Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
B S Raju
B)
Paramjit Singh
C)
K Himalay Singh
D)
Devendra Pratap

Correct Answer : Option (A) - B S Raju

Note : Lt Gen B S Raju, the General-Officer-Commanding of the Srinagar-based Chinar Corps will be the new Director General of Military Operations of the Indian Army.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
Tulsi Gowda
B)
Almitra Patel
C)
Archana Soreng
D)
Anjali Bharadwaj

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anjali Bharadwaj

Note : Anjali Bharadwaj, an Indian social activist has been named among 12 "courageous" individuals for the newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award by the US.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
Vijay Sampla
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Ram Shankar Katheria
D)
Mahendra Nath Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vijay Sampla

Note : Shri Vijay Sampla assumed charge as the new Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
Ministry of Sports
B)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Note : The NUDM has been launched jointly by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs along with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
Sustainable River Basins
B)
Dams & River Development
C)
Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins
D)
Development of Dams & River

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins

Note : The 2021 International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium has been organized in New Delhi on the theme Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
Chhapaak
B)
Dil Bechara
C)
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl
D)
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Note : Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
Vocal for Local
B)
Caring Society
C)
Aspirational India
D)
Sabka Saath , Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vocal for Local

Note : The Defence Minister has inaugurated the 26th edition of 'Hunar Haat' will be held from February 21 to March 01, 2021 with the theme of "Vocal for Local".

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2021
A)
Second
B)
Third
C)
Fourth
D)
Fifth

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Second

Note : The Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second edition of the virtual Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2021
A)
USD 32 million
B)
USD 68 million
C)
USD 100 million
D)
USD 225 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 68 million

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2021
A)
Mary Jackson
B)
Joylette Goble
C)
Katherine Johnson
D)
Dorothy Vaughan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Katherine Johnson

Note : The Cygnus NG-15 cargo ship dubbed as 'S.S. Katherine Johnson' has been named in honour of Katherine Johnson, a Black NASA mathematician, who played critical role in the success of the first U.S. crewed spaceflight.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 25, 2021