Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Noida
B)
Kolkata
C)
Kanpur
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida

Note : The 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) was inaugurated to UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The 12-day event has been scheduled to be held from 2 September to 13 September. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Mr.IbrahimThiaw, Executive Secretary, UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) on 2 September. India is hosting the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) 2019. It has taken over the COP Presidency from China for the next two years till 2021. Also, the Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has been elected COP President for next two years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Nagpur
C)
Kanpur
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Varanasi

Note : Khadi and Village Industries Commission has launched a 'Terracotta Grinder' at Sewapuri in Varanasi. The machine will be able to grind the wasted and broken pottery items for re-using in pottery-making. This Terracotta grinder will make grinding of wasted pottery items faster than the traditional mortar and pestle. It will lessen the cost of production, and will also help in solving the problem of shortage of clays.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Hindon Air Force Station
B)
Pathankot Air Force Station
C)
Ambala Air Force Station
D)
Awantipur Air Force Station

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pathankot Air Force Station

Note : The Indian Air Force has inducted 8 Apache AH-64E attack helicopters at the Pathankot Air Force station to enhance its combat capabilities. The AH-64E Apache is one of the world's most advanced multi-role combat helicopters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma has launched Walk to Work on Wednesdays (WWW) campaign in the state. The campaign is a part of the nationwide Fit India Movement, which has been launched in the country by the Prime Minister. The idea of 'walk to work' will have multiple benefits like cost cutting of fuel including reduction of CO2 emission, reduction in congestion in the city and the most important "health and fitness" for the citizens.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Durga Shanker Mishra
B)
Ajay Kumar
C)
Prakash Belwade
D)
Parthasarathi Samal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Durga Shanker Mishra

Note : In the 46th meeting of the Central Approval and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) for the year 2019, which was chaired by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs in New Delhi, approved 865 proposals from 10 States for the construction of 2.99 lakh houses with an overall investment of Rs. 15,109 cr. The Central assistance will be Rs. 4,482 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Anil Kumble
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Irfan Pathan
D)
Harbhajan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Anil Kumble

Note : Except Anil Kumble, all of them have taken hattrick in test cricket.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Harvard University
B)
Yale University
C)
Stanford University
D)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Note : Scientists at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, USA, have developed the biggest-ever computer chip using carbon nanotubes (CNT)- RV16XNano. This was published in the journal Nature.RV16X-Nano is a 16-bit processor that contains 14,000 transistors - electronic switches. These switches are made up of CNT - tiny cylinders made of rolled-up, atom-thick sheets of graphene.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
D P Singh
B)
Fauja Singh
C)
Ashish Kasodekar
D)
Budhia Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashish Kasodekar

Note : Ashish Kasodekar from Pune flashed the flag by becomeing the 1st Indian to complete the 555 kms long 10th edition of 'La Ultra The High' marathon 2019 held in Ladakh, Jammu, and Kashmir(J&K). Ashish came in 3rd at 126 hrs 18 min to finish the distance.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chitkara University, Chandigarh
B)
Lovely Professional University, Punjab
C)
Panjab University, Chandigarh
D)
Chandigarh University, Ajitgarh, Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Panjab University, Chandigarh

Note : Panjab University, Chandigarh won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (Maka) Trophy, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Piyush Goyal
B)
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Shri Prakash Javadekar
D)
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan led a business delegation from Oil and Gas as well as Steel sectors to Moscow, Russia. It is an active overreach to strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Russia in the energy and steel sectors. The Russian Deputy Prime Minister and Presidential Envoy to the Far Eastern Federal Districts of Russia, HE Yury P Trutnev. Discussions centered on expanding the scope of cooperation between India and Far Eastern Russia, in the energy and steel sectors. The two sides discussed to further cooperation in sourcing of metallurgical coal and crude oil from the Far East of Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021