Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
September 20
B)
September 21
C)
September 22
D)
September 23

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 21

Note : World Alzheimer's Day is observed on September 21 every year in order to raise awareness among the people about alzheimer's and dementia. According to Alzheimer's Disease International, the theme for this year's World Alzheimer's Day is ‘Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s’.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Remember Me
B)
Let’s talk about dementia
C)
Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Jason Kenney
B)
Matthew Perry
C)
Emmanuel Macron
D)
Justin Trudeau

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Justin Trudeau

Note :

Canada Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has won the third term to serve as the PM of the country, after his party won the 2021 parliamentary elections on September 20, 2021.
 
* Justin Trudeau has won a third term as Canada’s prime minister, but his early election gamble to win a majority of seats failed.
* The Liberals won the most seats of any party, taking hold of 157 – the same number they won in 2019, and 13 short of the 170 needed for a majority in the House of Commons.
* It means Mr Trudeau, 49, and his second consecutive minority government will have to rely on other parties to govern.
* Conservative Leader Erin O’Toole, whose party placed second, conceded defeat as results trickled in late into the night.
* Early results indicated the Conservatives had 121 seats, the same number they won in 2019. The leftist New Democrats won 29, the Quebec-based Bloc Québécois were down three seats to 28, and the Greens remained at two seats.
* But Mr Trudeau’s party failed to win enough seats to avoid having to rely on help from other parties to pass legislation.
* Following his victory, he thanked his supporters and promised he would work with other parties for the good of all Canadians...

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Geeta Samota
B)
Chhanda Gayen
C)
Shivangi Pathak
D)
Premlata Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Geeta Samota

Note : Geeta Samota, a CISF women official has become the fastest Indian to do dual summit by scaling two peaks located in Africa and Russia. The 31-year-old Samota successfully scaled the Mount Elbrus in Russia (5,642 mts) on August 13, 2021 and then Mount Kilimanjaro (5,895 mts) on September 11, 2021. The Mt Kilimanjaro is the highest peak in Africa, located in Tanzania.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Ajay Seth
B)
Tarun Bajaj
C)
Sandeep Thakur
D)
Pankaj Chaudhary

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajay Seth

Note : The central government has set up a key task force to assess climate and ESG resilience in India’s financial sector and recommend a concrete road map to strengthen India’s sustainable finance architecture. The task force will be headed by economic affairs secretary, Ajay Seth.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Ghulam Isaczai
B)
Mawlavi Hannafi
C)
Suhail Shaheen
D)
Sirajuddin Haqqani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Suhail Shaheen

Note : The Taliban in Afghanistan nominated their Doha-based spokesman Suhail Shaheen as Afghanistan’s UN Ambassador.This sets up a showdown with Ghulam Isaczai, the UN Ambassador in New York representing Afghanistan’s government which was ousted from the country after the Taliban take over in August 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Puducherry
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry

Note : Two more beaches, Kovalam beach in Tamil Nadu and Eden beach in Puducherry in India have been awarded ‘Blue Flag’ certification, the Environment Ministry informed on September 21, 2021. The total number of beaches in India with the Blue Flag certification has now reached ten, of which eight beaches got the certification on October 6, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : * Top state in larger states categoryGujarat

* Top state in smaller states category – Goa

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Narendra Giri
B)
Surya Prakash Bhala
C)
Durga Singh Maharaj
D)
Mahendra Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Giri

Note : Akhil Bharatiya Akhada Parishad president Mahant Narendra Giri was found dead on Monday(20-09-2021). Giri's body was found in Baghambari mutt in Uttar Pradesh's Prayagraj. According to initial reports, he was found hanging. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will visit Prayagraj Tuesday(21-09-2021) to pay his last respects to Mahant.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
Agra
B)
Noida
C)
Lucknow
D)
Ghaziabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noida

Note :

Paving the way to roll out a new development plan in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Yogi Adityanath led government in Uttar Pradesh government on 21-09-2021 cleared a proposal to develop an Electronic Park for electronic accessories in Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) area, near Noida, to promote electronics industry.
 
According to the proposed government estimates the new Electronic Park is likely to attract an investment of Rs 50,000 crore and provide employment to many thousands of local youths.
 
“The decision to develop electronic park has been taken in view of the growing interest among electronic industry giants to set up their ventures in Uttar Pradesh due to the investor-friendly policies of the Government. The Park is likely to be developed in an area of 250 acres either in Sector 14, or Sector 10 of YEIDA near Jewar Airport,” senior IAS officer and YEIDA CEO Arun Veer Singh said.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021