Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
UNSC
B)
UNGA
C)
UNHRC
D)
UNWTO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNWTO

Note :

Russia is withdrawing from the United Nation's tourism body, the UNWTO said Wednesday(27th Apr 2022) ahead of a vote by its executive council to suspend Moscow's membership over its invasion of Ukraine.
 
"Russia has announced its intention to withdraw from UNWTO," the organisation said in a tweet, adding that Russia's suspension "is effective immediately".

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala and the Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus’ project. This study will contribute to a better understanding of Kerala’s history in the 18th century.
 
In Malappuram and Kollam, the state will also collaborate with the Netherlands to establish paint academies.
 
The agreements were inked in the presence of Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan and Dutch Ambassador to India Marten van den Berg.
 
The Kerala Council for Historical Research (KCHR), which is part of the Department of Higher Education, the University of Leiden, and the National Archives of the Netherlands, is carrying out this project.

Source : Financial Express

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
Ministry of Culture
B)
Information and Broadcasting Ministry
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Information and Broadcasting Ministry

Note :

The Information and Broadcasting(I&B) ministry and Netflix on Tuesday(26th Apr 2022) launched short films on seven-inspiring women as part of the celebrations to mark the 75th year of Independence.
 
The short films on 'seven changemakers', released by Information and Broadcasting Minister "Anurag Thakur here, also marks the beginning of a collaboration of the ministry with Netflix, which will produce a series of a short film titled ‘Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniya’ on diverse themes such as women's empowerment, environment and sustainable development.
 
"Netflix will produce 25 to 30 two-minute short films for the ministry which will be shared on social media platforms and telecast on the Doordarshan network,” Thakur told a press conference which was also attended by Bela Bajaria, head of global TV, Netflix.
 
Thakur also nudged Bajaria to increase the number of short films from 25-30 to 75 to mark the 75th anniversary of India’s independence..

Source  : Outlook India

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
7
B)
8
C)
9
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7

Note :

* Himachal Pradesh government has signed an MoU for the development of seven(7) ropeway projects in Kangra, Kullu, Chamba, Sirmour and Bilaspur districts.

* The MoU was signed between Ropeways and Rapid Transport System Development Corporation (RTDC) HP Limited and National Highways Logistic Management Limited (NHLML).

* The MoU was signed in the presence of road transport and highways minister Nitin Gadkari and chief minister Jai Ram Thakur in New Delhi.

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
N Chandrasekaran
B)
Cyrus Mistry
C)
Rajesh Gopinathan
D)
Guenter Butschek

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N Chandrasekaran

Note :

Tata Sons executive chairman N Chandrasekaran has formally taken charge as chairman of Tata Digital.

After several delays, Tata Group finally launched its much-awaited super app Tata Neu for the public on Thursday(7th Apr 2022).
 
ET had first reported on March 15 that Tata Neu would be launched on April 7.
 
“Tata Neu is an exciting platform that gathers all our brands into one powerful app,” Tata Sons chairman N Chandrasekaran said in a LinkedIn post, “Combining our traditional consumer-first approach with the modern ethos of technology, it is an all-new way to discover the wonderful world of Tata.”
 
Tata-owned brands including BigBasket, 1mg, Croma, AirAsia, IHCL, Qmin, Starbucks, Tata Cliq, Tata Play, and Westside will be available on the super app initially, he said. Vistara, Air India, Titan, Tanishq, and Tata Motors will be added soon, Chandrasekaran said.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
27th Apr 2022
B)
26th Apr 2022
C)
25th Apr 2022
D)
24th Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 24th Apr 2022

Note :

Eminent structural biologist M. Vijayan, DAE Homi Bhabha Professor at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), passed away in Bengaluru on Sunday(24th Apr 2022) morning. Prof. Vijayan, who was instrumental in the development of macromolecular crystallography in India, was 80.
 
Born in Cherpu, Thrissur, in 1941, Prof. Vijayan graduated from the Kerala Varma College, and continued his studies in Allahabad University, before pursuing his PhD in X-ray Crystallography from IISc, Bangalore. His main research areas covered protein structures, lectins, and interactions of mycobacterial proteins.
 
 
“One of the foremost crystallographers of India, Prof. Vijayan successfully established & expanded macromolecular crystallography in the country. He also mentored several successful researchers in his laboratory at MBU, IISc. He will be deeply missed and fondly remembered forever,” the Molecular Biophysics Unit (MBU), IISc, tweeted on Sunday.
 
As a post-doctoral fellow in the U.K., he was a co-researcher with Prof. Dorothy Hodgkin, the 1964 Nobel laureate in Chemistry. On his return to India in 1971, he joined the MBU at IISc. He was the associate Director of IISc from 2000-2004. A recipient of the Padma Shri and Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, Prof. Vijayan was the president of the Indian National Science Academy from 2007 to 2010..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
Cricket
B)
Polo
C)
Hockey
D)
Volleyball

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hockey

Note :

Former Indian women's "hockey" team captain "Elvera Britto" died here on Tuesday(26th Apr 2022) due to old age related problems. She was 81.
 
Elvera, the eldest of the three famous Britto sisters (others are Rita and Mae), ruled the domestic circuit from 1960 to 1967, guiding Karnataka to seven national titles.
 
She represented India against Australia, Sri Lanka and Japan.
 
In 1965, Elvera became only the second woman hockey player to be conferred with the Arjuna Award after Anne Lumsden (1961)..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
21st Apr 2022
B)
22nd Apr 2022
C)
23rd Apr 2022
D)
24th Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21st Apr 2022

Note :

* Veteran statesman and former chief minister of Meghalaya "James Dringwell Rymbai" died on Thursday(21st Apr 2022) at the age of 88.
 
* He had entered into electoral politics in 1982 and contested elections to the legislative assembly from the Jirang constituency successfully.
 
* He was elected the speaker of the Meghalaya Assembly in 1993 and became the CM in  June 15, 2006 and served till March 2007. .
 
* The State government has declared a three-day state mourning as a mark of respect for James Dringwell Rymbai.

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
Kajol
B)
Deepika Padukone
C)
Alia Bhatt
D)
Priyanka Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deepika Padukone

Note : Deepika Padukone has been chosen to be a part of the exclusive jury for the 75th Cannes Film Festival. The actress herself shared the news on her social media by sharing an image of the other jury members including Oscar-winning filmmaker Asghar Farhadi, British actress and filmmaker Rebecca Hall, Swedish actress Noomi Rapace, and Italian actress Jasmine Trinca, French film director Ladj Ly and Norwegian film director Joachim Trier. 

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022
A)
Mars, Venus, Jupiter and Saturn
B)
Mercury, Mars, Venus, Saturn
C)
Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter
D)
Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Uranus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mars, Venus, Jupiter and Saturn

Note : In a rare and unique astronomical event known as the 'Planet Parade', four planets- Venus, Jupiter, Mars, and Saturn will align in a straight line after 1,000 years during the last week of April 2022. The moon along with the 4 planets will be visible one hour before sunrise on April 26 and April 27. The moon will reportedly move along with the four planets until April 29, and the others will remain in the cosmic line till early July 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2022