Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rs 26,000 crore
B)
Rs 30,000 crore
C)
Rs 32,000 crore
D)
Rs 35,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 26,000 crore

Note :

The government has approved Rs 26,000 crore for installation of 25,000 mobile towers in 500 days, an official statement said on Tuesday(4th Oct 2022).
 
According to a Telecom Ministry spokesperson, financial support for the project will be provided by Universal Services Obligation Fund and it will be implemented by Bharat Broadband Network.
 
The project was announced by Telecom Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" at the three-day 'Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers' that concluded on October 3, 2022.
 
"In his concluding remarks, Vaishnaw said connectivity is vital for Digital India and its reach to every corner of the country. He announced that Rs 26,000 crore has been approved to install 25,000 new towers in the next 500 days".
 
Minister of State (MoS) for Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Rajeev Chandrasekhar; MoS Communications Devusinh Chauhan; and IT ministers from 12 states and UTs, namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Goa, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Puducherry participated in the conference.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Singapore
B)
Thailand
C)
United Arab Emirates
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Arab Emirates

Note :

India has welcomed a new Hindu Temple constructed in Jebel Ali in Dubai(United Arab Emirates). The temple will be opened to devotees on Wednesday(5th Oct 2022).

A day before Dussehra, a new Hindu temple was officially inaugurated by top dignitaries of India and the United Arab Emirates in Dubai in a grand ceremony.
 
Over 200 dignitaries, ambassadors, and local community leaders attended the celebration in Jebal Ali worship village, which houses nine religious shrines, including seven Churches, one Gurudwara and the new temple.
 
Speaking on the occasion at the temple, the Indian envoy to the UAE, Sunjay Sudhir said, “It is welcome news for the Indian community that a new Hindu temple is being inaugurated in Dubai today. This serves the religious aspirations of the large Hindu community living in the UAE. The new temple is located adjoining a Gurudwara which was opened in 2012.”
 
A community leader, Raju Shroff, also the CEO of Regal Group of Companies, was responsible for the planning, architecture, and construction of the temple..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Pramod Rao
B)
Manoj Mittal
C)
Sanjeev Kishore
D)
Satya Narayan Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanjeev Kishore

Note :

Shri Sanjeev Kishore, a 1985 batch officer of the Indian Ordnance Factory Service (IOFS), has taken over as the Director General Ordnance (C&S) with effect from 01-10-2022 upon the superannuation of Shri M K Grag
 
Before taking over the charge of DGO (C &S), Shri Kishore was the Additional Director General Ordnance at the Directorate of Ordnance (Coordination & Services), Kolkata.
 
Shri Kishore has held many senior positions, including that of the first CMD of Armoured Vehicles Nigam Ltd (AVNL), one of the seven new DPSUs formed by the Government of India in 2021.  
 
He has ensured smooth transition of Armoured group of factories from Government department to a corporation. AVNL recorded profit in its first six months of operation under his leadership.
 
Prior to the appointment of CMD, Shri Kishore was also posted as the Senior General Manager of Heavy Vehicles Factory (HVF) Avadi and General Manager of Opto Electronics Factory (OLF), Dehradun.
 
Shri Kishore has served in diverse roles and in varied technological environments. He has been awarded Santu Sahaney Memorial Shield and Ayudh Bhushan award for his meritorious services for enhancing defence production..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
A.K.Jha
B)
Anjani Kumar Tiwari
C)
Gajendra Singh
D)
Sandeep Kumar Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sandeep Kumar Gupta

Note :

State-run GAIL on Monday(3rd Oct 2022) said that Sandeep Kumar Gupta has assumed the charge of Chairman and Managing Director of the country’s largest gas utility of GAIL (India) Limited.
 
Before joining GAIL, he held the position of Director (Finance), from August 2019, on the Board of Indian Oil Corporation
 
Gupta has a wide experience of over 34 years in the oil and gas Industry and has handled finance and accounts F&A, treasury, pricing, international trade, optimisation, information systems, corporate affairs, legal, risk management, GAIL said in a statement.
 
Addressing the company’s employees, Gupta said that GAIL is aligned with the government’s vision of having a gas-based economy wherein the share of natural gas in the energy mix is to be taken to 15 per cent by year 2030..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Qatar
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Kuwait
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

Saudi Arabia won the bid to host the 2029 Asian Winter Games in an area called Trojena which doesn’t even exist yet. Similar to THE LINE, Trojena is part of the NEOM megacity being built in Tabuk province in northwestern Saudi Arabia.

Scheduled for completion in 2026, the $500 billion desert city will include year-round skiing, a man-made freshwater lake, chalets, villas, and ultra-luxury hotels, and is expected to house up to 9 million residents by 2045.
 
* The bid by Saudi Arabia was approved without any opposition.

* The Megacity known as NEOM will be the first West Asian City to host the event.

* The Asian winter games will take place in Trojena, an area of NEOM.

* During winter temperature drop below zero and generally is 10 degrees cooler than the rest of the region in Trojena.

* The Asian Winter Games include skiing, snowboarding, ice hockey, and figure skating.

* In total there are 47 events in the Asian Winter Games and out of that 28 are on snow, and 10 are on ice..

Source : Designboom

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Eknath Shinde
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" has announced Scheduled Tribe (ST) status for the Pahari community in Jammu and Kashmir. The announcement was made at a rally in Rajouri yesterday(4th Oct 2022). Mr Shah said, Justice GD Sharma Commission has recommended reservation for Paharis in the report submitted to the government. Home Minister said, reservation will be rolled out after completion of administrative formalities.
 
On the third day of his visit to J&K, Mr Shah will address a rally at Baramulla today.
 
Union Home Minister Amit Shah arrived in Srinagar last evening as part of his three-day tour to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir
 
Mr Amit Shah is scheduled to chair a high level security review meet at Raj Bhavan in Srinagar at 10 in the morning.  In the afternoon,  he will address a public rally followed by paying his obeisance at Gurdwara Chati Patshahi in north Kashmir's Baramulla town
 
After returning to Srinagar from Baramulla,  the Union Minister will inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various developmental works of Kashmir Division. Meanwhile,  security arrangements have been tightened in the Kashmir Valley and multi-tier security has been put in place and drones are being used for aerial surveillance.
 
The checking points on Srinagar-Baramulla Highway have been intensified and additional police and para military personnel have been deployed during the high profile visit..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Google
B)
Amazon
C)
Meta
D)
Twitter

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note :

Alphabet Inc's Google will set up its first cloud region in Greece, the company said on Thursday(29th Sep 2022), giving a boost to the country's efforts to become a world cloud computing hub.
 
The deal is estimated to contribute some 2.2 billion euros ($2.13 billion) to Greece's economic output and create some 20,000 jobs by 2030, Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis said.
 
Since taking office in 2019, Mitsotakis's conservative government has stepped up moves to diversify the economy and attract foreign investment and high tech companies to the country which emerged from a decade-long financial crisis in 2018..

Source : Reuters

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2022
A)
Dr. Aidan Singh Bhati
B)
Mohankrishna Bohara
C)
Dr. Madhav Hada
D)
Novelist Madhu Kankariya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Madhav Hada

Note :

Writer Dr. Madhav Hada will be awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’, the KK Birla Foundation announced on Thursday(29th Sep 2022).
 
The Bihari Puraskar is one of the three literary awards instituted by the foundation in 1991. Named after famous Hindi poet Bihari, the award is given every year for an outstanding work published in the last 10 years by a Rajasthani author in Hindi or Rajasthani
 
It carries a cash prize of ₹2.5 lakh, a plaque and a citation. The recipient is chosen by a selection committee headed by chairman Hemant Shesh.
 
A literary critic and academic, Hada has written extensively on literature, media, culture and history. He has also been a member of the general council of the Sahitya Akademi and the Hindi Advisory Board. He has been a recipient of the Bhartendu Harishchandra Award for Media Studies and the Devraj Upadhyay Award for Literary Criticism..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2022
A)
October 3
B)
October 4
C)
October 5
D)
October 6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 5

Note :

World Teachers Day is held yearly on October 5. Since its set up in 1994, the day celebrates the marking of the ” teaching in Freedom” in 1996.
 
It is observed all over the world over since 1994 after the UNESCO Recommendation concerning Teachers, which is a standard-setting instrument that addresses the status and situations of teachers around the world.
 
This recommendation outlines standards relating to education personnel policy, recruitment, and initial training as well as the continuing education of teachers, their employment, and working conditions.
 
World Teachers Day 2022 Theme : This year(2022) theme is – The Transformation of Education Begins with Teachers.
 
World Teachers Day History : On October 5th, 1966, the International Labor Organization (ILO) and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) signed a recommendation concerning the “Status of Teachers.”
 
This guidance hoped to target and investigate the status and situation of teachers across the world. From their working conditions, recruitment, rights, and responsibilities, this historic recommendation set a high standard of practice in the workplace.
 
To recognize this significant anniversary and commemorate the signing of the 1966 document, UNESCO created International Teacher’s Day in 1994. The focus is aimed primarily at the issues faced by teachers and the goals outlined in the recommendation.
 
This year marks the 25 year anniversary of the 1997 UNESCO Recommendation concerning the Status of Higher-Education Teaching Personnel, which complements the 1966 UNESCO/ILO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers.

World Teachers Day 2022 Significance : Even today, a continuing challenge worldwide is the shortage of teachers. There are an estimated 264 million children and youth still out of school globally.
 
To reach the 2030 Education Goals of universal primary and secondary education, the world needs to recruit almost 69 million new teachers.
 
This ‘teacher gap’ is more pronounced among vulnerable populations, such as girls, children with disabilities, refugee and migrant children, or poor children living in rural or remote areas.
 
As indicated by UNESCO, World Teachers’ Day speaks to a massive token of the mindfulness, comprehension and thankfulness showed for the fundamental commitment that educators make in advancement by teaching.
 
The Education International (EI) organisation firmly trusts that World Teachers’ Day ought to be globally perceived and celebrated far and wide. EI likewise believes that the standards of the 1966/97 suggestions ought to be considered for execution in all countries..

Source : Free Press Journal

   Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2022
A)
October 1 to 6
B)
October 4 to 10
C)
October 8 to 14
D)
October 10 to 16

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 4 to 10

Note :

* World Space Week (WSW) is observed every year from October 4 to 10.

* This day observed to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition.

* October 4 marks the launch of the first human-made Earth satellite, Sputnik 1.

* The first time this event was celebrated was in 2000.

* In 2000, the theme was “Launching the Space Millennium.” 

* World Space Week 2022 Theme : “Space and Sustainability”
 
* Join thousands of participants in over 90 countries celebrating sustainability in space, and sustainability from space..

Source : Worldspaceweek

   Show Answer
Published On : October 5, 2022