Cost of Living Survey which was conducted in March 2019, Mumbai was considered as India's most expensive city. It was included in the list of top 20 most-expensive cities in Asia for expatriates as its residential housing prices were the highest in the world. Indian Cities: Mumbai fell 12 spots and was ranked 67th position. New Delhi stood at 118th place, Chennai was ranked 154th position, Bengaluru at 179th position and Kolkata at 189th place.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Reita Faria
B)
Priya Serrao
C)
Manish Paul
D)
Manushi Chhillar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priya Serrao

Note : India born Priya Serrao has won the Miss Universe Australia title for 2019. Serrao edged past 26 other women from across the country in Melbourne to win the title on 27 June. She will now represent Australia in the Miss Universe Australia 2019. Australian-Ugandan Bella Kasimba was announced the first runner-up in the finale. She is a law graduate who currently works in Department of Jobs, Precincts and regions in Melbourne.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chris Gayle
B)
Kemar Roach
C)
Darren Bravo
D)
Carlos Brathwaite

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chris Gayle

Note : West Indies batsman Chris Gayle, aged 39, will retire from international cricket after the home Test series against India in August-September 2019. He was the captain of the team in the past and has won 2 T20 World Cup titles with the Windies. He is the second-highest run-scorer in ODIs (One Day Internationals) for West Indies. He is the first batsman to hit 200 in a World Cup 2015 and the only batsman to hit a triple century in Tests, a double-century in ODIs and centuries in T20 Internationals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Guwahati
C)
Jalandhar
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Visakhapatnam

Note : The new railway zone Southern Coast Railway is headquartered in Visakhapatnam.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
150M
B)
200M
C)
300M
D)
400M

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400M

Note : India has signed a loan agreement worth 400 million dollar with the World Bank to help treat and eliminate Tuberculosis from the country. The World Bank supported program will cover nine States and it will support the government's National Strategic Plan to end TB in India by 2025. Under the program, GoI provide Direct Benefit Transfers to patients for acquiring the critical nutrition needed during treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Arvind Kejriwal
B)
Devendra Fadnavis
C)
Manohar Lal Khattar
D)
Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manohar Lal Khattar

Note : Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced an annual financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh to "loktantra senanis" or their spouse. Under this, they will be provided treatment at private or government hospitals. The term "emergency victim" on their identity cards would be replaced with "loktantra senani". "Loktantra senanis" are those people who were imprisoned during the 1975-77 Emergency under preventive detention laws.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Delhi Police
B)
Noida Police
C)
Pune Police
D)
Mumbai Police

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noida Police

Note : Noida Police will issue Red Cards as warnings to men found harassing women in public. While issuing the red cards, the Police will note down the details of the men.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Mulk Raj Anand
C)
Kiran Desai
D)
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meenakshi Lekhi

Note : Meenakshi Lekhi, a women politician(MP of Bharatiya Janata Party and spokesperson) has written her debut novel titled 'The New Delhi Conspiracy'. Ms. Lekhi is a Supreme Court lawyer by profession.The book is published by Harper Collins and has been co-written by Krishna Kumar who works with her.The novel talks about undercurrents of Delhi's political landscape and attempts to lay bare what is influencing the course of the nation's political trajectory.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021