Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Qatar
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Kuwait
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia


Saudi Arabia won the bid to host the 2029 Asian Winter Games in an area called Trojena which doesn’t even exist yet. Similar to THE LINE, Trojena is part of the NEOM megacity being built in Tabuk province in northwestern Saudi Arabia.

Scheduled for completion in 2026, the $500 billion desert city will include year-round skiing, a man-made freshwater lake, chalets, villas, and ultra-luxury hotels, and is expected to house up to 9 million residents by 2045.
 
* The bid by Saudi Arabia was approved without any opposition.

* The Megacity known as NEOM will be the first West Asian City to host the event.

* The Asian winter games will take place in Trojena, an area of NEOM.

* During winter temperature drop below zero and generally is 10 degrees cooler than the rest of the region in Trojena.

* The Asian Winter Games include skiing, snowboarding, ice hockey, and figure skating.

* In total there are 47 events in the Asian Winter Games and out of that 28 are on snow, and 10 are on ice..

Source : Designboom

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Eknath Shinde
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah


Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" has announced Scheduled Tribe (ST) status for the Pahari community in Jammu and Kashmir. The announcement was made at a rally in Rajouri yesterday(4th Oct 2022). Mr Shah said, Justice GD Sharma Commission has recommended reservation for Paharis in the report submitted to the government. Home Minister said, reservation will be rolled out after completion of administrative formalities.
 
On the third day of his visit to J&K, Mr Shah will address a rally at Baramulla today.
 
Union Home Minister Amit Shah arrived in Srinagar last evening as part of his three-day tour to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir
 
Mr Amit Shah is scheduled to chair a high level security review meet at Raj Bhavan in Srinagar at 10 in the morning.  In the afternoon,  he will address a public rally followed by paying his obeisance at Gurdwara Chati Patshahi in north Kashmir's Baramulla town
 
After returning to Srinagar from Baramulla,  the Union Minister will inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various developmental works of Kashmir Division. Meanwhile,  security arrangements have been tightened in the Kashmir Valley and multi-tier security has been put in place and drones are being used for aerial surveillance.
 
The checking points on Srinagar-Baramulla Highway have been intensified and additional police and para military personnel have been deployed during the high profile visit..

Source : News on Air

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Google
B)
Amazon
C)
Meta
D)
Twitter

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google


Alphabet Inc's Google will set up its first cloud region in Greece, the company said on Thursday(29th Sep 2022), giving a boost to the country's efforts to become a world cloud computing hub.
 
The deal is estimated to contribute some 2.2 billion euros ($2.13 billion) to Greece's economic output and create some 20,000 jobs by 2030, Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis said.
 
Since taking office in 2019, Mitsotakis's conservative government has stepped up moves to diversify the economy and attract foreign investment and high tech companies to the country which emerged from a decade-long financial crisis in 2018..

Source : Reuters

Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Dr. Aidan Singh Bhati
B)
Mohankrishna Bohara
C)
Dr. Madhav Hada
D)
Novelist Madhu Kankariya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Madhav Hada


Writer Dr. Madhav Hada will be awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’, the KK Birla Foundation announced on Thursday(29th Sep 2022).
 
The Bihari Puraskar is one of the three literary awards instituted by the foundation in 1991. Named after famous Hindi poet Bihari, the award is given every year for an outstanding work published in the last 10 years by a Rajasthani author in Hindi or Rajasthani
 
It carries a cash prize of ₹2.5 lakh, a plaque and a citation. The recipient is chosen by a selection committee headed by chairman Hemant Shesh.
 
A literary critic and academic, Hada has written extensively on literature, media, culture and history. He has also been a member of the general council of the Sahitya Akademi and the Hindi Advisory Board. He has been a recipient of the Bhartendu Harishchandra Award for Media Studies and the Devraj Upadhyay Award for Literary Criticism..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : October 5, 2022
A)
October 3
B)
October 4
C)
October 5
D)
October 6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 5


World Teachers Day is held yearly on October 5. Since its set up in 1994, the day celebrates the marking of the ” teaching in Freedom” in 1996.
 
It is observed all over the world over since 1994 after the UNESCO Recommendation concerning Teachers, which is a standard-setting instrument that addresses the status and situations of teachers around the world.
 
This recommendation outlines standards relating to education personnel policy, recruitment, and initial training as well as the continuing education of teachers, their employment, and working conditions.
 
World Teachers Day 2022 Theme : This year(2022) theme is – The Transformation of Education Begins with Teachers.
 
World Teachers Day History : On October 5th, 1966, the International Labor Organization (ILO) and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) signed a recommendation concerning the “Status of Teachers.”
 
This guidance hoped to target and investigate the status and situation of teachers across the world. From their working conditions, recruitment, rights, and responsibilities, this historic recommendation set a high standard of practice in the workplace.
 
To recognize this significant anniversary and commemorate the signing of the 1966 document, UNESCO created International Teacher’s Day in 1994. The focus is aimed primarily at the issues faced by teachers and the goals outlined in the recommendation.
 
This year marks the 25 year anniversary of the 1997 UNESCO Recommendation concerning the Status of Higher-Education Teaching Personnel, which complements the 1966 UNESCO/ILO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers.

World Teachers Day 2022 Significance : Even today, a continuing challenge worldwide is the shortage of teachers. There are an estimated 264 million children and youth still out of school globally.
 
To reach the 2030 Education Goals of universal primary and secondary education, the world needs to recruit almost 69 million new teachers.
 
This ‘teacher gap’ is more pronounced among vulnerable populations, such as girls, children with disabilities, refugee and migrant children, or poor children living in rural or remote areas.
 
As indicated by UNESCO, World Teachers’ Day speaks to a massive token of the mindfulness, comprehension and thankfulness showed for the fundamental commitment that educators make in advancement by teaching.
 
The Education International (EI) organisation firmly trusts that World Teachers’ Day ought to be globally perceived and celebrated far and wide. EI likewise believes that the standards of the 1966/97 suggestions ought to be considered for execution in all countries..

Source : Free Press Journal

Published On : October 5, 2022
A)
October 1 to 6
B)
October 4 to 10
C)
October 8 to 14
D)
October 10 to 16

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 4 to 10


* World Space Week (WSW) is observed every year from October 4 to 10.

* This day observed to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition.

* October 4 marks the launch of the first human-made Earth satellite, Sputnik 1.

* The first time this event was celebrated was in 2000.

* In 2000, the theme was “Launching the Space Millennium.” 

* World Space Week 2022 Theme : “Space and Sustainability”
 
* Join thousands of participants in over 90 countries celebrating sustainability in space, and sustainability from space..

Source : Worldspaceweek

Published On : October 5, 2022
A)
Delhi University
B)
Banaras Hindu University
C)
Calcutta University
D)
Mumbai University

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Banaras Hindu University


Banaras Hindu University has announced two major schemes to benefit divyang students and those who are below poverty line.
 
Detailing the schemes, the University Vice-Chancellor said every year Rs. 25,000 will be transferred into the bank accounts of all the divyang students of Banaras Hindu University
 
Under the second scheme, BPL card holder students shall be eligible to receive a financial assistance of Rs. 25,000 per annum. This will also be transferred directly into their accounts.

Prof Jain said that student welfare and their all-round development is the topmost priority of Banaras Hindu University and the institution will take all possible steps to ensure this. Several new initiatives have also been recently launched for the purpose.

He further said that the university will also consider increasing the amount of scholarships in future.
 
Vice-Chancellor Prof Sudhir Kumar Jain said that while institutions and those working there, must be sensitive towards the students with special needs, merely being sensitive isn’t enough. These sensitivities and sensibilities must be translated in measures that benefit the students directly.. 

Source : Indian Express

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Jai Ram Thakur
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Prem Kumar Dhumal
D)
Pushkar Singh Dhami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jai Ram Thakur


Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister "Jai Ram Thakur" on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022) launched the 'Satya Nishtha' app, the first-of-its-kind application in the state brought out police in Kangra district to help investigation and control criminal activities.
 
The chief minister said the app will help police prepare a database of criminals and also study the various offences that take place under different police stations in the district.
 
The app was designed under the guidance of Kangra Superintendent of Police Kushal Sharma.
 
"With this app, a database of information on migrant labourers, foreigners and suspicious persons can be prepared to help speed up investigation in criminal cases. The data available in the app from be accessed from anywhere and at anytime,” Thakur said.
 
SP Sharma said 'Satya Nishtha' is the first-of-its-kind app in the state. Data from the previous years will help in strengthening the functioning of police and in comparative study of crimes, he added.
 
The app has been brought out at a cost of Rs 3.70 lakh..

Source : Republic World

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Qatar
B)
Russia
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lebanon


India on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) handed over indigenously produced motorbikes to Lebanon and also announced organising an artificial limb fitment camp in the west Asian country.
 
The Made-in-India motorbikes, a part of bilateral assistance, were handed over to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Emigrants during the two-day visit of Ausaf Sayeed, Secretary (Consular, Passport, Visa and Overseas Indian Affairs) to Lebanon.
 
Sayeed called on Minister of Foreign Affairs and Emigrants of Lebanon Abdallah Bou Habib and discussed a range of bilateral, regional, and international issues of mutual interest.
 
Sayeed also met Hani Chemaitelly, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Emigrant.
 
Both sides identified key areas of bilateral cooperation during the meeting, including trade, people-to-people contact, vocational training, a statement from the Ministry of External Affairs said. Sayeed was also scheduled to meet the Governor of Beirut City.
 
During his visit, Sayeed also announced that an artificial limb fitment camp (Jaipur Foot) will be organised in Lebanon soon..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh


Chhattisgarh CM, Bhupesh Baghel has launched a ‘Mahatma Gandhi Rural Industrial Parks’ (MGRIP) scheme.

Under this scheme, ‘gauthans (cow shelters in villages) will be developed as ‘rural industrial parks’.

In the first phase of this scheme, 300 such facilities are being developed across the state.

The state government has set up gauthans in over 8,000 villages under its flagship scheme Suraji Gaon Yojana (village good governance scheme)..

Source : The Print

Published On : October 4, 2022