Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Corps of Signals
B)
Army Aviation Corps
C)
Armoured Corps
D)
Corps of Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Army Aviation Corps


As per the recent announcement of the Indian Army Chief General Manoj Mukund Naravane, women will be inducted as Pilots in the Army Aviation Corps from next year.
Prior to this, women were being allotted only ground duties in the Army Aviation Corps. Women pilots would fly helicopters and be part of operations at the borders.

Published On : January 16, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Kolkata
C)
Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi


The National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) organised its first ever Red Ribbon club Quiz Competition.
NACO was established in 1992 as a division of Health Ministry. Headquartered in NeW Delhi, it is implementing the ‘Adolescence Education Programme’ in schools, in association with NCERT. It has also established 12,500 Red Ribbon Clubs (RRCs) to create awareness among the college youth.

Published On : January 16, 2021
A)
Deep-sea terminal
B)
Jaya Container Terminal
C)
Unity Container Terminal
D)
Colombo International Container Terminal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Deep-sea terminal


Sri Lanka's President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has announced the revival of an Indian and Japanese investment project to develop a deep-sea terminal in Colombo harbour.

Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
TS Trimurti
B)
RS Sharma
C)
GH Shankar
D)
MS Randhawa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RS Sharma


The Union government has appointed RS Sharma former TRAI chief, as the chairperson of empowered committee for administration of Covid-19 vaccine.

Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
T. L. Alamelu
B)
Suresh Mathur
C)
Pravin Kutumbe
D)
Subhash Chandra Khuntia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subhash Chandra Khuntia


The expert committee will be headed by IRDAI Chairperson, Subhash Chandra Khuntia to examine the availability of health insurance products in the country.

Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tripura
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka


The India has discovered its maiden lithium reserves discovery in the igneous rocks located in the Marlagalla - Allapatna region of Karnataka's Mandya district.

Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
YUVAAH - Utsah Bharat Ka
B)
YUVAAH - Umang Bharat Ka
C)
YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka
D)
YUVAAH - Umang Naye Bharat Kee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka


The theme of 24th 'National Youth Festival 2021' was 'YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka'.

Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank
B)
Subhadra Gramin Sahakari Bank
C)
Subhadra Nagari Sahakari Bank
D)
Vasantdada Gramin Sahakari Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank


The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd.

Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
New York
B)
Las Vegas
C)
Los Angeles
D)
Washington DC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Washington DC


The President Donald Trump has declared a state of emergency in Washington, DC, citing the "emergency conditions" surrounding President - elect Joe Biden's inauguration.

Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


The Indian Navy is undertaking a two-day military exercise, also claimed to be India’s largest coastal defence drill.
The exercise is to cover India’s coastline spanning over 7500 kilometers, involving 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The second edition of the exercise aims to enhance maritime security and surveillance.

Published On : January 15, 2021