Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Punjab
B)
Varanasi
C)
Kedarnath
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kedarnath


PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the reconstructed Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi (final resting place) at the premises of the Kedarnath Temple in Rudraprayag district of Uttarakhand and unveiled the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya at the Samadhi. The Samadhi was damaged in the 2013 Kedarnath flood. The 12-feet long statue weighing around 35 tonnes (35,000kg) has been constructed by Mysore-based sculptor Arjun Yogiraj.

Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Britain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Britain


Britain’s health regulators have approved the world’s first "pill" to treat cases of symptomatic COVID-19. Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) said, the antiviral molnupiravir has been found to be safe and effective at reducing the risk of hospitalisation and death in people with mild to moderate COVID-19, who are at increased risk of developing the disease.

Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
One Sun, One World(OSOW)
C)
One Nation One Ration Card(ONORC)
D)
One Sun, One World, One Grid’ (OSOWOG) initiative

Correct Answer : Option (D) - One Sun, One World, One Grid’ (OSOWOG) initiative


Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his British counterpart Boris Johnson jointly launched the ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ (OSOWOG) initiative at the COP 26 Climate Meet in Glasgow. This project is about setting a ‘trans-national electricity grid to supply solar power across the world.

Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
Kishan Reddy
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah


Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced that the Central government has extended the benefits of the “Ayushman CAPF healthcare scheme” to the personnel of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The scheme was launched in line with the commitment of the Modi govt to ensure healthcare facilities of CAPF personnel so that they can discharge their duties with full concentration.
 
Under this scheme, CAPF personnel & their families would be able to avail cashless in-patient and out-patient healthcare facilities across the hospitals that come under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.

Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
January 01, 2022
B)
February 01, 2022
C)
March 01, 2022
D)
April 01, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 01, 2022


The Reserve Bank of India has issued revised Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework for Scheduled Commercial Banks and it will be effective from January 1, 2022.

Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Gujarat
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai


Reliance Retail said the country's first open air roof-top theatre, where people can drive in with their car to watch cinema, will open from November 5 at its premium shopping mall Jio World Drive in Mumbai.
 
The Jio drive-in theatre, operated by PVR, will have a capacity to accomodate 290 cars and it claims to have the biggest screen in town.

Published On : November 6, 2021
A)
November 3rd
B)
November 4th
C)
November 5th
D)
November 6th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 5th


World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed every year on November 5th, 2021 to raise tsunami awareness and share innovative approaches to risk reduction. In the past 100 years, tsunamis have killed more than 2,60,000 people.

Published On : November 5, 2021
A)
Akhil Kumar
B)
Akash Kumar
C)
Satish Kumar
D)
Devendro Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akash Kumar


Indian boxer Akash Kumar became the 7th Indian male boxer who won a medal at the World Boxing Championships. Akash a bronze medal in the 54-kg category at the 2021 AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia on November 4, 2021. Akash will receive $25,000 as prize money and a belt for his accomplishment. He suffered a 0-5 loss against Kazakhstan’s Makhmud Sabyrkhan in the 54-kg category.
 
21-year-old Akash was playing his debut World Championship at an elite level. With the bronze medal win, Akash joined the elite league of boxers who have won medals at the men’s World Championships.

Published On : November 5, 2021
A)
Marion Hansel
B)
Richard Powers
C)
Maggie Shipstead
D)
Damon Galgut

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Damon Galgut


South African writer Damon Galgut has been awarded with the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for Fiction on November 3, 2021. Galgut has won the prize for his novel`The Promise’.

Published On : November 5, 2021
A)
Guangmu
B)
Ziyuan
C)
Fengyun
D)
Tiangong

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guangmu


China has launched an Earth science satellite named Guangmu into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the northern Shanxi Province. Guangmu is the world’s first Earth-science satellite dedicated to serving the United Nations 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda.

Published On : November 5, 2021