CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Health Ministry
B)
AYUSH Ministry
C)
Culture Ministry
D)
Tourism Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Health Ministry

Note : Dr. Harsh Vardhan, The Union Health & Family Welfare Minister has approved the "National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021".

   Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
A)
AIM HIGH
B)
AIM PRIME
C)
AIM MASTER
D)
AIM SCIENCE

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AIM PRIME

Note : The NITI Aayog has launched AIM-PRIME (Atal Innovation Mission) programme to promote and support science-based deep-tech startups & ventures across India.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
A)
Taraknath Banerjee
B)
Praveen Pardeshi
C)
Adil Zainulbhai
D)
Shivam Dubey

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adil Zainulbhai

Note : The government has approved a commission under National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building, also known as 'Mission Karmayogi', to train civil servants at all levels.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Italy
C)
Israel
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note :

France is set to conduct the joint naval exercise, La Pérouse, in the Bay of Bengal from April 5 to 7. India is set to join its Quad partners — Australia, Japan, and the United States in the exercise.
Two French Navy ships will be joined by ships from India, Australia, Japan, and the U.S. to promote multilateralism at sea and create free and open Indo-Pacific. India and France will also hold the bilateral naval exercise, Varuna later this month.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
A)
Sustainable Agriculture
B)
Himalayan Ecosystem
C)
Water Mission
D)
Solar Mission

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Solar Mission

Note :

The Department of Science and Technology announced that Scientists have developed a new technique to track the huge bubbles of gas, which are ejected from the Sun.
This new technique will be used in India’s first solar mission Aditya-L1. A software named Computer Aided CME Tracking Software (CACTus) and CMEs Identification in Inner Solar Corona (CIISCO) algorithm have been developed.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
A)
FAO
B)
ADB
C)
World Bank
D)
Germanwatch

Correct Answer : Option (A) - FAO

Note :

The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) released the ‘Forest Governance by Indigenous and Tribal Peoples’ report recently.
As per the report, deforestation rates in Latin America and the Caribbean are significantly lower in Indigenous and Tribal territories. The report was jointly released by Fund for the Development of Indigenous Peoples of Latin America and the Caribbean (FILAC).

   Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
A)
Swami Vivekananda
B)
BR Ambedkar
C)
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
D)
Rabindranath Tagore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BR Ambedkar

Note : The government has declared Ambedkar Jayanti, the birth anniversary of Dr BR Ambedkar which falls on 14 April every year, as a public holiday with effect from 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
NPCI
C)
IDRBT
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NPCI

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India has transferred all its BBPS transaction business to NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of NPCI.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2021
A)
Safe Ground
B)
Mine Action is Humanitarian Action
C)
Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress
D)
Advancing Protection, Peace and Development

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress

Note : The theme of the 2021 International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is "Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress".

   Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2021
A)
Ramaswami Balasubramaniam
B)
Mukhmeet S. Bhatia
C)
Manjinder Singh
D)
Adil Zainulbhai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ramaswami Balasubramaniam

Note : The Former Quality Council of India chief Adil Zainulbhai has been appointed as the chairperson of Capacity Building Commission.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 5, 2021