Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajouri
B)
Kishtwar
C)
Udhampur
D)
Doda

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Doda


In Jammu and Kashmir, Army installed the tallest 'Iconic National Flag' in the hilly Doda district on 9th March 2023.

The tricolour which has been installed on a 100 feet-high pole, the highest Tricolour in the Doda district, was unfurled by GOC Delta Force, Maj Gen Ajay Kumar along with Commander 9 sector RR Brig. Samir K Palande, DC Doda Vishesh Paul Mahajan, and SSP Abdul Qayoom.

During the ceremony, GOC said the Flag is a tribute to the countless soldiers of the Chenab Region who have made the ultimate sacrifice while safeguarding the unity and integrity of the nation. On this occasion, he also honoured the next of kin of martyred soldiers.

The hundred feet high mast national flag, the first of its kind in the Doda district is not only a proud moment for the Army only but for all the residents of the hilly district.

Locals especially students and Veer Naris (war widows) who had gathered in large numbers to witness the historic event and expressed gratitude to the Army for making them part of the historical moment.

Doda district of Jammu Division was once a hotbed of terrorists. But the situation has altogether changed with people working closely with security agencies and Government in maintaining peace and ensuring the development of the Chenab region..

Source : AIR

Published On : March 10, 2023
A)
Conrad K. Sangma
B)
Thomas A. Sangma
C)
Prestone Tynsong
D)
Alexander Laloo Hek

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thomas A. Sangma


Thomas A. Sangma was sworn in as the Speaker of the 11th Meghalaya Legislative Assembly on Thursday (9th Mar 2023), after being elected to the post unopposed.

Sangma took the Oath to Office and Secrecy at the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly’s Hall, which was attended by several dignitaries and MLAs.

Speaking on the occasion, the MLAs congratulated the new Speaker and exhibited confidence that with his vast experience and knowledge, Sangma will do justice to the post of the Speaker.

Thomas A Sangma, a former Chief Advisor to the Chief Minister in the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly, has been in politics for over a decade. He has also served as a Cabinet Minister in the Meghalaya government.

Sangma’s appointment as Speaker comes after the resignation of former Speaker Metbah Lyngdoh following the end of the 10th Meghalaya Legislative Assembly’s tenure.

Sangma’s nomination was approved unanimously by the members of the ruling Meghalaya Democratic Alliance-II (MDA) coalition.

The Meghalaya Legislative Assembly has a total of 59 members, out of which the MDA-II has a majority with 45 seats. Election to 1 seat has been postponed due to the sudden death of HDR Lyngdoh who was also contesting for this election.

During the swearing in ceremony an obituary message from all the MLAs was also read for the two politicians who passed away recently, HDR Lyngdoh and AH Scott Lyngdoh.

The new Speaker’s role is crucial in maintaining the decorum and smooth functioning of the Assembly..

Source : Hub Network

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
Columbia
B)
Azerbaijan
C)
Armenia
D)
Georgia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Columbia


Colombia has opened military services to women for the first time in 25 years. In February last month, a contingent of 1,296 women has been recruited into the Colombian army.

Colombia has long compulsory military service for males aged 18 to 24. This year, the authorities have allowed women in the same age group to voluntarily join the army.

Colombia is a South American country whose capital is Bogota and its currency is the Colombian Peso..

Source : AP News

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
Second Monday of March
B)
Second Tuesday of March
C)
Second Wednesday of March
D)
Second Thursday of March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Second Wednesday of March


No Smoking Day is an annual health awareness day observed on the second Wednesday of March. This year (2023), No Smoking Day falls on March 8.

Aim : The day aims to encourage people to quit smoking and raise awareness about its harmful effects on their health. On this day smokers are encouraged to adopt healthier lifestyles.

History : Smoking has been around for centuries and was initially used for medicinal purposes. However, it was not until the 20th century that it became a widespread habit. The harmful effects of smoking were not initially known, and it was only in the mid-20th century that research revealed the connection between smoking and various illnesses such as cancer, heart disease, and lung diseases. Since then, numerous campaigns have been launched to encourage people to quit smoking and raise awareness about its harmful effects.

Significance : No Smoking Day is significant because smoking and tobacco use are major public health issues worldwide. According to the World Health Organisation (WHO), tobacco is the leading cause of preventable deaths worldwide. Smoking kills approximately 8 million people each year. It is one of the most prevalent ways that tobacco is consumed across the world..

Source : CNBC

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
5th March 2023
B)
6th March 2023
C)
7th March 2023
D)
8th March 2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 8th March 2023


* Bollywood actor-director Satish Kaushik passed away at the age of 66 on Wednesday (8th March 2023) in Delhi due to cardiac arrest.

* Kaushik was an alumnus of the National School of Drama (NSD) and the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII).

* He was known for his iconic roles in Mr. India, Tere Naam, Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja, Deewana Mastana, Brick Lane, Saajan Chale Sasural among others.

* Kaushik is fondly remembered for penning the dialogues for the 1983 cult classic "Jaane Bhi Do Yaaron"...

Source : CNBC

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
Devendra Fadanvis
B)
Sharad Pawar
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
J. P. Nadda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Devendra Fadanvis


Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Devendra Fadanvis on Wednesday (8th March 2023) informed the Legislative Council that the state will introduce the fourth women's policy to give more opportunities to women by considering the issues of women from all groups.

* On the occasion of International Women's Day, Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Council Neelam Gorhe tabled a proposal to provide equal and dignified positions to women in all sectors. While replying to the proposal, Mr Fadanvis said that apart from education, and employment, the women's policy will consider other important aspects, including economic empowerment and gender equality.

* He also announced that the government will introduce a rehabilitation scheme for those above 18 years old girls from the orphanage.

* Chief Minister Eknath Shinde today (8th MAr 2023) announced in assembly that the state will start a Hirkani Room(Kaksha) for  breastfeeding mothers at each police station in the state.

* He also announced that Residential and Commercial properties will be promoted to open such rooms and 250sq. feet of such a room will not be counted in FSI.

* Maharashtra's Women and Child Development Minister Mangal Prabhat Lodha announced that the State's all inclusive Women policy will be announced in the current session.

* He assured the assembly that the washroom for ladies will be built after every 50km on the new road. The government will build toilets for women every 50 kilometres.

* Mr Lodha also announced a Janata Durbar for women on the first Monday of every month in every district.

* Opposition Leader of Legislative Assembly Ajit Pawar attacked the government and said that though there are women MLAs and senior women leaders who deserve a place in the cabinet on merit, the government has ignored women's representation in the cabinet..

Source : AIR

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
Bhawana Kanth
B)
Shaliza Dhami
C)
Minty Agarwal
D)
Mohana Singh Jitarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shaliza Dhami


The Indian Air Force announced Tuesday (7th Mar 2023) that it has selected Group Captain Shaliza Dhami to take command of a frontline combat unit in the Western sector.

* Group Captain Dhami will be the first woman officer in the IAF to command a missile squadron in the Western sector facing Pakistan. She is currently posted in the operations branch of a frontline command headquarters.

* Commissioned in 2003 as a helicopter pilot, Group Captain Dhami has over 2,800 hours of flying experience. She has flown the Chetak and Cheetah helicopters.

* A qualified flying instructor, she served as flight commander of a Chetak unit at the Hindon air base— both firsts for an Indian Air Force woman officer.

* She has been commended twice by the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief in the past.

* As a helicopter pilot, she flew several search-and-rescue missions, and also undertook flood relief operations.

* Hailing from Ludhiana – her parents were in government service – she decided very early on joining the Indian Air Force, more so after becoming a cadet of the NCC.

* Her husband, Vineet Joshi, is also a helicopter pilot in the Indian Air Force.

* The Indian Air Force started inducting women fighter pilots in 2016 – the first batch had three women fighter pilots. They currently fly the MiG-21, Su-30MKI and Rafale.

* The development comes weeks after the Army cleared as many as 108 women officers for the rank of Colonel (selection grade), making them eligible for command roles.

* Women officers have started taking command of various Army units in arms and services including Engineers, Signals, Army Air Defence, Intelligence Corps, Army Service Corps, Army Ordnance Corps and Electronics and Mechanical Engineers. The Navy has also started inducting women officers on frontline ships, earlier a no-go zone for women officers.

* Many of them have been posted in the sensitive northern and eastern commands of the Army.

* There are 10,493 women officers serving in the armed forces, the majority in the medical services...

Source : Indian Express

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Belgium
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia


Australian Prime Minister "Anthony Albanese" will arrive in Ahmedabad on 8th March 2023. During his four-day-tour, Mr Albanese is scheduled to visit Mumbai and Delhi as well.

He will be accorded a ceremonial welcome at the forecourt of Rashtrapati Bhawan on 10th March and call on President Droupadi Murmu.

Along with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Australian Prime Minister will hold the Annual Summit to discuss areas of cooperation under the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, besides regional and global issues of mutual interest.

Prime minister Narendra Modi and his Australian counterpart Antony Albanese will be on a two day visit to Gujarat from 8th Mar 2023. Both the leaders will watch the first day of the fourth test match between the two countries at Narendra Modi stadium in Ahmedabad tomorrow. PM will arrive late evening while the Australian PM will reach Ahmedabad in the evening. He is expected to visit Sabarmati Ashram today.

Ahmedabad police have deployed more than 3,000 personnel at the stadium as well as surrounding areas in the city anticipating a huge rush of spectators to watch the cricket match..

Source : AIR

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jammu and Kashmir


Jammu and Kashmir government celebrated International Women's Day in a unique way. It organised a plantation programme.

Theme : Under the theme “Ped Lagao Beti Ke Naam”.

The initiative  involved women and girls in afforestation, environmental conservation and creating awareness. Over one thousand   saplings of various species were planted along the National Highway Ring Road NH-44, at Chak Avtara Panchayat of Bishnah Tehsil of Jammu district 8th March 2023 by over 300 participants.

Women planted saplings in the name of their daughters and pledged to protect them and carry forward this initiative in other villages also.  

The plantations along newly constructed Highways including Jammu- Udhampur, Qazigund - Srinagar and Jammu Ring road stretches will help in developing green highways. During the current year, 1.35 crore saplings are being planted across all the districts of J&K..

Source : AIR

Published On : March 9, 2023
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Planning Commission
C)
Election Commission of India (ECI)
D)
Ministry of External Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Election Commission of India (ECI)


The Election Commission of India (ECI) will host the 3rd International Conference on the theme ‘Inclusive Elections and Elections Integrity’ in virtual format on 09 March 2023.

* ECI is leading the Cohort on Elections Integrity which was established as a follow up to the ‘Summit for Democracy’ held virtually in December, 2021.

* Over 46 Participants from 25 Countries/EMBs including Angola, Armenia, Australia, Canada, Chile Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Dominica, Georgia, Guyana, Kenya, Rep. of Korea, Mauritius, Moldova, Norway, Philippines, Portugal, Romania, St. Lucia, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland and Zambia as well as representatives of international organisations from International IDEA and International foundation for Electoral systems and representatives from Civil Society Organisations viz.

* General Election Network for Disability Access in Indonesia and Association of Youth Organisations in Nepal are expected to participate in the Conference.

* Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel will also address the Conference.

* The first international conference of the Cohort was organized on 31 Oct – 01 Nov, 2022 at New Delhi on the topic ‘Role, Framework and Capacity of Election Management Bodies’ where nearly 50 representatives from the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) of 11 countries participated.  

* The 2nd Conference on the theme ‘Use of Technology and Elections Integrity’ was hosted by ECI at New Delhi on 23-24 January 2023 wherein over 40 participants from 16 countries including Heads/Dy Heads of nine EMBs or Election Authorities and delegates from International IDEA and IFES participated besides diplomats from 8 foreign missions located at New Delhi..

Source : PIB

Published On : March 9, 2023