Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Libya and Israel
B)
Syria and Colombia
C)
Iraq and Ukraine
D)
Venezuela and Turkey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Syria and Colombia


70.8 million people in the report consist of three groups which include refugees (25.9 million), asylum seekers (3.5 million) and Internally displaced persons (IDPs)( 41.3 million).The countries with most IDPs are Syria and Colombia.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Tech Mahindra
C)
TCS
D)
Infosys

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tech Mahindra


IT firm Tech Mahindra has signed a multi-year contract with Airbus for cabin and cargo design engineering. The contract aims to capitalise on the specialised skills and competencies in the growing cabin engineering business over the next few years.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana


Telangana CM K. Chandrashekhar Rao inaugurated the Rs. 80,190 crore Kaleshwaram irrigation project on June 21, 2019 at its starting point in Medigadda (Jayshankar Bhupalapally) district. This project is designed to sort out issues of drinking water in the state and also irrigation to the dried up areas of Telangana. About 225 thousand million cubic feet (TMC) of water will be drawn through this project through Godavari river basin.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Walmart
B)
Amazon
C)
Target
D)
Best Buy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Walmart


International retail giant Walmart on June 20, 2019 agreed to pay over 282 US Dollar to various US bodies to settle charges of violating anti-corruption regulations while conducting its business in India, China, Brazil and Mexico.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
TCS
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft Corporation


Microsoft owned GitHub announced that it has acquired US (United States)-based start-up Pull Panda, a firm that creates code review tools for the platform for an undisclosed sum. Pull Panda previously offered its products include Pull Reminders, Pull Analytics, and Pull Assigner as a subscription model. With this acquisition, all these products are now available for free at GitHub Marketplace.Microsoft acquired GitHub in June 2018 for $7.5 billion, one of its largest acquisitions till date.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Abhishek Verma
B)
Rajat Chauhan
C)
Jeev Milkha Singh
D)
Abhinav Bindra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhinav Bindra


World Archery appointed Abhinav Bindra as an independent person to sort out the ongoing mess in the Archery Association of India (AAI). AAI violated the constitution by unanimously electing two parallel bodies in Chandigarh and New Delhi.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
South Korea
B)
Japan
C)
Germany
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan


Japanese researchers have developed a new type of cooling vest for sports athletes that may help them compete safely in sweltering summer conditions.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra


The Maharashtra government has decided to launch a pilot project providing smoke-free environment in the kitchen for women. The project, named "Chullah (wood-fired stove)-free and smoke-free Maharashtra", will target the women who have not benefited under the Ujjwala or any other LPG distribution scheme. The pilot project will be implemented in Naxal- affected areas as well as the districts where farmer suicide rate is high.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
FAO
B)
WHO
C)
UNICEF
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - WHO


The World Health Organization (WHO) launched a global campaign "AdoptAWaRe, Handle antibiotics with care" urging governments to adopt a tool named "AWaRe" (Access, Watch, and Reserve), to reduce the spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR), adverse events and costs. It is developed by the WHO Essential Medicines List. It classified antibiotics into three groups - Access (antibiotics used to treat the most common and serious infections), Watch (antibiotics available at all times in the healthcare system), and Reserve (antibiotics to be used sparingly or preserved and used only as a last resort). The aim is to increase the proportion of global consumption of antibiotics in the Access group to at least 60% and to reduce the usage of the antibiotics at risk of resistance from the Watch and Reserve groups.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Yes Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canara Bank


From July 1, Canara Bank customers can deposit cash of up to Rs 50,000 for free only thrice a month. From the fourth transaction or for cash deposits of over Rs 50,000, there will be a service charge of Rs 1 per thousand, with a minimum of Rs 50 and a maximum of Rs 5,000 plus GST.

Published On : July 13, 2021