Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amazon
B)
Virgin Galactic
C)
Bharti Airtel
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SpaceX

Note :

SpaceX CEO Elon Musk informed on October 7, 2021 that the SpaceX satellite internet service 'Starlink' will be rolled out across the United States by the end of the month. 
 
Musk made the statement after he previously mentioned that Starlink is set to exit its beta phase sometime in October. 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
Pluto
B)
Eris
C)
Ceres
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pluto

Note : Researchers have found evidence that Pluto's atmosphere is undergoing a dramatic alteration and is starting to disappear as the dwarf planet moves farther away from the Sun. 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
March 2015
B)
March 2016
C)
March 2017
D)
March 2018

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 2017

Note : India had become an associate member of the International Energy Agency in March 2017. The other associate members of the group include Brazil, China, Singapore, South Africa, Indonesia, Morocco and Thailand

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
1974
B)
1979
C)
1985
D)
1991

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1974

Note : The International Energy Agency is a Paris-based body, which was set up in 1974 by industrialised countries to ensure the security of oil supplies amid the 1973 oil crisis.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
A)
My voice, our equal future
B)
Digital Generation. Our Generation
C)
With Her: A Skilled GirlForce
D)
GirlForce: Unscripted and Unstoppable

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Digital Generation. Our Generation

Note : The theme for 2021 International Day of the Girl Child is “Digital Generation. Our Generation”. On this occasion, a number of seminars and events have been lined up this year, including the launch of a campaign to stop child marriage.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
A)
October 9th
B)
October 10th
C)
October 11th
D)
October 12th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 11th

Note :

International Girl Child Day is observed every year on October 11. On December 2011 the United Nations General Assembly adopted Resolution to declare 11th October as the International Day of the Girl Child to recognize girls’ rights and the unique challenges girls face around the world.
 
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has said that this year’s International Day of the Girl Child is themed on bridging the gender digital divide in the society. In a tweet, Mr Naidu said, amid the ongoing COVID pandemic, let’s make every effort to ensure girls get equal access to digital devices, tech related skills and jobs and equal chance to grow.

Theme : This year, the theme for the International Day of the Girl Child is “Digital Generation. Our Generation”. On this occasion, a number of seminars and events have been lined up this year, including the launch of a campaign to stop child marriage.
 
The United Nations (UN) has reportedly stated that this year they are hoping to achieve equal access to digital devices and the Internet facility for girls. Along with that, they hope for better targeted investments that will create opportunities for young girls to use and lead technology in everyday life.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
A)
49%
B)
72%
C)
85%
D)
100%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 100%

Note : Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), has acquired 100% shareholding of REC Solar Holdings AS (REC Group), a Chinese state-owned solar power company. RNESL has acquired the REC Group from China National Bluestar (Group) Co Ltd., for an Enterprise Value of $771 million.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
A)
Jean Tirole
B)
Esther Duflo
C)
Angus Deaton
D)
Elinor Ostrom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Elinor Ostrom

Note : Elinor Ostrom was the first woman to be awarded the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in economic sciences for work on human cooperation. She was awarded for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
A)
1968
B)
1971
C)
1976
D)
1983

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1968

Note : The Prize in Economic Sciences was established by Sweden's central bank, Sveriges Riksbank  in the memory Alfred Nobel, founder of the Nobel Prize in 1968. It is not a Nobel prize but is awarded according to the same principles for the Nobel Prizes that have been awarded since 1901.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Iraq
C)
Turkey
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iraq

Note : "Iraq" Parliamentary elections were held on October 10, 2021 after several challenges with the hope of bringing in key reforms. The initial turnout was reported to be around 41 percent, not nearly as low as election officials had earlier feared.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021