Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Industry 4.0 Leapfrog Opportunity for India
B)
Udyog Manthan for Productivity
C)
Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Udyog Manthan for Productivity


The Theme of the National Productivity Day 2021 is Udyog Manthan for Productivity.

Published On : February 15, 2021
A)
February 5-9, 2021
B)
February 6-10, 2021
C)
February 8-12, 2021
D)
February 10-15, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 8-12, 2021


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February 8-12, 2021, to propagate financial education.

Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Manasa Varanasi
B)
Manika Sheokand
C)
Roshni Yadav
D)
Manya Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manasa Varanasi


The Telangana based Manasa Varanasi has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.

Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Farmers
B)
Customer Protection
C)
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions


The theme for 2021 FLW is Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions.

Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Radio and Sports
B)
Radio and diversity
C)
Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
D)
New World, New Radio

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New World, New Radio


The theme of World Radio Day 2021 is '"New World, New Radio".

Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Parakram Diwas
B)
Samarpan Diwas
C)
Shaheed Diwas
D)
Sadbhawna Diwas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Samarpan Diwas


The PM Narendra Modi pays floral tribute to former Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his 53rd death anniversary as part of 'Samarpan Diwas'.

Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Dhruva Space
B)
Earth2Orbit (E2O)
C)
SpaceKidz India
D)
Skyroot Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SpaceKidz India


The ISRO has tested satellites made by two Indian startups. One of the satellites was developed by the Pixxel the other satellite was developed by SpaceKidz India.

Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Statue of Unity
B)
Gir National Park
C)
Sardar Sarovar Dam
D)
Sabarmati Riverfront

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Statue of Unity


The Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture has inaugurated the 10th Annual Convention-cum-Exhibition of ADTOI at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, Gujarat.

Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Robert Irwin
B)
Tim Laman
C)
Don Gutoski
D)
Brent Stirton

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Robert Irwin


Robert Irwin has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People's Choice Award Contest.

Published On : February 13, 2021
A)
Amul
B)
Wipro
C)
Bajaj Auto
D)
Tata Starbucks

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Starbucks


Tata Starbucks has said that it was appointing Sushant Dash president packaged beverages at Tata Consumer Products as the coffee chain's new chief executive officer (CEO) in India.

Published On : February 13, 2021