CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
VGOTECH INDIA
B)
Bionic Pharmaceuticals
C)
Bharat Biotech
D)
Serum Institute Of India Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharat Biotech

Note : Vaccine manufacturer Bharat Biotech and Thomas Jefferson University of Philadelphia have signed an exclusive deal to develop a new vaccine candidate for COVID-19 at Jefferson with the support from the Department of Biotechnology, Bharat Biotech aims for human trials in early December 2020. This vaccine was developed in January 2020 at Infectious diseases expert Professor Matthias Schnell's lab and completed the preliminary tests in animal models. The mice which received the vaccine showed strong antibody response.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Bharti Airtel
B)
Idea Cellular
C)
Tata Indicom
D)
Reliance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharti Airtel

Note : United Nations Children's Fund partnered with Bharti Airtel's Africa Arm to support the school children in the coronavirus affected areas and provide them access to remote learning and financial assistance to their families through mobile cash transfer.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs 2500 crore
B)
Rs 2000 crore
C)
Rs 1500 crore
D)
Rs 1000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 1000 crore

Note : PM Narendra Modi & Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee jointly conducted the survey of areas affected by Cyclone Amphan on May 22, 2020. After conducting the aerial survey of the areas, PM Modi allocated Rs 1000 crore as immediate assistance to West Bengal to recover from its loses. The devastating Cyclone Amphan made landfall in West Bengal on May 20, 2020 and damaged several parts of the states including capital Kolkata.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh State Government is to launch Everybody will get employment scheme. The scheme will be inaugurated by Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan through video conferencing. Under this scheme, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA) job cards will be distributed to the labourers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
May 19
B)
May 20
C)
May 22
D)
May 23

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 20

Note : World Metrology Day (WMD) is celebrated every year on May 20, celebrating the International Systems of Units. The term Metrology is a study of measurements. On this day, many nations internationally collaborate to create awareness about metrology and its advancement in the respective field. Theme for the year 2020 is Measurements for global trade. The theme raises awareness about the important role of measurement in facilitating fair global trade, ensuring products meet standards and regulations, and satisfying customer quality expectations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Sarva Test Abhyas
B)
Sarva Test exercise
C)
National Test Abhyas
D)
National Test Practice

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Test Abhyas

Note : Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched an Artificial Intelligence(AI)-powered mobile app called the 'National Test Abhyas'. The app is developed by National Testing Agency(NTA) to enable candidates to take mock tests for upcoming exams such as Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) main, National Eligibility cum Entrance Test exam(NEET) under the NTA's purview.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Diammonium Phosphate
B)
Dichloride Pottasium
C)
Dialuminium Phosphate
D)
Dihydroxyacetone phosphate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Diammonium Phosphate

Note :

The Central Government announced to hike the fertiliser subsidy to Rs 1,200 per bag of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP).
This decision has been taken in a high-level meeting on the issue of fertiliser prices after taking into account of the rising prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia etc internationally. The subsidy was increased from Rs 500 per bag to Rs 1,200 per bag, at an increase of 140%.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Iceberg
B)
Moss
C)
Frog
D)
Fungus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iceberg

Note :

As per the recent data from the European Space Agency, the Iceberg A-76 broke from the western side of the Ronne Ice Shelf in Antarctica is now floating on the Weddell Sea.
This is said to be the largest iceberg in the world as it measures around 170 kilometers long and 25 kilometers wide. The Antarctica ice sheet is warming faster than the rest of the planet, causing melting of snow, ice covers and the retreat of glaciers, around the Weddell Sea

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Dilsher Shanky
B)
Guru Raaj
C)
Giant Zanjeer
D)
Arjan Bhullar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arjan Bhullar

Note :

Mixed Martial Artist (MMA) Arjan Bhullar made history as he became the first fighter of India descent to win a world title in the sport.
Bhullar registered a second-round technical knockout (TKO) win over five-time heavyweight champion Brandon Vera to clinch the title of the Singapore-based One Championship tournament.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ghulam Nabi Azad
B)
Harsh Vardhan
C)
Jagat Prakash Nadda
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has been elected as the chairman of the World Health Organisation's (WHO) Executive Board. He will assume the charge on 22 May 2020. He will succeed Dr. Hiroki Nakatani of Japan, who is the current Chairman of the WHO Executive Board. The proposal to appoint India's nominee to the executive board was signed by the 194-nation World Health Assembly (WHA).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021