Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is all set to travel to Samarkand in Uzbekistan for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation summit on September 15 and 16, 2022. This will be the first in-person summit after June 2019 when the SCO summit was held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. The Prime Minister, sources said, is likely to reach Samarkand on September 14 and return on September 16, according to the current travel schedule.
 
India’s Presence : India’s presence at the summit is important  because it will assume the rotational presidency of the SCO at the end of the Samarkand summit. Delhi will hold the presidency of the grouping for a year until September 2023. So, next year, India will host the SCO summit which will be attended, among others, by leaders of China, Russia, Pakistan. 
 
Other Leaders : Chinese President Xi Jinping, Russian President Vladimir Putin, Pakistan Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif and Iranian President Ebrahim Raisi are among the leaders expected at the summit. The Prime Minister’s visit to Samarkand will be closely watched for the possibility of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the summit. While there has been no official word on the scheduled bilateral meetings, the leaders are expected to be in the same room for the summit as well as the leaders’ lounge.
 
About The SCO : The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is a permanent intergovernmental international organisation, created on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai (China). The founding members are :
 
1.The Republic of Kazakhstan
 
2.The People’s Republic of China
 
3.The Kyrgyz Republic
 
4.The Russian Federation
 
5.The Republic of Tajikistan
 
6.The Republic of Uzbekistan.
 
It was preceded by the Shanghai Five mechanism (1996) formed by the leaders of China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan. The SCO Charter was signed during the St.Petersburg SCO Heads of State meeting in June 2002 and entered into force on 19 September 2003. This is the statutory document that outlines the organisation’s goals and principles, as well as its structure and core activities.
 
Present members of SCO :
1.The Republic of India
 
2.The Republic of Kazakhstan
 
3.The People’s Republic of China
 
4.The Kyrgyz Republic
 
5.The Islamic Republic of Pakistan
 
6.The Russian Federation
 
7.The Republic of Tajikistan
 
8.The Republic of Uzbekistan

   Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
A)
IIT-kharagpur
B)
IIT-Roorkee
C)
IIT-Madras
D)
IIT-Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT-Madras

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology–Madras (IIT-Madras) and University of Sydney have entered into a research partnership to help address the energy challenges facing nations across the world. 
 
The partnership will see each of the institutions investing AU$50,000 a year in joint funding for up to four research projects.
 
A MoU was signed on Friday(9th Sep 2022) at IIT-Madras campus by V Kamakoti, Director, IIT-Madras and the University of Sydney’s Vice-Chancellor and President, Professor Mark Scott and Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Research, Professor Emma Johnston, in the presence of Raghunathan Rengaswamy, Dean (Global Engagement), IIT Madras.
 
The partnership will see experts from the two institutions working together to develop research and advanced technology in fields related to energy. Researchers across disciplines including science and engineering will collaborate on areas such as energy storage and conversion, solar desalination and cold storage, photo and electrochemical energy, gas turbines, micro-grids and renewable energy systems..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2022
A)
James Sangma
B)
N. Biren Singh
C)
Conrad Kongkal Sangma
D)
Droupadi Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Conrad Kongkal Sangma

Note :

Meghalaya chief minister "Conrad Kongkal Sangma" launched the online portal of the Meghalaya Residents Safety and Security Act (MRSSA) in presence of home minister Lahkmen Rymbui and other officials in state capital Shillong on Thursday(8th Sep 2022).
 
The chief minister said that the digitised system will not only ensure the safety and security of the residents, but it will also act as a strong intelligence gathering system for authorities. It will be beneficial for monitoring and better implementation of other services and programmes of the government, especially in critical areas such as health care.
 
The digitisation process will connect more than 6,000 villages in the state to the online system.
 
The web-based system is first being rolled out in seven localities of Shillong- Nongrim Hills, Lapalang, Nongmynsong, Nongrah, Pohkseh, Riat Laban and Wahdienglieng..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2022
A)
General Bipin Rawat
B)
General Dalbir Singh Suhag
C)
General Manoj Pande
D)
General Manoj Mukund Naravane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - General Bipin Rawat

Note :

The Kibithu Military Garrison in Anjaw district of Arunachal Pradesh, located close to the LAC with China, was on Saturday(10th Sep 2022) renamed "General Bipin Rawat" Military Garrison in honour of India's first Chief of Defence Staff, who also had a personal link with the place.
 
As a Colonel, General Rawat commanded his battalion, the 5th battalion of the 11 Gorkha Rifles, in 1999-2000 at Kibithu, the easternmost sector along the Line of Actual Control. He contributed immensely in strengthening security structure of the area, the army said.
 
The CDS passed away along with his wife and 12 military personnel in a chopper crash last December 2021.
 
Along with the renaming of the military camp, the 22km Kibithu-Wallong Road, was also renamed General Bipin Rawat Road. A gate to the garrison built in traditional style was also inaugurated besides the unveiling of a life-size mural of Rawat.
 
Arunachal Pradesh chief minister "Pema Khandu" further announced that the state government has earmarked Rs 10 crore for making the General Bipin Rawat Military Garrison “as one of the best garrison in the country as a mark of respect to the extraordinary services of Gen Rawat and contributions of our brave armed forces protecting the borders of our Arunachal Pradesh”..

Source : Telegraph India

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2022
A)
7th Sep 2022
B)
8th Sep 2022
C)
9th Sep 2022
D)
10th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10th Sep 2022

Note :

Veteran archaeologist and Padma Vibhushan awardee Braj Basi Lal died on Saturday(10th Sep 2022) aged 101. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid rich tributes, saying he will be remembered as a great intellectual who "deepened our connect with our rich past".
 
Mr Lal served as the director general of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) from 1968 to 1972. He had reportedly found temple-like pillars during excavation at the Ayodhya site in the mid-70s, where the Ram temple is now being built.
 
Former Additional Director General of ASI, BR Mani was among several scholars and senior officials of ASI who attended PM Lal's funeral at Lodhi crematorium here.
 
Born : 2 May 1921 Jhansi, United Provinces, British India

Died : 10 September 2022 (aged 101) New Delhi, India.

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2022
A)
Jharkhand Government
B)
West Bengal Government
C)
Maharashtra Government
D)
Uttarakhand Government

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal Government

Note :

The West Bengal government in collaboration with UNICEF will form child-friendly sanghas' (clusters), comprising members of self-help groups, to curb child marriage and teenage pregnancy in the state, which is the highest in the country.
 
To stop these twin menaces, the state government and UNICEF have planned, as a pilot project, to form 110 child-friendly sanghas' in the next six months in 87 blocks in all 23 districts of the state.
 
"This initiative is aimed at addressing the issues that affect the lives of SHG members and their family members," Vibhu Goel, State Mission Director and CEO of West Bengal State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM), said at the end of a validation workshop held here on Friday(9th Sep 2022).
 
WB is at the top in cases of child marriage and teenage pregnancy, according to a NFHS report..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : September 11, 2022
A)
Assam Government
B)
Odisha Government
C)
Karnataka Government
D)
Maharashtra Government

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha Government

Note :

Odisha government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named ‘Community Harnessing and Harvesting Rainwater Artificially from Terrace to Aquifer (CHHATA). The new scheme was approved by the Cabinet last month. It will be implemented for a period of five years.
 
* The State sector scheme will work towards conserving rainwater and improving water quality in urban local bodies (ULBs) and water scarce blocks.
 
* As per the feasibility based on a groundwater resource assessment conducted in 2020, rainwater harvesting structures will be constructed on the roofs of 29,500 private buildings and 1,925 government buildings covering 52 water-stressed blocks and 27 urban local bodies.
 
* An estimated 373.52 crore litre of water will be harvested during the scheme period between 2022-23 and 2026-27. It will be implemented through the existing manpower of the department of Water Resources (DoWR) with an outlay of Rs 270 crore.
 
* While the average cost of each water harvesting structure on the roofs of government buildings has been estimated at Rs 4.32 lakh, the expenditure would be around Rs 3.06 lakh per building in rural areas..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Nitish Kumar
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitish Kumar

Note :

Bihar Chief Minister "Nitish Kumar" on Thursday(8th Sep 2022) inaugurated India's longest rubber dam 'Gayaji Dam' over the Falgu river in Gaya, coinciding with the auspicious, fortnight-long Pitripaksh Mela commencing on Friday(9th Sep 2022).
 
The dam, aimed at providing uninterrupted water supply to Vishnupad Temple in Gaya throughout the year, has been constructed at a cost of Rs 324 crore. Designed by experts from IIT Roorkee, the dam is 411 meters long, 95.5 meters wide and 3 meters high
 
CM Nitish has named it Gayaji Dam. Apart from the rubber dam, the banks along the Falgu River have also been developed and a steel bridge has been built for pilgrims to visit Sita Kund. The Falgu river has water only in the monsoon season and remains dry for the remaining period.
 
The dam will ensure water storage in the river throughout the year, helping the pilgrims who visit the place for Pind Daan (ritual to offer homage to departed souls). Every year lakhs of pilgrims and relatives visit this place to perform Pind Daan for their loved ones who have left for the heavenly abode.

On 20th September 2020, the Chief Minister laid the foundation of the dam and it was about to get operational by October 2023. It was constructed before the deadline. Instead of traditional concrete, rubber has been used in the making of the dam.
 
Nitish was accompanied by deputy CM Tejashwi Prasad Yadav, former CM, and HAM leader Jitan Ram Manjhi, whose hometown is Gaya district, apart from water resources department minister Sanjay Kumar Jha and finance minister Vijay Kumar Choudhary. After inaugurating the rubber dam, Nitish praised the water resources department for completing the dam before time..

Source : ETV Bharat

   Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog and WRI
B)
NITI Aayog and WEF
C)
NITI Aayog and UNGC
D)
NITI Aayog and NRDC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog and WRI

Note : NITI Aayog, in collaboration with World Resources Institute (WRI), India, launched the country’s first national electric freight platformE-FAST India (Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport – India) on Thursday(8th Sep 2022).Supported by the World Economic Forum, CALSTART and RMI India, the platform brings different stakeholders together, from across the freight ecosystem. 

* The platform aims to raise awareness of freight electrification bolstered by an on-ground demonstration pilot and evidence-based research.

* It will support scalable pilots and inform policies aimed at accelerating freight electrification in India.

* The launch of E-Fast India has witnessed participation from major automobile industries, logistics companies, development banks, and fin-tech companies.

* It will help strengthen the partnership and identify freight solutions and support them.

* The launch of E-Fast India was followed by the launch of WRI India’s Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Evaluator.

* The TCO Evaluator is an intuitive excel-based application, which helps in analyzing cost components and performance parameters.

* The parameters included light, medium, and heavy-duty freight and compared electric variants with their diesel, petrol, and CNG counterparts to identify their impact on TCO per km..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2022
A)
5
B)
4
C)
3
D)
2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2

Note :

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel on Friday(9th Sep 2022) inaugurated Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur and Sakti as the 32nd and 33rd districts of the state, an official said.
 
Sakti is carved out from Janjgir-Champa while Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur has been demarcated from Koriya district, he said.
 
Addressing a public meeting at Manendragarh, the CM said the struggle to make it a district has been going on for long.
 
“Even before Baikunthpur became the district headquarters, people have been demanding the creation of Manendragarh district. Their dream is now reality,” he said.
 
He also performed ground-breaking of 309 development works worth Rs 153 crore..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2022