Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
28
B)
32
C)
51
D)
63

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 51


The GoI will set up 51 new incubators for startups in the information and communications technology space across India as part of its Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (Tide) 2.0 scheme. Tide 2.0 will offer financial and technical support to incubators supporting ICT startups that are involving usage of deep technologies including artificial intelligence, blockchain, robotics, and internet of things in "pre identified areas of societal relevance".

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Hydra PTN 13
B)
Revolt RV 400
C)
Renault BS 44
D)
Suzuki SX 220

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Revolt RV 400


Revolt Intellicorp has finally unveiled India's first fully electric motorcycle, the RV 400. The company has announced that the bike will be launched next month and that deliveries will commence soon after. The company added that the top speed has been capped at 85kmph.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nagpur
B)
Kanpur
C)
Mumbai
D)
Pune

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nagpur


The 10th edition of Regional Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) summit, 2019 was held in Nagpur, Maharashtra. Union Minister, Nitin Gadkari addressed this meeting. The theme of 2019 summit was "Transformation Strategies for Built Environment". This theme was adopted to focus on the impact of incorporating sustainability initiatives into functioning public buildings. The summit was organized with the help of the Public Works Department (PwD) of the State Government.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Gandhinagar
B)
Chandigarh
C)
Jabalpur
D)
Ranchi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ranchi


PM Narendra Modi will join the programme at Ranchi on June 21 on the occasion of International Yoga Day 2019. The program will be organised at Prabhat Tara ground. Modi will join the yoga session along with 18,000 people.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
6.4%
B)
6.5%
C)
6.6%
D)
6.7%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6.6%


In its latest Global Economic Outlook, the global rating agency Fitch lowers India's growth forecast from 6.8% to 6.6% for the current fiscal, as manufacturing and agriculture sectors showed signs of slowing down over the past year. Fitch also retained its GDP growth forecast for the next fiscal (2020-21) at 7.1% and 7.0% for 2021-22.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Srilanka
C)
Myanmar
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Myanmar


Operation Sunrise 2 is a coordinated military operation which was carried out between India and Myanmar to target militant groups. The Indian army and Myanmar Army carried out a three-week-long coordinated operation in their respective border areas from May 16. The operation targeted several militant groups operating in Manipur, Nagaland and Assam. The first phase of "Operation Sunrise" was conducted in March along the Indo-Myanmar border. In the operation a number of camps of north-east-based militant groups were busted. During "Operation Sunrise 2", the armies coordinated with each other to bust camps of militant outfits, including the Kamtapur Liberation Organisation (KLO), NSCN (Khaplang), the United Liberation Front of Assam (I) and the National Democratic Front of Boroland (NDFB). Nearly six dozen militants belonging to these groups were nabbed and several of their camps destroyed during the operation.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
June 17th
B)
June 18th
C)
June 19th
D)
June 25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 18th


Autistic Pride Day is being observed on 18th June every year. Autistic pride recognizes the importance of pride for autistics and understands it not as a disease but as a difference. Autistic Pride Day was initiated by Aspies For Freedom, a group that raises public awareness about autism rights.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Om Birla
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Virendra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Om Birla


Om Birla has been named as the new Lok Sabha Speaker by the NDA. He is elected Member of Parliament from Kota, Rajasthan. Om Birla will file nomination for Lok Sabha speaker elections today. As soon as the new Speaker is appointed, Virendra Kumar's role will cease to exist.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sourav Kothari
B)
Pankaj Advani
C)
Semih Sayginer
D)
Peter Gilchrist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Peter Gilchrist


Peter Gilchrist from Singapore has won the 2019 Pacific International Billiards Championship at the Yarraville Club. In the final, he defeated India's Sourav Kothari.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Surat
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


Twenty-nine journalists from print and electronic media were honoured with 44th Matri Shree Media Awards for the year 2019 for their contribution towards journalism. The award ceremony was held in New Delhi. Namita(PTI (Press Trust of India ) Bhasha), Durga Pasad Mishra( PTI photo journalist), Agraj Pratap Singh (UNI), Jitender Kumar (Univarta), Poonam Gaur (Navbharat Times), Ravi Bhushan Dwivedi (Sandhya Times) and Kunal Kashyap (Punjab Kesari), Sandeep Ashwario Chief Cartoonist (Times of India) were among those honoured with the awards. The winners received the Matri Shree Bharat Mata shield and a pen. Working President of Punjab Kesari Delhi Swadesh Bhushan Jain and Chairman of the Committee Ashok Aggarwal, Harish Chopra, Ankush Aggarwal, Chetan Sharma, Ramesh Bajaj, Vishal Rana and Kailash Agrawal presented the shield to the winners.

Published On : July 13, 2021