adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
3rd Sunday of October
B)
3rd Monday of October
C)
3rd Tuesday of October
D)
3rd Wednesday of October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 3rd Wednesday of October

Note :

Global Dignity Day is observed every year on the 3rd Wednesday of October. This year(2022) Global Dignity Day is observed on the 19th of October.

* The day is an initiative to educate and inspire young people and help them to understand their self-worth and goals.

* It was established in 2008 and continues to grow in popularity. Dignity is an inherent part of the human condition.

* It is an initiative celebration day that educates and inspires young people. Global Dignity Day is celebrated to make everyone living in this world realize that they have rights and deserve respect in every aspect.
 
Global Dignity Day History : The first Global Dignity Day was observed on October 20, 2008. The third Wednesday of every October marks this celebration Day.

* Professor Pekka Himanen, John Hope Bryant, and HRH Crown Prince Haakon are the ones who established this Day. Global Dignity is an autonomous, non-political, non-profit, non-criticism organization working towards dignity for all people.

* They create a global conversation about dignity and support dignity-based leadership to discuss the issue of dignity with the group of young people.

* On this Day, voluntary facilitators conduct events by visiting schools and tell students about their lives and experiences with dignity.

* The voluntary facilitators can be of any nationality and any profession..

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2022
A)
Mathura Prasad
B)
Vibhu Nayar
C)
Pradeep Singh Kharola
D)
B.V.R Subrahmanyam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pradeep Singh Kharola

Note :

Former Civil Aviation Secretary "Pradeep Singh Kharola" was on Wednesday(19th Oct 2022) appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO), a Personnel Ministry order said.

* Kharola, a 1985 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Karnataka cadre, retired as the Civil Aviation secretary in September 2021.
 
* He took over as the chairman of the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) -- mandated to conduct computer-based Common Eligibility Test for government job recruitment -- in March 2022.
 
* He will continue to hold the charge of the post of chairman, NRA, till appointment of a regular incumbent in his place, the order said..

Source : Money Control

   Show Answer
Published On : October 21, 2022
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Malaysia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangladesh

Note :

Youth from 70 countries will participate in a  Global Youth Climate Summit 2022 to be inaugurated on Thursday(20th Oct 2022) in Khulna, Bangladesh
 
* The three day summit between October 20-22 will bring together 650 youth in a hybrid format with 150 youth participating in person and 500 online
 
* The youth will explore how they can lead the fight against climate change. 
 
* Elaborating the purpose of the summit, Ejaj Ahmad, the CEO of the Global Youth Leadership Centre (GYLC) which is organising the programme, said that the  GYLC is being launched as a global organisation to mobilise youth especially from the Global South to tackle the climate crisis. 
 
* The mission of GYLC is to expand youth’s knowledge about climate science, equip them with leadership skills to take individual and collective action, and enable them to launch businesses that contribute to climate mitigation or adaptation.
 
* Ejaj Ahmad said that Khulna has been chosen as the inaugural venue of the GYLC as it is one of Bangladesh's most climate vulnerable regions. 
 
* The youth taking part in the summit will undertake mangrove plantation in the Coastal belt to promote locally led climate adaptation and highlight the importance of mangroves, which are critical for human beings as well as for biodiversity. 
 
* He said that to empower youth to take climate action, 10 delegates at the Summit will receive a grant of USD 1,000 each to implement their climate mitigation or adaptation project.
 
* The Global Youth Climate Summit will bring together renowned climate scientists, policymakers, entrepreneurs, leadership experts, and youth climate activists..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

The world’s largest exclusive business platform for the spice sector, 14th World Spice Congress (WSC), organized by Spices Board India (Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India) in association with various trade and export forums, is scheduled to be held at CIDCO Exhibition and Convention Centre, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra during 16-18 February 2023

Over 1000 delegates from more than 50 countries are expected to participate in the event.
 
This biennial event organized by Spices Board India remains the premier platform that brings the global spice industry together to deliberate on the problems and prospects in the spices sector.

The event looks forward to deliberations on aspects such as production, processing, value addition, quality and safety, trade, and supply chain management of spices in the new normal situation.

The Regulatory Authorities from major importing countries and Ministry of Trade and Export Promotion agencies of the G_20 member countries are expected to have deliberations with Indian Spice Industry.
 
“This time, Spices Board is organizing the World Spice Congress as a G20 event on the sidelines of India’s G20 presidency for the period December 2022 to November 2023 with more focus on further strengthening India’s trade ties with the G20 countries” informed Shri D Sathiyan IFS, Secretary, Spices Board.

Interaction with the regulatory authorities of the major importing countries and Ministers of Trade and industry association of the G20 member countries are expected to take part in the WSC 2023

 “The 14th edition of the WSC is going to be all about and only about ‘SPICES’. The theme chosen for the current edition of WSC is ‘Vision 2030: SPICES’ (Sustainability– Productivity – Innovation – Collaboration- Excellence and Safety)” he added..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Ravikant Singh
B)
Vivek Aggarwal
C)
Smarak Swain
D)
Sanjay Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjay Malhotra

Note :

The government on 19th Oct 2022 appointed financial services secretary "Sanjay Malhotra", a 1990-batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Rajasthan cadre as officer on special duty (OSD) in the revenue department.

He will become the revenue secretary after incumbent Tarun Bajaj retires on November 30, according to an official order.
 
Malhotra, an IIT Kanpur alumnus, will be responsible for giving final touches to all tax-related matters related to the forthcoming Union Budget for 2023-24 as the top bureaucrat of the revenue department, which is one of the key arms of the Union finance ministry. The Budget is expected to be presented on February 1, 2023..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
October 20
B)
October 19
C)
October 18
D)
October 17

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 20

Note :

World Osteoporosis Day is observed every year on October 20. The day is observed with the aim of raising global awareness about the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease. Osteoporotic fractures affect around 10 million Indians each year, both males and females.
 
World Osteoporosis Day was launched on October 20, 1996, by the United Kingdom's National Osteoporosis Society, supported by the European Commission. The World Health Organization (WHO), in 1998, was the co-sponsor of World Osteoporosis Day.
 
World Osteoporosis Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Osteoporosis Day 2022 is "Step Up For Bone Health". Bone health is important at all stages of life. However, having strong bones is something that people should not take for granted.

What is Osteoporosis :

*
In osteoporosis, bones become weak and fragile, so that they break easily - even after a minor fall, a bump, a sneeze, or a sudden movement.
 
* Approximately one-third of women and one-fifth of men aged 50 and over will suffer an osteoporotic fracture worldwide. Osteoporosis-induced fractures can be life-threatening and cause long-term pain and disability..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Ajay Bhatt
B)
Radha Sridharan
C)
Giridhar Aramane
D)
Amarendra Tiwari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Giridhar Aramane

Note :

Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Union Road Transport and Highways, will be India’s new Defence Secretary, a government order said Wednesday(19th Oct 2022).
 
Aramane is a 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Andhra Pradesh cadre, who will be an Officer on Special Duty in the Department of Defence for now.

He will take over the top post after incumbent Ajay Kumar retires at the end of this month, according to the order of the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
The order is part of large scale bureaucratic reshuffle in which National Highways Authority of India chairperson Alka Upadhyay has been named the new Secretary of the Road Transport and Highways Ministry. As many as 16 secretaries have been appointed in various Central Government departments in Wednesday’s order.
 
Financial Services Secretary Sanjay Malhotra will be the new Revenue Secretary. Malhotra has been appointed as an Officer on Special Duty in the Department of Revenue. He will take over as the Revenue Secretary after Tarun Bajaj completes his term on November 30, 2022..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
October 18
B)
October 19
C)
October 20
D)
October 21

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 20

Note :

International Chefs Day is observed every year on October 20. It was the late chef, Dr. Bill Gallagher who introduced this day in 2004. To honour the contributions of cooks all throughout the world, the day is observed. 
 
International Chefs Day 2022 Theme : According to the World Chefs official website, the theme for this year's International Chefs Day celebration is 'Growing A Healthy Future'

The motive behind the celebration of the day is to ensure a healthy and sustainable planet for the next generation.
 
International Chefs Day History : Roman gourmet Marcus Apicius was the one to pen down the world’s first cookbook which had over 400 recipes in the first century A.D. This is enough to support the claim that the profession has been existing since the beginning of time.
 
A Parisian named Boulanger, in 1765, opened the first restaurant and named it ‘restoratives’ or ‘restaurant’ as he believed that his recipes “restored life."
 
Auguste Escoffier established the Brigade System in 1846. He worked to reduce work hours for cooks and divide tasks in an effective manner.
 
Notably, the day was first celebrated in 2004 and the idea was proposed by chef Dr. Bill Gallagher, the then president of WorldChefs.
 
International Chefs Day Significance : International Chefs Day is celebrated to appreciate the chefs from all across the nation. On this day, their hard work and efforts are acknowledged. Moreover, the day is also about acknowledging the chefs which exists within each one of us.
 
As kids, almost everyone has cooked for their family or themselves. This day reminds us of the fact that each one of us can experiment a little in the kitchen. The day also reminds that it is necessary to include healthy diet habits in our routines..

Source : Zeenews

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
October 21
B)
October 20
C)
October 19
D)
October 18

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 20

Note :

World Statistics Day is celebrated annually on October 20th to recognize the importance of statistics in our daily lives. The United Nations Statistical Commission(UNSC) has been at the forefront of advocating for the use of statistics to track progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

Good data and statistics are essential for effective planning, monitoring and evaluation of progress towards the SDGs.
 
World Statistics Day 2022 Theme :  The theme of Statistics Day, 2022 is “Data for Sustainable Development”. On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution through high-quality research in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system through awards instituted for this purpose.
 
World Statistics Day 2022 Significance : The day celebrates the role of statistics and statisticians in improving the world we live in and marks the anniversary of the founding of the United Nations Statistical Commission in 1947. The main significance of world statistics day is that statistics make things easier and faster. Also, it gives a clear glimpse of your past and present status. World statistics day is celebrated every five-year plays a significant role in growth and development in all aspects of a country and involves the collection, analyzing, and interpretation of large amounts of numerical data.
 
History of World Statistics Day : The United Nations Statistical Commission proposed celebrating 20 October 2010 as World Statistics Day. The General Assembly adopted on 3 June 2010 resolution 64/267, which officially designated 20 October 2010 as the first-ever World Statistics Day under the general theme “Celebrating the many achievements of official statistics. In 2015, with resolution 96/282, the General Assembly decided to designate 20 October 2015 as the second World Statistics Day under the general theme “Better data, better lives,” as well as to celebrate World Statistics Day every five years on 20 October.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi 20th Oct 2022 launched Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), in the presence of the UN Secretary General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat.

First proposed by the Prime Minister at COP 26, Mission LiFE is envisioned as an India-led global mass movement that will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment.
 
As many as 10 heads of states, including France President Emmanuel Macron, UK Prime Minister Mary Truss, Guyana President Irfan Ali, Argentina President Alberto Fernandez, Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth, Madagascar President Andry Rajoelina, Nepal Prime Minister Sher Bahadure Deuba, Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, Georgia Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Estonia Prime Minister Kaja Kallas extended support to the LiFE movement.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022