CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Raghuram Rajan
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Shaktikanta Das

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shaktikanta Das

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released its Monetary Policy Statement 2020-21 in Mumbai , Maharashtra. The three-day (May 20 to 22,2020) Monetary Policy Committee virtual meeting by the 6 members was headed by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das with the members Dr. Pami Dua, Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia, Dr. Janak Raj, Dr. Michael Debabrata Patra and Dr. Chetan Ghate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs 13122 crore
B)
Rs 32122 crore
C)
Rs 46122 crore
D)
Rs 99,122 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 99,122 crore

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is set to transfer Rs 99,122 crore as surplus to the central government for the nine months ended March 31 (July 2020-March 2021).
This is higher than what the government itself had budgeted for, as the Finance Minister earmarked a transfer of Rs 53,511 crore. Bimal Jalan Committee had that the RBI maintain a minimum contingency risk buffer of 5.5 per cent of its balance sheet, at all times.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha state leads in production of Sweet potatoes across the country. Recently a group of farmers has successfully grown purple sweet potatoes in summer, which is a winter crop harvested in September and March.
According to the Central Tuber Crops Research Institute (CTCRI), purple sweet potatoes have a high anthocyanin content of 90 milligrams per hundred grams.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rainy Season
B)
South-west Monsoon
C)
Autumn Season
D)
North-east Monsoon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South-west Monsoon

Note :

The principal rainy season for the Indian subcontinent, June to September, is referred to as the ‘Southwest Monsoon’ period.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) announced that the Southwest Monsoon has arrived over the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which is an indication that it will reach the mainland soon.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
VGOTECH INDIA
B)
Bionic Pharmaceuticals
C)
Bharat Biotech
D)
Serum Institute Of India Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Biotech

Note : Vaccine manufacturer Bharat Biotech and Thomas Jefferson University of Philadelphia have signed an exclusive deal to develop a new vaccine candidate for COVID-19 at Jefferson with the support from the Department of Biotechnology, Bharat Biotech aims for human trials in early December 2020. This vaccine was developed in January 2020 at Infectious diseases expert Professor Matthias Schnell's lab and completed the preliminary tests in animal models. The mice which received the vaccine showed strong antibody response.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bharti Airtel
B)
Idea Cellular
C)
Tata Indicom
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharti Airtel

Note : United Nations Children's Fund partnered with Bharti Airtel's Africa Arm to support the school children in the coronavirus affected areas and provide them access to remote learning and financial assistance to their families through mobile cash transfer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs 2500 crore
B)
Rs 2000 crore
C)
Rs 1500 crore
D)
Rs 1000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1000 crore

Note : PM Narendra Modi & Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee jointly conducted the survey of areas affected by Cyclone Amphan on May 22, 2020. After conducting the aerial survey of the areas, PM Modi allocated Rs 1000 crore as immediate assistance to West Bengal to recover from its loses. The devastating Cyclone Amphan made landfall in West Bengal on May 20, 2020 and damaged several parts of the states including capital Kolkata.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh State Government is to launch Everybody will get employment scheme. The scheme will be inaugurated by Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan through video conferencing. Under this scheme, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA) job cards will be distributed to the labourers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
May 19
B)
May 20
C)
May 22
D)
May 23

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 20

Note : World Metrology Day (WMD) is celebrated every year on May 20, celebrating the International Systems of Units. The term Metrology is a study of measurements. On this day, many nations internationally collaborate to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field. Theme for the year 2020 is Measurements for global trade. The theme raises awareness about the important role of measurement in facilitating fair global trade, ensuring products meet standards and regulations, and satisfying customer quality expectations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Sarva Test Abhyas
B)
Sarva Test exercise
C)
National Test Abhyas
D)
National Test Practice

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Test Abhyas

Note : Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched an Artificial Intelligence(AI)-powered mobile app called the 'National Test Abhyas'. The app is developed by National Testing Agency(NTA) to enable candidates to take mock tests for upcoming exams such as Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) main, National Eligibility cum Entrance Test exam(NEET) under the NTA's purview.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021