Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir


As a part of the major Udhampur- Srinagar-Baramulla rail link project, which would connect the Kashmir valley with the Indian Railway network, a new railway bridge is to be constructed connecting Bakkal and Kauri. This bridge in the newly formed Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will be the world’s highest railway bridge. The project is expected to be completed by December 2021.
The proposed bridge will be 1.315 km long and will be built 359 m above the river bed. Presently, the highest railway bridge in the world is the Beipan river Shuibai railway bridge of China.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Samir Saran
B)
Sumit Agarwal
C)
Sharad Rathore
D)
Samrat Upadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Samir Saran


The Union External Affairs Minister S. Jai Shankar recently launched the book titled ‘PAX SINICA: Implications for the Indian Dawn’ authored by Dr. Samir Saran. The book was co-authored by Akhil Deo. The book highlights the steps of China during the presidency of Xi Jinping and the key policy measures of China.
Dr Samir Saran is the President of the renowned Asian think tank, Observer Research Foundation. He is also a member of the World Economic Forum’s South Asia advisory board.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala


Kerala State Government launched a wage subsidy scheme for the first five years for new ventures getting registered from 1 April 2020. The scheme was unveiled by the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on 9 January 2020 at the Global Investor Summit ASCEND 2020.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Sonipat
B)
New Delhi
C)
Noida
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi


Seven students from Jammu Division have been selected for the 3rd edition of the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020 programme which will be held on 20 January 2020. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be interacting with the students from across the country at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh


The Andhra Pradesh Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the representatives of a German firm, KFW, in Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh to implement Zero Budget Natural Farming in the state. It comes after the Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF).

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Yong S. Kim
B)
Kookhyun Shim
C)
Tae-Jin Park
D)
Kenichiro Yoshida

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tae-Jin Park


Kia Motors India (KMI) has appointed Tae-Jin Park with immediate effect as executive director and chief sales officer to establish the company's position in the utility vehicle space.KMI has established a car manufacturing facility in Anantapur District, Andhra Pradesh with an annual production capacity of about three lakh units.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
LIGO
B)
GEO600
C)
Fermilab
D)
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Correct Answer : Option (A) - LIGO


The LIGO (Laser Inferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory) detected gravitational waves due to collision of two neutron stars. This is the second time the gravitational waves are being detected.The first neutron star detection was in 2017. However, the second event that was recorded now, is not as strong as the first.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
1997
B)
1982
C)
1975
D)
1968

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1968


Khurana shared the 1968 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine with Marshall W. Nirenberg and Robert W. Holley for research that showed the order of nucleotides in nucleic acids, which carry the genetic code of the cell and control the cell’s synthesis of proteins. In 1972, he also created the first ever artificial gene.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Vistara
B)
Air India
C)
Spicejet
D)
Indigo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Air India


Current Ashwini Lohani heads Air India. It began operations in 1932 with a single-engine, de Havilland Puss Moth monoplane. In 1962, it became the world’s first airline to boast an all-jet fleet. Last October, it also became the world’s first airline to use a Taxibot on an A320 aircraft with passengers onboard. Recently, Group of Ministers (GoM) of the central government have approved the proposal to divest stake in the national carrier. Led by Union Home Minister Amit Shah, the GoM met on Tuesday and approved all proposals on debt transfer from Air India to a special purpose vehicle. The Expression of Interest (EoI) and the share purchase agreement would be issued in January 2020.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Pabuk,Vayu, Kyarr, Bulbul and Fani
B)
Vayu, Hikka, Kyarr, Maha and Pavan
C)
Vayu, Pabuk, Kyarr, Bulbul and Fani
D)
Vayu, Pabuk, Kyarr, Bulbul and Pavan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vayu, Hikka, Kyarr, Maha and Pavan


According to the India Meteorological Department’s (IMD’s) Statement on Climate of India During 2019 report, the number of cyclones in the Arabian Sea was 400% higher than normal frequency because five out of eight cyclones affected Arabian Sea. These give cyclones were Vayu, Hikka, Kyarr, Maha and Pavan. This after the sea on India’s west coast normally undergoes only one cyclone annually — read a 400% rise. (India normally has five cyclones in total every year.) However, the Bay of Bengal — usually the more cyclone-prone coast of India — was relatively subdued in 2019 with three (Pabuk, Fani, Bulbul) instead of four cyclones that occur there annually on an average.

Published On : July 16, 2021