CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
England
B)
India
C)
Pakistan
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : Pakistan tops ICC T20I rankings with 135 points, The Indian cricket team retained its second spot in the T20I team rankings with 122 points and England remaining at third place with 121 points. In the T20I bowlers' list, Kuldeep Yadav, who was rested for two T20Is against Australia, dropped a place to the fifth rank. Pakistan's Babar Azam and Afghanistan's Rashid Khan remained in top positions in batsmen and bowlers' list respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Haryana
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi government's Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to "reform higher education" in the capital. The committee will be chaired by DDC vice-chairperson Jasmine Shah. The committee will "recommend goals, metrics, policies, and actionable plans for reforming Delhi's higher education system within a year". Nalanda 2.0, a non-profit policy think tank is collaborating with the DDC as the knowledge partner in the initiative.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Tata Steel
B)
ArcelorMittal
C)
JSW Steel
D)
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ArcelorMittal

Note : A resolution plan of Rs. 42,000 crores submitted by ArcelorMittal for acquisition of Essar Steel Ltd. was approved by the Ahmedabad bench of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The approval has been granted 583 days after the beginning of insolvency proceedings, against the mandatory time period of 270 days.The resolution proposal submitted by ArcelorMittal's consists of providing capital to the company, worth Rs 8,000 crore for improving operational efficiencies, increasing production and delivering higher profits.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Andra Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : For the first time in Lok Sabha elections, VVPAT (Voter Verifiable Paper Audi Trail) machines are to be used all over the country. In Maharashtra, 96000 VVPAT machines will be used in 48 Lok Sabha constituencies and process for training 6 lakh employees to handle these machines has begun. They will be provided with training at three levels. VVPAT system is complimentary for electronic voting machines (EVMs) and receipt of voting will be given to the voters through these machines. Information regarding vote cast to a particular candidate by the voter can be available after pressing a button on VVPAT machine. A receipt will be given in seven seconds after voting to the voter.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Italy
C)
Germany
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note : The Japanese government decided to provide Rs. 22 lakhs ($31,800) for the Rabindra Bharati Museum in Kolkata, West Bengal in order to establish deeper and stronger historical and cultural ties with India. An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) will be signed between the Masayuki Taga, Consul General of Japan in Kolkata, and Sabyasachi Basu Ray Chaudhury, the Vice Chancellor of Rabindra Bharati University, on 13th March 2019, for rebuilding the Japan Gallery of the museum. The renovated Japan Gallery located in the Jorasanko Thakurbari campus of the University will play an important role in honouring Rabindranath Tagore'scontribution in the relations between both the nations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
INMAS, Delhi
B)
DTRL, Delhi
C)
IRDE, Dehradun
D)
DRDL, Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INMAS, Delhi

Note : To reduce casualties in Pulwama type attacks & warefare, the Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences (INMAS) has developed a range of 'combat casualty drugs' that can extend the golden hour till the trooper is shifted to hospital. INMAS is a medical laboratory of DRDO. The spectrum includes bleeding wound sealants, super absorptive dressings, and glycerated salines, all of which can save lives in the event of warfare in a jungle and high altitude areas as well as in terror attacks. According to developers of the drugs, chances of survival and minimum disability are highest when effective first aid care is given within the golden hour. Among the drugs developed is glycerated saline, a battlefield intravenous fluid that does not freeze till -18 degrees Celsius and is useful in handling trauma cases in high altitude areas. Glycerated saline has life saving capacities as it gives more time to the medical personnel to shift the wounded patient to a higher care facility. INMAS has also developed a special medicated dressing material which is 200 times more absorptive than normal dressings during bleeding wounds. They have also developed a chitosan gel which helps in preventing blood loss by forming a film over the wound.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
National Disaster Management Authority
B)
Central Bureau of Investigation
C)
Enforcement Directorate
D)
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Enforcement Directorate

Note : Anup Kumar Dubey and Sushil Kumar have been appointed as the special directors in the Enforcement Directorate (ED), according to a Personnel Ministry order. Both of them are Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) officers.Mr. Dubey has been appointed as Special Director, ED in Delhi while Mr. Kumar in Chennai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Aruna Sundararajan
B)
Raghuram Rajan
C)
Sundar Pichai
D)
P. Chidambaram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Raghuram Rajan

Note : Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Raghuram Rajan, for his contribution towards economic development, was awarded the 'Yashwantrao Chavan National Award 2018' on March 12, 2019, which was the 106th birth anniversary of late Yashwantrao Chavan, the first chief minister of Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Kedar Nath Singh
B)
Om Prakash Rai
C)
Krishna Karunesh
D)
C. Lalsawta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - C. Lalsawta

Note : Retired IAS officer C Lalsawta was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram. He was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the newly appointed Mizoram governor Jagdish Mukhi in a swearing-in ceremony held at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Arun Jaitley
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Vice President Venkaiah Naidu was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the UN established the University of Peace. He is the first Indian to receive an honorary doctorate from the University of Peace. The university has stated that the degree of "Doctor Honoris Causa" (Doctor of Philosophy) was conferred on the Indian Vice President recognising his contribution to the Rule of Law, democracy and sustainable development in India. The University of Peace was established in accordance with the Resolution 35/55 passed by the United Nations General Assembly in 1980. The main campus of the University of Peace is located in Costa Rica. It aims to be a forward-thinking, transformational and inspirational educational institution dedicated to the goals of quality teaching, research, and service for serving humanity in building a peaceful world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021