CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Innovate to recover
B)
We Have Always Delivered
C)
Innovation, Integration and Inclusion
D)
For delivering the post to the Business and People

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Innovate to recover

Note : World Post Day Theme : World Post Day is not guided by a particular theme. However, according to a statement by UPU Director General Bishar Abdurahman Hussein, "When COVID-19 affected all countries of the world including established supply chain infrastructure and the postal found a way to continue offering services to the communities," therefore in the year 2021 the theme for World Post Day is "Innovate to Recover".

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

As part of Central Government’s target of achieving 100 crore vaccination by 15th of October, Maharashtra Government 08-10-2021 launched a special seven-day COVID-19 inoculation drive called Mission Kavach-Kundal with a target to vaccinate 15 lakh people every day. AIR correspondent reports,unveiling the drive ‘Mission Kavach-Kundale’, Maharashtra Health Minister Rajesh Tope said, 65 per cent of the State’s eligible vaccine population received the first dose while 30 per cent have taken both doses.
 
He said, the state has sufficient stock to vaccinate 15 lakh persons every day in this drive. Mr Tope said that Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandviya spoke to him asking the state to be part of the target of achieving 100 crore nationwide vaccination.
 
The Minister said, he has spoken to all District Collectors to take this mission on war-footing and make it successful. Mr Tope said, government is also roping in social, political, and religious leaders to convince people to explain the importance of vaccination. Devapriyo Bhattacharjee, AIR News, Mumbai.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Croatia
C)
Norway
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Croatia

Note : The Embassy of India at Zagreb, organised the first International Conference on Yoga and Ayurveda in Croatia from October 03 to 05, 2021, with the support of the Ministry of AYUSH. As a part of this conference India and Croatia signed a Memorandum of Understanding for academic collaboration in India’s traditional medicine systems, especially in the field of Ayurveda.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
IFSCA
B)
NPCI
C)
RBI
D)
NASSCOM

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IFSCA

Note : The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has launched the global FinTech Hackathon Series ‘I-Sprint'21’ on October 07, 2021. The first Sprint of the series is “Sprint01: BankTech”, which focuses on FinTechs for the Banking sector. Sprint01: BankTech is organised jointly by IFSCA and GIFT city in collaboration with NITI Aayog.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
3.2%
B)
3.7%
C)
4.0%
D)
4.5%%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4.0%

Note : The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India has announced that the policy repo rate under the Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) will be kept unchanged at 4.0%.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
80
B)
84
C)
87
D)
90

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 90

Note : India has been ranked at 90th position among 116 countries, on the Henley Passport Index, released for Q4 of 2021 on October 07, 2021. The index lists the world’s most travel-friendly passports. India’s position has dropped by six places, compared to last year (2020), during the same period, when it was placed at 84th spot.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
BB-
B)
BBB
C)
BBB+
D)
BBB-

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BBB-

Note : Fitch Ratings has kept India’s sovereign rating unchanged at BBB- with a negative outlook owing to a rise in public debt ratio and uncertainty on debt trajectory. The rating remains unchanged from April this year. “Negative trigger (is) failure to reduce the fiscal deficit to a level consistent with putting government debt/GDP on a downward trajectory,” analysts at the agency said at the Global Sovereign Conference 07-10-2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
A)
World Vegan Day
B)
World Egg Day
C)
World Coffee Day
D)
World Banana Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Egg Day

Note : The World Egg Day is celebrated worldwide on the ‘Second Friday of October’ month each year since 1996.In 2021, the day is being observed on October 08, 2021.The theme for 2021 World Egg Day is  “Eggs for all: Nature’s perfect package

   Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
PM CARES
B)
Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF)
C)
India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PM CARES

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation on October 07, 2021 through video-conferencing, during an event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. These 35 PSA Oxygen Plants have been established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021
A)
72
B)
85
C)
89
D)
91

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 89

Note :

Every year on 8 October, the country observes the Indian Air Force Day (IAF). The day is celebrated to raise awareness around the world about IAF as an organisation that works towards strengthening national security.
 
As a proud moment for India, this year marks 89 years since the IAF's foundation, because, on this day in 1932, the Air Force in India was officially recognised and raised as a supporting force of the Royal Air Force of the United Kingdom (UK).

   Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2021