Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
September 11
B)
September 10
C)
September 9
D)
September 8

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 9


The World EV (Electric Vehicle) Day is observed every year on September 9, since 2020.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
NPCI
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NPCI


National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
13
B)
14
C)
15
D)
16

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 13


Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 13th BRICS Summit on September 09, 2021, through video conferencing.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Jagdeep Dhankhar
B)
Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
C)
Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.)
D)
Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (Retd.)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (Retd.)

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
SBI Life Insurance
C)
Tata AIA Life Insurance
D)
PNB MetLife India Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tata AIA Life Insurance


Tata AIA Life Insurance has appointed Indian Athlete Neeraj Chopra as its Brand Ambassador. This is also the first brand partnership to be signed with Neeraj Chopra, post his historic win at the Tokyo Olympics.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan


The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and the Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated an emergency landing strip at Gandhav Bhakasar section on National Highway-925 in Barmer, Rajasthan, for Indian Air Force (IAF) planes, on September 09, 2021. With this inauguration, the NH-925 has become India’s first national highway to be used for emergency landing of IAF aircraft.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
BRICS@15:Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
B)
BRICS@15: Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
C)
BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
D)
BRICS@15:Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus


The theme of the India-led Summit was “BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.”

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
October 31
B)
September 30
C)
December 31
D)
November 30

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 31


The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the last date for filing income tax returns for assessment year (AY) 2021-22, (FY 2020-21) for individuals, till December 31, 2021. Earlier the deadline was extended till September 30, 2021.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China


China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite, Gaofen-5 02, into space, aboard a Long March-4C rocket on September 07, 2021, from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China’s Shanxi Province.

Published On : September 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs


Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs( MoHUA) in collaboration with the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has launched the pilot drive named ‘Main Bhi Digital 3.0′. It is a special Campaign for Digital Onboarding and Training for street vendors under PM SVANidhi scheme across 223 cities.

Published On : September 11, 2021