Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
MakeMyTrip
B)
Oxigen Services
C)
Policybazaar
D)
PolicyX.com

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PolicyX.com


An online insurance web aggregator, PolicyX.com has named Arjuna & Padmashree Awardee, cricketer Virender Sehwag as its brand ambassador. He will be the face of its biggest marketing campaign of insurance products covering term insurance, health insurance, life insurance, car insurance and others. He has personal experience on this campaign, so he wants to raise awareness among people about the importance of having insurance from a trusted advisor.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
TamilNadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Telangana


Telangana government has launched a digital business networking portal for Micro,Small and Medium Enterprises MSMEs - Telangana State GlobalLinker (ts-msme.globallinker.com). This networking portal will digitise over 2.3 million MSMEs of the State which would connect them to the global economy. The motive behind this is to address key challenges faced by MSMEs with the core objective of making their business growth more simpler, more profitable and enjoyable. It will also allow MSMEs to create a digital profile for their business, connect with other global MSMEs, enable them to find buyers and suppliers, gain visibility and receive up-to-date industry trends and news.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
GAIL
B)
SAIL
C)
ONGC
D)
Coal India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GAIL


State-owned gas utility GAIL India Ltd has signed an agreement with Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) for cooperation in the development of solar power projects. The MoU aims at building a closer strategic partnership between the two Maharatna PSUs for jointly pursuing commercial solar power projects through participation in tariff / Viability Gap Funding (VGF) based competitive bidding process.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Mira Nair
B)
Pan Nalin
C)
Dr Rajendra Joshi
D)
Vinod Khosla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Rajendra Joshi


Swiss-based NRI scientist Dr Rajendra Joshi has been conferred with the Pravasi Bhartiya Samman Award by the President of India Ram Nath Kovind. The Indian Ambassador to Switzerland Sibi George handed over the award citation signed by the President to Dr Joshi at his residence in Switzerland.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Sh Vivek Dubey
B)
Sh K K Sharma
C)
Sh Mohnish Chawla
D)
Sh Mrinal Kanti Das

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sh K K Sharma


Election Commission of India has appointed Sh K K Sharma as Special Central Police Observer for the States of West Bengal and Jharkhand and Sh Mrinal Kanti Das as Special Central Police Observer for States of Tripura and Mizoram. Sh K K Sharma, an Indian Police Service officer of 1982 batch and is a Retd DG Border Security Force. Sh Mrinal Kanti Das, an Indian Police Service officer of 1977 batch and is a Retd DGP Manipur. Both these officers were allocated to supervise the deployment and other security issues in their respective states.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Chilika Bengal
B)
R V Bengal Ganga
C)
Goa Bengal
D)
Brahmaputra Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R V Bengal Ganga


A regular river cruise will start between Kolkata, India and Dhaka, Bangladesh for the first time in the history of the two countries. The Indian ship, R V Bengal Ganga, will start its journey from a west Kolkata jetty. About 60 persons will be travelling. The return journey will take nearly two weeks from Kolkata and the ship will pass through Sunderbans on both sides of the marine border. Another ship will simultaneously start from Bangladesh, traverse the same route and reach Kolkata, taking approximately the same time. The border formalities will be completed at Sunderbans on the Indian side.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Paradip Port
B)
Mundra Port
C)
Mercator Limited
D)
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone


Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ) has claimed that its portfolio of nine ports and terminals handled 200 million metric tonnes (MMT) of cargo in 2018-19, becoming the first Indian port operator to achieve the milestone. The Gautam Adani-led company doubled its cargo handling from 100 MMT reached in 2013-14. About APSEZ: APSEZ- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone It is a part of Adani Group, and is the largest port developer and operator in India. APSEZ's Mundra Port in Gujarat is India's largest private port.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Amartya Sen
B)
Joseph Stiglitz
C)
Martha Nussbaum
D)
Jean-Paul Fitoussi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amartya Sen


Nobel Prize-winning economist Amartya Sen was awarded the prestigious Bodley Medal, the highest honor granted by the University of Oxford's world-famous Bodleian Libraries. The medal is awarded to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the fields in which the Bodleian is awarded are, including literature, culture, science, and communication.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bimal Jalan
B)
Viral Acharya
C)
Yaga Venugopal Reddy
D)
Arvind Subramanian

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yaga Venugopal Reddy


The Chairman of 15th Finance Commission of India, N.K. Singh launched the book "Indian Fiscal Federalism". The book has been written by Dr. Y. V. Reddy, former Governor of RBI and Chairman of the 14th Finance Commission of India along with Dr. G. R. Reddy, Advisor (Finance) to the Government of Telangana.

Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Admiral Robin K. Dhowan
B)
Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat
C)
Admiral MA Hampiholi
D)
Admiral Pradeep Kumar Chatterjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Admiral MA Hampiholi


Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM NM has been appointed as Director General Naval Operations (DGNO). He will succeed Satish Namdeo Ghormade. He was commissioned in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on 1st July 1985. The Flag Officer has experience as Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) specialist officer at onboard INShips Himgiri, Agray,and Ganga. He has experience as a Commanding officer in INS Nashak (missile vessel), INS Magar {Landing Ship Tank (Large)} and INS Talwar (stealth Frigate), Second-in-Command of INS Khukri (Missile Corvette). He commanded the National Coast Guard, Mauritius for two years (2003 - 05) and served as Commanding Officer of INS Mandovi.

Published On : July 11, 2021