Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Arctic
B)
Atlantic
C)
Pacific
D)
Indian Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pacific

Note : The Polynesian island of Tahiti will host the surfing events at the 2024 Paris Olympics. The events will take place at Teahupoo. It was chosen over beaches in southwest France and in Brittany.Tahiti is located in the southern part of the Pacific Ocean. It lies 15,000 kilometres from Paris.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Vintage Vehicles
B)
Luxury Vehicle
C)
Petrol Vehicles
D)
Diesel Vehicles

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vintage Vehicles

Note : The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification on December 15, 2019, to regulate the registration of old vintage vehicles. The ministry has planned to provide a special number plate with letters VA to signify the vintage vehicles.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Raipur
C)
Varanasi
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kanpur

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Kanpur on December 14 to chair the first meeting of the National Ganga Council and review the ambitious "Namami Gange" project. The Prime Minister, who is attending the meeting at Chandra Shekhar Azad Agriculture University, was received at the Chakeri airport by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and other dignitaries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
North Korea
C)
Russia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Korea

Note : North Korea has conducted another crucial test on 13 December. The test was aimed to help the country to boost its reliable strategic nuclear deterrent.The unspecified test took place at the Sohae Satellite Launching Ground.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ceres
B)
Hygiea
C)
Itokawa
D)
Nightingale

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nightingale

Note : NASA has finally selected a sample collection site on asteroid Bennu after the arrival of OSIRIS-REx spacecraft in December 2018. The OSIRIS-Rex mission team has selected the site designated Nightingale, which is located in a crater high in Bennu's northern hemisphere. The team has also selected site Osprey of Bennu as a backup sample collection site.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
K. L. Rahul
B)
Hardik Pandya
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
RavindraJadeja

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Spain's football league LaLiga named Indian cricketer Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador in India. The Indian cricketer is the first-ever non-footballer brand ambassador appointed by LaLiga globally and will be the face of the league in India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Saurabh Chaudhary
C)
Sandeep Chaudhary
D)
Amit Panghal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Panghal

Note : Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) India Sports Awards 2019 was presented to the Railway Sports Promotion Board under the category of Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) at New Delhi. Sports person (female): Rani Rampal (hockey). Sports person (male): Saurabh Chaudhary (shooting). Para-athlete: Sandeep Chaudhary (javelin). Breakthrough sports person: Amit Panghal (boxing).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Greta Thunberg
B)
Beyonce
C)
Lionel Messi
D)
Dwayne Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Greta Thunberg

Note : The news magazine Time has named the teenage climate activist Greta Thunberg in 2019 Person of the Year. She was named as she inspired millions of people in 150 countries to protest climate change.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nashik
B)
New Delhi
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Tiruchirappalli

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, conducted an International Workshop on Energy Efficient Cooling from 12-13 December 2019 at Scope Convention Centre, New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rajkot
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Kanpur
D)
Vijayawada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note : The World Design Organization is all set to launch its new global programme World Design Propolis in Bengaluru, aimed at implementing holistic progress in megacities across the world and making them sustainable.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021