Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
December 10th
B)
December 11th
C)
December 12th
D)
December 13th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 11th


International Mountain Day is observed globally on December 11th every year. The day is celebrated to create awareness about the importance of mountains to life, to highlight the opportunities and constraints in mountain development and to build alliances that will bring positive change to mountain peoples and environments around the world.
 
The Theme of International Mountain Day 2021 is 'sustainable mountain tourism'. The day gives us an opportunity to spread awareness about protecting the mountain biodiversity.

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Raj Rewal
B)
Brinda Somaya
C)
Charles Correa
D)
Balkrishna Doshi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Balkrishna Doshi


Indian architect "Balkrishna Doshi" has been awarded as the the Royal Gold Medal 2022 by the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA). By receiving the award, Doshi joins past winners including David Adjaye (2021), Grafton Architects (2020), Nicholas Grimshaw (2019) Neave Brown (2018) or Peter Zumthor (2012). Doshi is also the 2018 recipient of the Pritzker Architecture Prize.

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra


Maharashtra has retained the top position in the list of states with the most employable talent followed by Uttar Pradesh and Kerala, according to the India Skills Report 2022 which will be released on Thursday(9th Dec 2021)

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Federal Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Federal Bank


Federal Bank has entered into a Bancassurance partnership with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide health insurance products for the Bank’s 8.90 million customers across India. The Bank’s customers can avail benefits of Star Health’s retail products and group affinity products through the bank’s various distribution channels which help the customers to address their complete financial needs under one roof.

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Jio
B)
Bharti Airtel
C)
Paytm
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharti Airtel


Bharti Airtel on 9th Dec 2021 announced the launch of Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge in partnership with Invest India. Under this, early-stage technology companies are being invited to demonstrate differentiated solutions in areas such as 5G, Internet of Things, cloud communications, digital advertising and entertainment, Airtel said in a statement.

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi


US President "Joe Biden" is hosting the first of two Summits for Democracy, which takes place virtually between 9th Dec 2021 -to– 10th Dec 2021. India's Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" virtually addressed the summit saying that 'democratic spirit' and 'pluralistic ethos' are ingrained in Indians. A total of 100 nations participated in this ‘Summit for Democracy’.

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh


The Haiderpur Wetland abutting the Madhya Ganga barrage, about 10 km from Bijnor in western Uttar Pradesh, has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. Uttar Pradesh is now home to 9 Ramsar wetlands. The wetland has also been identified under Namami Gange, a central flagship, as a model wetland along the Ganga.

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand


Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the 'Milk Price Incentive Scheme' in Dehradun. The scheme is aimed to provide incentives benefiting around 53,000 people of Uttarakhand. The state government is targeting to spend INR 444.62 crore to open 500 milk sales centres in Uttarakhand. It is a Direct Bank Transfer (DBT) scheme, the amount under the scheme would go directly into the accounts of the beneficiaries through their linked bank accounts.

Published On : December 11, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Amazon
C)
Facebook
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft


Microsoft has launched a cybersecurity skilling program with the goal of training over 1 lakh learners by 2022 to address the skills gap and prepare India’s workforce for a career in cybersecurity. The program is meant to give students hands-on experience with security, compliance, and identity fundamentals.

Published On : December 10, 2021
A)
7th Dec 2021 to 12th Dec 2021
B)
8th Dec 2021 to 14th Dec 2021
C)
9th Dec 2021 to 16th Dec 2021
D)
10th Dec 2021 to 18th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8th Dec 2021 to 14th Dec 2021


Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from 8th Dec 2021 to 14th Dec 2021 under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. Celebration by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency will include three major activities i.e. National Painting Competition for school children, National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) for Industries and establishments and National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards (NEEIA) to recognize innovative energy efficiency technologies.
 
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency has been organising National Level Painting Competitions on Energy Conservation for school children studying in 4th to 10th standard.

This year 2021 theme's for the competition are “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Energy Efficient India” and “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Cleaner Planet”.

Published On : December 10, 2021