CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan" has launched Ladli Laxmi schme-2.0 during a state-level function at Lal Parade Ground in Bhopal today.
 
More than seven thousand girls were present in the programme.AIR correspondent reports that the Chief Minister also dedicated the Ladli e-Samvad app to establish a continuous dialogue with Ladlis.
 
Ladli Laxmi schme - 2.0 is an innovative initiative to encourage daughters to pursue higher education and make them self-dependent. Decision has also been taken to honour gram panchayats as Ladli Friendly panchayat who have done remarkable work for the economic empowerment, skill enhancement and protection of rights along with nutrition, health and education of the daughters and to boost their self-confidence..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
India
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note :

The Sri Lankan president Gotabaya Rajapaksa has declared a state of emergency. This is the second time that the president has declared an emergency in a month(May 2022).

The strikes and protests are increasing day by day because of the increasing economic crisis in Sri Lanka. Last Friday after the announcement of a state emergency the general strike closed all the shops and businesses across the state.

The protesters attacked the lawmakers inside the parliament building in Colombo for hours and the police were left with no choice but and used water cannons and tear gases over the protesters.
 
The protesters are not happy with the current government and are demanding the resignation of Mr. Rajapaksa and his elder brother Mahendra Rajapaksha to resign as the prime minister. Mahindra Raja prime minister of Sri Lanka has been accused of mismanaging the economy and he is accused of being the main reason Sri Lanka is pushed towards bankruptcy and economic crisis.

According to the finance minister, the usable foreign exchange results are below $50 million and the food prices are ascending every day. The hospitals in Sri Lanka have a shortage of essential medicine and there are lengthy power cuts due to a shortage of fuel.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Pradeep Kar
B)
Omkar Nisal
C)
Clare Barclay
D)
Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy

Note :

Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy, CEO of Penlon, a world-class British medical technology firm, is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) recognition from the Queen at Buckingham Palace, London, UK. Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy hails from Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India. The British Honorary Awards are awarded twice a year, first during the new year and again in June, on the date of the Queen’s official birthday.
 
Guruswamy’s Contribution : Guruswamy led a group of companies that formed a consortium with Penlon as its hub. In 12 weeks, 11,700 ventilators were provided to the United Kingdom government by employing around 4,000 people for three round-the-clock shifts. The effort also resulted in an award from the Royal Academy of Engineering, UK.
 
About the Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) :
 
* An MBE is the third-highest ranked Order of the British Empire award (excluding a knighthood or damehood), after Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE), the highest award, and Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), the second-highest award.
 
* The MBE is given in recognition of great achievement or contribution to the community that has had a long-term, significant impact and serves as an example to others.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
Fabricio Alvarado
B)
José María Figueres
C)
Rodrigo Chaves
D)
Lineth Saborío Chaverri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rodrigo Chaves

Note :

New Costa Rican President "Rodrigo Chaves" vowed to keep up with payments to relieve years of mounting debt in his inaugural address on Sunday(8th May 2022), the first day of his four-year term.
 
Chaves previously said he would rework a $1.78 billion financial support package from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in a bid to consolidate finances in the country with the heaviest debt load in Central America, at 66.5% of gross domestic product.

"The country is responsible for its debts. We have never failed to pay, we will do what we have to do to honor our obligations," Chaves said in a speech after being sworn in.
 
About three quarters of Costa Rica's $42.62 billion total debt is internal while the rest is external.
 
Chaves, an anti-establishment former World Bank official, won a run-off election in April with nearly 53% of the vote.
 
Echoing his campaign speeches, Chaves said he will also work to reduce the cost of living, fight corruption and build bridges with rival parties that dominate Congress.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
7th May
B)
8th May
C)
9th May
D)
10th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10th May

Note :

Today is World Lupus Day. The day is observed every year to raise awareness about Lupus which is an autoimmune disease that can cause damage to any part of the body. An autoimmune disease is one in which the immune system is unable to recognize the difference between healthy cells in the human body and the foreign cells it fights to remove. 
 
Dr. Uma Kumar, Head of the Department of Rheumatology at AIIMS, New Delhi said that the most common symptoms of Lupus disease are intermittent fever, recurrent mouth ulcers, joint and muscle pain, and extreme fatigue. Dr. Kumar suggested that early diagnosis and right treatment can drastically improve the outcome of the disease..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
5th May 2022
B)
6th May 2022
C)
7th May 2022
D)
8th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th May 2022

Note :

Santoor virtuoso Pt Shiv Kumar Sharma, who took the stringed instrument to the global stage and successfully straddled the worlds of classical and film music, died here on Tuesday(5th May 2022) following a heart attack. He was 83.
 
Sharma, one of India’s most well known classical musicians, died between 8 and 8.30 am at his Pali Hill residence here, his secretary Dinesh told PTI.
 
He had been active till the end and was due to perform in Bhopal next week. He was also suffering from renal ailments.
 
“He had a severe heart attack in the morning… He was active and was to perform in Bhopal next week. He was on regular dialysis but was still active,” a family source said.
 
Sharma, one half of the famous ‘Shiv-Hari’ composer duo along with flautist Hari Prasad Chaurasiya, is survived by his wife Manorama and sons Rahul, also a santoor player, Rohit. The Shiv-Hari duo composed music for an array of films such as “Silsila”, “Lamhe”, “Chandni” and “Darr”.

A Padma Vibhushan recipient, Sharma was born in Jammu in 1938 and is believed to be the first musician to have played Indian classical music on the santoor, a folk instrument from Jammu and Kashmir.

Awards : Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (1986), Padma Shri (1991), and Padma Vibhushan (2001)

Source : The Print


   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
SEBI
B)
IRDA
C)
NSDL
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SEBI

Note :

* SEBI has constituted a committee for advising on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market.

* Headed by : Navneet Munot, CEO, HDFC Mutual Fund

* The terms of reference of the committee include Enhancements in business responsibility and sustainability report, ESG ratings, and ESG investing.

* It will examine evolving disclosures/metrics relevant to the Indian context and suggest areas for assurance and a plan for implementation.

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
7th may 2022
B)
8th may 2022
C)
9th may 2022
D)
10th may 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th may 2022

Note :

* Eminent Odia litterateur Rajat Kumar Kar, a Padma Shri awardee, died at a private hospital in Bhubaneswar on Sunday(8th may 2022), his family said.
 
* He was 88 years old and had heart-related ailments, they said.
 
* Kar complained of chest pain around 5 pm and when rushed to the hospital, doctors declared him dead, they said.
 
* He was fine till noon and went to take rest after having lunch. However, he complained of uneasiness soon after getting up from the bed, following which he was taken to the hospital, they added.
 
* Kar, who was conferred with Padma Shri in 2021 for literature and education, had heart-related ailments and was under medication.
 
* An orator on Jagannath culture, he was known for his commentary during the annual Ratha Jatra on TV and radio for six decades.
 
* He was also instrumental in the revival of Odisha’s dying art of Pala.
 
* He was a prolific writer on Upendra Bhanja literature and has seven non-fictions to his credit. He has also written a few books on Lord Jagannath...

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi govt will provide free sewer connections under the “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana”. 25,000 households located in East Delhi will be provided with free sewer connections under the ‘Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana.’ The free sewer connections will be provided by the Delhi government in 12 colonies in Mustafabad and Karawal Nagar.
 
The free sewer connections will be provided by the Delhi government in 12 colonies in Mustafabad and Karawal Nagar. The colonies will be including Chandu Nagar, Rajiv Gandhi Nagar, and parts of Khajuri Khas. Rs 19 crore has been allocated by the state government for the implementation of these connections. The board also decided to set up 30 RO plants at JJ colonies to increase the drinking water supply. Each plant will provide around 50,000 litres of water per day. The supply will be free.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

"Tamil Nadu" chief minister "M K Stalin" announced a free breakfast scheme for government school students. In the first phase, the scheme would be implemented in primary schools in a few corporations, municipalities, and remote villages through local body administration. It would be extended across the state in a phased manner.
 
It is one of the five schemes announced by the chief minister under Rule 110 in the assembly to mark the completion of one year of the DMK government. A nutrition scheme would be rolled out for children below the age of six years. The government would establish "schools of excellence" and urban health centres at a cost of 180.45 crore to extend integrated medical care to urban dwellers. "Ungal Thoguthiyil Muthalamaichar" would be extended to all constituencies at a cost of 1,000 crore, said the CM..

Source : Times Of India

   Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.