Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Ishant Sharma
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Ravichandran Ashwin
D)
Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ishant Sharma


India fast bowler Ishant Sharma became the sixth Indian bowler to take 300 wickets in Test cricket. He achieved this feat in his 98th test against England at Chennai.
Previously, Anil Kumble, Kapil Dev, Ravichandran Ashwin, Harbhajan Singh and Zaheer Khan are the other Indian bowlers who had taken over 300 wickets in tests.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
UNDP
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
The Energy and Resources Institute

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Energy and Resources Institute


‘World Sustainable Development Summit’ is the flagship event of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI). The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Ministry of Earth Sciences are key partners of the summit.
TERI is a New Delhi-based non-profit research institute. The 20th edition of the summit is to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. The theme of the summit is ‘Redefining Our Common Future: Safe and Secure Environment for All’.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru


The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Kailash Choudhry has inaugurated the National Horticulture Fair 2021 in Bengaluru. The theme of NHF 2021 is 'Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India'.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Love Pulses
B)
Plant Proteins for a Sustainable Future
C)
Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
D)
Nitrogen-Fixing Legumes for a Sustainable Future

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future


The theme of the World Pulses Day 2021 is Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Sonu Sood
B)
Aami Khan
C)
Varun Dhawan
D)
Shahid Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sonu Sood


Mi India has announced the Bollywood actor Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador for Redmi 9 Power.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Sangeet Paul Choudhary
C)
Vikram Seth
D)
Kiran Desai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sangeet Paul Choudhary


Sangeet Paul Choudhary is the author of a book titled 'Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World'.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Bellatrix Aerospace
B)
Mahindra Aerospace
C)
SpaceX
D)
Pixxel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bellatrix Aerospace


The Skyroot Aerospace has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bellatrix Aerospace to make use the Orbital Transfer Vehicle, being developed by Bellatrix Aerospace.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangalore


The Bangalore International Airport Limited's (BIAL) has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World's 'Voice of the Customer' award.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


Karnataka has got its 31st district with the state government issuing an official gazette notification carving out a new Vijayanagara district from the mine-rich Ballari.

Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Steve Smith
D)
Pat Cummins

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rishabh Pant


The Indian wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award 2021.

Published On : February 11, 2021