Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
20th
B)
18th
C)
16th
D)
14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 18th

Note : NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority) will observe its 18th Formation Day in September 2022. Earlier in 2005, the Government of India enacted the Disaster Management Act, which envisaged the creation of the National Disaster Management Authority.

It is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and State Disaster Management Authorities are headed by respective Chief Ministers..

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
2 .
With reference to the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly, consider the following statements:
 
1. The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
2. The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar arrived in New York last night to participate in the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly
 
During his visit to New York on the first leg of his US tour, Dr Jaishankar will lead the India delegation for the High Level Week at the United Nations General Assembly. 
 
The theme of the 77th UNGA is 'A Watershed Moment: Transformative Solutions to Interlocking Challenges'.
 
In keeping with India’s strong commitment to reformed multilateralism, the Minister will host a Ministerial meeting of the G4 - India, Brazil, Japan, and Germany - as well as participate at the High Level Meeting of the L-69 Group on 'Reinvigorating Multilateralism and Achieving Comprehensive Reform of the UN Security Council'. 
 
The L-69 Group consists of developing countries from Asia, Africa, Latin America, Caribbean and Small Island Developing States, focused on reforms of the UN Security Council..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
UNEP
B)
UNDP
C)
UNESCO
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNEP

Note :

The United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP), along with UK-based charity Reef-World Foundation, recently launched the Green Fins Hub, a global digital platform they said would give sustainable marine tourism a ‘major boost’.
 
The platform will help diving and snorkelling operators worldwide to make simple, cost-efficient changes to their daily practices by utilising tried and tested solutions, a statement by UNEP said.
 
It would also help them keep track of their annual improvements and communicate with their communities and customers.
 
Green Fins Hub will host two types of membership. One would be digital membership available for diving, snorkelling and liveaboard operations globally.
 
What is Green Fins Hub?
About :
* The Green Fins Hub is the first-ever global marine tourism industry platform.
* It would give sustainable marine tourism a ‘major boost’.
* It is expected to scale up to reach a potential 30,000 operators worldwide from about 700 operators across 14 countries.
 
Significance :
* It is intended to catalyse a seismic shift towards sustainability in the marine tourism sector through Green Fins membership.

* Coral reefs are home to at least 25% of marine life, are the mecca for marine-related tourism, contributing up to 40% or more of the gross domestic product in some island nations. However, they are a most vulnerable ecosystem, especially to climate change with the difference between a global temperature rise of 1.5 or 20C being existential for reefs.

* Increasing accessibility of best practice, knowledge and citizen science through the Green Fins Hub could be a game changer in ensuring a future for coral reefs and other fragile marine ecosystems.

* The platform will help diving and snorkelling operators worldwide to make simple, cost-efficient changes to their daily practices by utilising tried and tested solutions.

* It would also help them keep track of their annual improvements and communicate with their communities and customers.
 
Aim :
* It aims to protect coral reefs through environment-friendly guidelines promoting sustainable diving and snorkelling.
* It provides the only internationally recognised environmental standards for marine tourism and its robust assessment system measures compliance.

Source : Down to Earth

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
Australia
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India has emerged as the largest bilateral lender for Sri Lanka, overtaking China. India has provided a total of 968 million US dollars in loans to the island nation in four months of 2022. In the past five years from 2017-2021, China has been the largest bilateral lender to Sri Lanka.
 
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has been the largest multilateral lender in the past five years and disbursed funds amounting to 610 million dollars in 2021
 
India's Permanent Representative to the UN, Ruchira Kamboj had said that India had provided nearly 4 billion dollars in food and financial assistance to Sri Lanka. On August 22, India handed over 21,000 tonnes of fertilizer to crisis-ridden Sri Lanka.
 
India has been at forefront of extending economic assistance to Sri Lanka as per their requirements and is one of the countries that have provided the maximum amount of assistance in time of need. 
 
Since the beginning of 2022, Sri Lanka has experienced an escalating economic crisis and the government has defaulted on its foreign loans. Sri Lanka is battling a severe economic crisis with food and fuel scarcity affecting a large number of the people in the island nation..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Taiwan
C)
South Korea
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note : In Japan, millions of people were under evacuation warnings as Typhoon Nanmodol’ brought strong winds and heavy rain to the Southwest of the country after making landfall overnight.

The powerful system weakened since Typhoon Nanmadol arrived around Kagoshima City in the Southwestern region of Kyushu..

Source : BBC

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
B)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
C)
Subhas Chandra Bose
D)
Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar

Note :

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao on Thursday(15th Sep 2022) decided to name the State's new Secretariat, which is under construction, after Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkarr.
 
AIMIM president Asaduddin Owaisi, CPI and CPI(M) welcomed the decision while State BJP president Bandi Sanjay Kumar said Rao should also keep his promise made during the separate Telangana agitation that a Dalit leader would be made Chief Minister of the new State.
 
Following Rao's decision, Chief Secretary Somesh Kumar issued a government order (GO) naming the Secretariat after Ambedkar.
 
It is a matter of pride for Telangana people to name the new Secretariat building after Ambedkar, a CMO release quoted Rao as saying..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

* Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship "Shri Dharmendra Pradhan" launched Ramakrishna Mission’s ‘Awakening’ Programme for students of classes I to V.

* Swami Shantatmanada, Secretary of the Ramakrishna Mission, Delhi; Smt Nidhi Chibber, Chairperson, CBSE and other officials of KVS, NVS and the Ministry were present on the occasion.
 
* Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that the NEP 2020 is deeply inspired by the philosophy of Swami Vivekananda. From Swami Vivekananda to Sri Aurobindo and Mahatma Gandhi, many of our greats envisioned an education system that is progressive and rooted in our civilizational values to take the country forward. He stated that the social transformation is one of the key goals of education.
 
* Social transformation is one of the key goals of education, and values and wisdom are more important than material wealth.
 
* Ramkrishna Mission has a legacy of imparting applied education.
 
* NEP 2020 emphasizes on creating value-based educational programs for 9th and 12th in addition to creating programs for classes I to VIII.
 
* Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stressed on the point that our education system must be aligned to national priorities.
 
* CBSE will be an advisory framework for encouraging value-based education in schools from Balvatika to Class XII..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
Anna University, Tamil Nadu
B)
Amity University, Uttar Pradesh
C)
S V University, Andhra Pradesh
D)
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Amity University Uttar Pradesh signed an MoU with The Indian Navy, to establish a long-term symbiotic relationship for Academic Cooperation
 
This is a welfare measure for Naval Defence Forces to enhance their educational qualifications, thereby improving the prospects for ‘in service’ appropriate nautical assignments and better placements on superannuation from the Indian Navy.
 
The MoU was signed to establish an academic link between the Indian Navy and Amity University. As per the provisions of the MoU, Amity University will conduct customized courses for the Indian Navy in niche domains such as 5G Technology and IoT, Control System Integration, AI, Blockchain, Machine Learning, Cryptology, Data Science, Big Data Analysis, Digital Marketing, Computer Networks, Anti Drone Warfare, Cyberwarfare Security, Automation, Surveillance, and Tracking etc
 
These endeavours will also contribute towards grooming ‘Scholar Warriors’ who can think better and adapt to the future challenges of conflict in all domains.
 
Addressing the gathering during the MoU Signing Ceremony, Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM, Chief of Personnel (COP), Integrated HQ of MoD (Indian Navy), “The MoU is of great significance as it will mark the beginning of a strategic partnership with Amity, which is a leading educational institution of India, with a strong focus on research and innovation. 
 
The MoU will be highly beneficial for the Navy personnel to enhance their skills and growth, both personally and professionally. This is an opportunity by which Naval Engagement with Amity will be fostered as learning is a continuous process and one should never stop learning and grab every opportunity to learn, at every stage of life.”.

Source : Telegraph India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand and Karnataka
B)
Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan and Gujarat
D)
Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan and Gujarat

Note :

BSF's first female camel riding squad is ready to be deployed along the India-Pakistan border in Rajasthan and Gujarat. The squad will participate for the first time in the BSF Raising Day Parade on  1ST December.
 
This Squad will be the first of its kind in the world.
 
Pushpendra Singh Rathore DIG BSF Bikaner told that Intensive training was given to this squad at the Bikaner Regional Headquarters of BSF under the supervision of skilled trainers.

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022
A)
60 startups
B)
75 startups
C)
85 startups
D)
100 startups

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 60 startups

Note :

Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has presented INSPIRE Awards to 60 startups along with financial support to 53,021 students, the Ministry of Science & Technology
 
The award is instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, and these innovators will be extended complete incubation support for their entrepreneurship journey.
 
The annual INSPIRE Awards MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) competition attracted an unprecedented 6.53 lakh ideas and innovations from all states and UTs of the country in 2020-21. 
 
The scheme achieved an unprecedented level of inclusivity by representing ideas and innovations of 702 districts (96%), including 123 out of 124 aspirational districts, 51% representation from girls, 84% participation from schools located in rural areas of the country, and 71% of schools run by State/UT Governments.
 
Out of 6.53 lakh, a total of 53,021 students were identified for financial support of Rs 10,000 each so that they could develop prototypes of the ideas that they submitted for the scheme.
 
They competed in District-Level Exhibition and Project Competitions (DLEPCs) and State-Level Exhibition and Project Competitions (SLEPCs).
 
A total of 556 students advanced to the 9th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC).
 
The scheme aims to help build a critical human resource pool for strengthening, expanding, and increasing the science and technology R&D base..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 19, 2022