CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India successfully test-fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, from the Indian Navy's indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai with the weapon hitting a pre-designated target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target in the Arabian Sea successfully with pinpoint accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India and the Netherlands on Friday discussed a joint thrust in e-health sector with the purpose of providing digital health facilities and security to Indians and helping the Netherlands accelerate the digital transformation of health. Part of India's ambitious National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), this collaboration will see the two countries work closely to create capacities and put in place the requisite technology backbone to enable this revolutionary initiative, according to a statement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Israel
C)
Iran
D)
Chile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chile

Note : India and Chile held their first joint commission meeting yesterday and agreed to add new momentum to their relations in a wide range of fields including trade and commerce, agriculture, health and social security, defence and space. The meeting held virtually was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and his Chilean counterpart Andres Allamand Zavala. Both sides noted that the Joint Commission was a significant development in India - Chile relations, being the first institutionalized dialogue between the two countries at the level of Foreign Ministers. India welcomed Chile's decision to designate India as a priority country in its foreign policy. Chile will also be opening its Consulate General in Mumbai.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Rohan Jaitley
B)
Raman Arora
C)
Ritesh Kumar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rohan Jaitley

Note : Advocate Rohan Jaitley, the son of late Union Minister Arun Jaitley, has been elected unopposed as the President of the Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA). He was the single candidate left for the post, as the lone candidate who had filed his nomination against him withdrew his candidature.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Arvind Kejriwal
B)
Mamta Banerjee
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Manohar lal khattar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yogi Adityanath

Note : Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath on Saturday asserted that culprits of crimes against women will be punished swiftly as there will be a separate room now for women complainants in 1,535 police stations across the state. Adityanath made these remarks while launching "Mission Shakti" programme for women security in Uttar Pradesh. Young girls demonstrated self-defence techniques during the event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kanpur
C)
Lucknow
D)
Roorkee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lucknow

Note : Uttar Pradesh Governor Anandiben Patel on Saturday said the movement of women police personnel in Lucknow will inculcate a feeling of pride and safety for women in the city here. The Governor spoke while inaugurating the 'Safe City Project', a 180-day-long campaign under which the police and other departments will work towards safety of women. In a statement issued here, the UP Raj Bhavan said the Governor flagged off 100 pink scooties and 10 four-wheeler police vehicles. Lucknow is among eight cities in the country selected for the 'Safe City Project'. The central government has approved the project for Lucknow at a total cost of Rs 194 crore with an aim to strengthen security of women in public places.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Gujarat
C)
Punjab
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat state government has announced to set up world's biggest zinc smelter project in Dosawada in Tapi district of Gujarat. As per the official release, the state government signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Vedanta group firm Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL) on the evening of October 14, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Poet
B)
Dancer
C)
Scientist
D)
Journalist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dancer

Note :

Veteran Kuchipudi dancer Shobha Naidu from Andhra Pradesh has recently passed away at the age of 64, in Hyderabad.
The renowned dancer was awarded the civilian honour of Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2001 and the Sangeet Natak Akademi award in 1991. She also served as the Principal for Kuchipudi Art Academy, Hyderabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
West Bengal
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave in-principle approval to the demerger of Chhattisgarh-based Nagarnar Steel Plant (NSP) from National Minerals Development Corporation (NMDC).
It also approved the strategic disinvestment of the demerged company by selling the entire government stake to a strategic buyer. This process is expected to be completed by September 2021. Earlier in 2016, it had been decided to disinvest NSP as a unit of NMDC.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Tanzania
B)
Nigeria
C)
Zimbabwe
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tanzania

Note :

Mount Kilimanjaro is a dormant volcano located in Tanzania. It is also the tallest mountain of Africa and the highest single free-standing mountain in the world.
Recently, over 500 volunteers have been trying to put out a fire on the Mount Kilimanjaro. Thought the fire spread could be controlled, the area known as ‘Kifunika Hill’ was still burning, as per the news. The fire is said to have consumed 28 square kilometers of vegetation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021