Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Azim Premji
B)
Shiv Nadar
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Kumar Mangalam Birla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Azim Premji


Azim Premji, the founder-chairman of Wipro Ltd has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021.

Published On : November 3, 2021
A)
Ireland
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand


New Zealand's only native land mammal — a "bat" has won the country's annual Bird of the Year competition. The competition's organisers, Forest & Bird, put the bat among the pigeons this year as a surprise entry. The pekapeka-tou-roa, or long-tailed bat, is one of the country's two bat species and one of the world's rarest mammals, reported The Guardian. The voting ended on Halloween night, October 31.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
Arun M. Kumar
B)
Shavkat Karim
C)
Yezdi Nagporewalla
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yezdi Nagporewalla


Yezdi Nagporewalla has been appointed as the new CEO of Klynveld Peat Marwick Goerdeler(KMPG) India. His term will commence on February 7, 2022, and end on December 31, 2026, the firm said in an official statement.
 
Nagporewalla was nominated by the KPMG India Board and approved by the India Partners. He will be replacing Arun M Kumar, the current Chairman and CEO whose five-year term concludes on February 6, 2022.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
October 30th
B)
October 31st
C)
November 1st
D)
November 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - November 2nd


Dhanteras, also known as Dhantrayodashi, is a Hindu festival that marks the beginning of the 5-day long festival of lights Diwali. This year, Dhanteras 2021 will be celebrated on November 2, 2021. On this auspicious day of Dhanteras, devotees will worship Goddess Lakshmi and Lord Kuber, the God of Wealth. Dhanteras is also observed as Dhanvantri Jayanti, the birth anniversary of the God of Ayurveda.
 
The word Dhanteras comprises two parts, ‘Dhan’ meaning wealth and ‘Teras’ meaning thirteen. Dhanteras is celebrated on the 13th lunar day of Krishna Paksha in the Hindu calendar month of Kartik. It marks the first day of the festival of lights Diwali in India.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
November 1st
B)
November 2nd
C)
November 3rd
D)
November 4th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 2nd


The National Ayurveda Day 2021 was celebrated on November 2, 2021 to promote the Ayurvedic principles of wellness and healing. The day is celebrated every year on the occasion of Dhanwantri Jayanti or Dhanteras. Dhanwantri Jayanti is observed on the birth anniversary of Lord Dhanwantri, who is believed to be the God of Ayurveda who bestowed the knowledge of Ayurveda to mankind.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
1.5 Degrees Celsius
B)
2 Degrees Celsius
C)
2.5 Degrees Celsius
D)
3 Degrees Celsius

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1.5 degrees Celsius


Vowing to take action in combating climate change reflecting the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities, the leaders of the world's 20 biggest economies on Sunday reaffirmed their commitment to the Paris Agreement goal to hold the global average temperature increase to well below 2 Degrees Celsiu and to pursue efforts to limit it to 1.5 Degrees Celsiu above pre-industrial levels.
 
The G20 leaders, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, committed to tackle the critical and urgent threat of climate change and to work collectively to achieve a successful United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change COP26 in Glasgow.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
SP
B)
INC
C)
BJP
D)
AAP

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INC


The Indian National Congress(INC) has won all three assembly constituencies in Himachal Pradesh - Arki, Fatehpur and JUBBAL-KOTKHAI. Congress also won the Dhariawad Assembly constituency in Rajasthan, while the BJP has won three seats in Assam.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
2050
B)
2060
C)
2070
D)
2080

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2070


Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the COP26 World Leaders’ Summit in Glasgow, Scotland on November 1, 2021. He said India will achieve its net-zero carbon emissions target by 2070. He also reiterated that climate change is a major threat to the existence to many developing countries and we must take major steps to save the world.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
12
B)
15
C)
17
D)
20

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20


Centre has constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) to review and monitor the mechanism for the development and implementation of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP). The Cabinet Secretary will be the Chairperson of 20-member EGoS.

Published On : November 2, 2021
A)
30th October
B)
31st October
C)
2nd November
D)
3rd November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2nd November


The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on 2 November. The day draws attention to the low global conviction rate for violent crimes against journalists and media workers, estimated at only one in every ten cases.

Published On : November 2, 2021