Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
2040
B)
2030
C)
2027
D)
2024

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2030


India is on track to achieve its national commitment on land degradation neutrality, and that it's working to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030.

Published On : June 18, 2021
A)
Vinesh Phogat
B)
Divya Kakran
C)
Sakshi Malik
D)
Babita Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinesh Phogat


Vinesh Phogat: Vinesh Phogat will be representing India in the women's freestyle 53kg wrestling. She won gold medals in the 2018 Asian Games and the 2018 Commonwealth Games. In 2019, she won a hat-trick of gold medals, winning the Asian Championships, the Yasar Dogu International and Poland Open wrestling tournament.

Published On : June 18, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Telangana
C)
Odisha
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha


The Odisha government has allowed the transgender community to apply for the posts of constables and sub-inspectors in the state police department.

Published On : June 18, 2021
A)
BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd
B)
AMFI
C)
IFSCA
D)
Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd


BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd (BASL) is a subsidiary of BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) Ltd. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has appointed BASL to grant recognition to registered investment advisers (RIAs) and supervise them. At present, these functions are discharged directly by SEBI.

Published On : June 17, 2021
A)
Families and Persons with Disabilities
B)
Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
C)
Families, Healthy Lives, and a Sustainable Future
D)
Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion


The theme of 2021 IDFR is 'Recovery and resilience through digital and financial inclusion.'

Published On : June 17, 2021
A)
Justice T. S. Thakur
B)
Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri
C)
Justice Ashok Bhushan
D)
Justice Jasti Chelameswar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri


The industry body, Internet and Mobile Association of India has appointed former Supreme Court Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri as Chairman of the Grievance Redressal Board of the newly formed Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council.

Published On : June 17, 2021
A)
P. Iniyan
B)
D. Gukesh
C)
Nihal Sarin
D)
Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - D. Gukesh


The world's second youngest Grandmaster D. Gukesh has won the $15,000 Gelfand Challenge chess title.

Published On : June 17, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Australia
C)
Indonesia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indonesia


The World Giving Index ranking has been topped by Indonesia, followed by Kenya, Nigeria, Myanmar and Australia in top five respectively.

Published On : June 17, 2021
A)
14 million hectares
B)
17 million hectares
C)
20 million hectares
D)
26 million hectares

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 26 million hectares


The India is on track to achieve its national commitment of Land degradation neutrality, said Prime Minister Narendra Modi while delivering the keynote address at the UN "High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought".

Published On : June 17, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi


The Government of Delhi announced that 5,000 youths will be trained as health assistants for the medical and paramedical staff in preparation in view of the possibility of a third wave of Coronavirus pandemic.

Published On : June 17, 2021