Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kriti Sanon and Alia Bhatt
B)
Vijay Raaz and Varun Sharma
C)
Ali Fazal and Janhvi Kapoor
D)
Manjot Singh and Pulkit Samrat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vijay Raaz and Varun Sharma

Note :

Online travel company EaseMyTrip has appointed actors Vijay Raaz and Varun Sharma as its brand ambassadors. The company said this is the first time it has appointed brand ambassadors. 
 
Raaz and Sharma will be coming together as a duo for the first time for any brand campaign. The actors with their mass appeal and strong connect with the audience will complement the brand’s image, it said in a statement.

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT-Madras
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT-Madras

Note :

Union Minister of State for Education Dr Subhas Sarkar on Wednesday released the Atal Ranking of Institute on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) for 2021. IIT-Madras topped the ‘CFTIs/Central University/Institute of National Importance (Technical)' category for the second consecutive year, while IIT-Bombay and IIT-Delhi grabbed the second and third position for the second year in a row.
Seven IITs occupied the top 10 places for the second straight year, while Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, National Institute of Technology Calicut and Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology occupied the sixth, ninth and tenth places respectively. Among the IITs, IIT-Roorkee saw the biggest jump in rankings, rising 4 places to reach the fifth position this year.
 
It is to be noted that IIT Madras, IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi had occupied the top 3 spots in the inaugural edition in 2019. However, they were categorised under 'Public Funded Institutions' that year.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

The Multiproduct pipeline from Bina Refinery (MP) to POL Terminal at Panki, Kanpur (UP) was 28th Dec 2021 inaugurates to the nation by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. 356 Km long project has a capacity of around 3.45 million metric tonne per annum. This Project also includes augmentation of Tankage capacity and construction of Rail Loading Gantry at Panki POL Terminal.Total cost of the project is Rs.1524 crore (Rs. 1227 crore in UP and Rs. 297 crore in MP). project will cover 5 districts of UP: Lalitpur, Jhansi, Jalaun, Kanpur Dehat and Kanpur Nagar, and 2 of MP: Sagar and Tikamgarh.
 
The project has been completed and commissioned one month ahead of approved completion schedule of December 2021 (3 years from PNGRB authorisation) and within the approved cost.It will provide for safe and efficient evacuation of products from Bina Refinery and also improve availability of products in Eastern U.P, Central U.P., Northern Bihar and Southern Uttarakhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2021
A)
Mizoram
B)
Manipur
C)
Nagaland
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mizoram

Note : The Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) is not enforced in Mizoram.  The act is currently in force in five states- Nagaland, Assam, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh and Jammu and Kashmir. 

   Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
A)
Dr VK Paul
B)
Home Minister Amit Shah
C)
Gujarat Health Minister Nitinbhai Patel
D)
Delhi Health Minister Satyendar Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Delhi Health Minister Satyendar Jain

Note : Delhi Health Minister "Satyendar Jain" informed on December 30, 2021 that people with no travel history have been found to be infected with Omicron in Delhi, which means that it is gradually spreading in the community.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Tuesday(28th Dec 2021) presided over the 54th convocation ceremony of IIT-Kanpur where he launched the blockchain-based degree transfer technology with which digital degrees were provided to the students. The event was held in hybrid mode and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath was also present as the guest of honour.
 
The students, who were not physically present during the convocation ceremony, received digital degrees through an in-house blockchain-driven technology developed at the institute under the National Blockchain Project.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi lauded IIT-Kanpur for developing blockchain- based degree transfer technology and also the institute's role in contributing to 5G technology. He gave away medals to two meritorious students, who were physically present during the convocation function.

Source : The Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
A)
Rameswar Teli
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Bhupender Yadav
D)
Chandra Prakash Goyal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandra Prakash Goyal

Note :

Indian Forest Service officer Chandra Prakash Goyal has been appointed as the Director-General of Forests & Special Secretary (DGF&SS), Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet approved the appointment of the IFoS officer, according to an order dated December 27.
 
Goyal, a 1986 batch IFS officer was previously the Principal Chief Conservator of Forest under Uttar Pradesh Department of Forest.

He had returned to UP after being on central deputation as Joint Secretary in the Indian Department of Biotechnology

Source : ANI

   Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
A)
28th Dec 2021
B)
25th Dec 2021
C)
23rd Dec 2021
D)
20th Dec 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23rd Dec 2021

Note : Youth Affairs and Sports Minister "Anurag Thakur" 23rd Dec 2021 said National Dope Testing Laboratory has regained the World Anti-Doping Agency, WADA accreditation. In a series of tweets, Mr Thakur said restoration of accreditation is a boost to India’s efforts to achieve the highest global standards of excellence in sport. He termed it as a result of untiring efforts by the government. The Minister said last week in Parliament, the government introduced ‘The National Anti-Doping Bill 2021’, which is another step in India’s quest to become a sporting powerhouse.

Source : New Services Division

   Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Jai Ram Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Monday(27th Dec 2021) will be visiting Mandi, Himachal Pradesh to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over ₹11,000 crore. Before the inauguration of the dam, PM Modi will preside over the second groundbreaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet at around 11:30 AM. The Meet is expected to give a boost to investment in the region through the start of projects worth around ₹28,000 crore.

* PM Modi will lay the foundation stone of Renukaji Dam project which is lying pending for around three decades. Besides, he will also be laying the foundation stone of the Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project.

* The 40 MW project will be built at a cost of around ₹7,000 crore. According to the PMO, the dam will prove to be immensely beneficial for Delhi, which will be able to receive around 500 million cubic metre water supply per year.

* The Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project which is a 210 MW project, will be built at a cost of over ₹1,800 crore. It will lead to the generation of over 750 million units of electricity per year.

* Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project. This will be the first hydropower project of Hamirpur district.

* The 66 MW project will be built at a cost of over ₹680 crore. It will lead to the generation of over 300 million units of electricity per year.

* Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project. The 111 MW Project has been built at a cost of around ₹2,080 crore.

* It will lead to the generation of over 380 million units of electricity per year and help the state earn revenue worth over ₹120 crore annually.

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Ashok Gehlot
D)
Bhupinder Singh Hooda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manohar Lal Khattar

Note :

Haryana Chief Minister "Manohar Lal Khattar" launched(26th Dec 2021) the portal of Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam along with the announcement of setting up of Atal Park and Smriti Kendra in Gurugram in the programme organized on the occasion of Good Governance Day. A patrika named ‘Vyavastha Parivartan Se Susashan’ along with the official calendar of year 2022 was also launched. 
 
On this occasion, the Chief Minister also honoured 78 officers and employees for doing commendable work in various fields in the State.

   Show Answer
Published On : December 30, 2021