Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Instagram
B)
Twitter
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Instagram

Note :

Instagram wants to make its platform a safer place for children. The Meta-owned has rolled out the “Take a Break” feature in India ahead of the Safer Internet Day 2022. The feature has been rolled out in all countries, including India. As the name suggests, the Take a Break feature will ask users to take a break from Instagram and suggest that they set reminders to take more breaks from the app.
 
Talking about the new feature, Natasha Jog, Public Policy Manager, Instagram, Facebook India, comments, “The wellbeing of young people is important to us, and we’re focused on ensuring that the time spent on Instagram is intentional and people feel good about it. In this context, we’ve launched ‘Take a Break’, to meaningfully improve the experience on Instagram for young people, parents and guardians. We aim to continue our work to create a safe and supportive environment on Instagram, so young people can use it to explore their interests, and find community.”

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The country’s first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant is coming up in the Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The plant will produce a tonne of hydrogen per day, from 30 tonnes of biomass feedstock. It will also produce biochar and methane. The plant is being put up by a joint venture of Watomo Energies Ltd and Biezel Green Energy with an investment of ₹24 crore. Watomo Energies, headquartered in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh; Biezel Green is a company promoted by Prof Preetam Singh, who teaches at the IIT BHU.  Biezel Green is the technology partner. 
 
The company owns the technology for a ‘thermally accelerated anerobic digestion (TAD) reactor’ that can produce hydrogen, methane and biochar from biomass. Watomo Energies describes itself as a “consulting, marketing, implementation and project management company’, and is more like a farmer-producer organization. Biezel Green will own 50 per cent in the yet-to-be named joint venture; the other 50 per cent will come come from interested farmers. Prof Singh, who was a student of Prof John Goodenough, who won the Nobel Prize in 1999 for his discovery of the Lithium-ion chemistry for batteries.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Tarun Bajaj
B)
Anurag Jain
C)
Debashish Panda
D)
Sanjay Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjay Malhotra

Note : Sanjay Malhotra has been appointed as Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Varun Singh
B)
Pradip Shah
C)
Sukumar Reddy
D)
Chandra Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pradip Shah

Note :

Pfizer India on Monday(7th Feb 2022) appointed Pradip Shah as the chairman of its board following the resignation of R A Shah on February 3. Announcing the appointment, S Sridhar, the managing director of the company, said with Pradip Shah's elevation as the chairman, the firm will work closely with him on matters of strategic importance. He had earlier been contributing the board for many years as a financial expert.
 
He also thanked the outgoing chairman Shah.
 
Pradip Shah is the ex-managing director and a founding member of Crisil. Prior to founding Crisil, he assisted in founding HDFC in 1977.
 
He has also served as a consultant to USAID, the Ex-consultant to World Bank, and the Asian Development Bank. He is a director with several reputed companies and also a member of various prestigious committees/commissions. He is currently the chairman of IndAsia Fund Advisors.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
First day of the First week of February
B)
Second day of the First week of February
C)
Second day of the Second week of February
D)
First day of the Second week of February

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Second day of the Second week of February

Note :

Safer Internet Day is observed every year on the second day of the second week of February (In 2022 is 8th Feb) with the aim of providing a safer and better internet, where every user gets to use the internet responsibly and without getting their data leaked. This year February 8th is being celebrated as Safer Internet Day across the world. This year marks the 19th edition of Safer Internet Day with actions taking place right across the globe.
 
The theme of this year’s Safer Internet Day : This year, the occasion is being marked under the theme ‘Together for a better internet’, calling upon all stakeholders to join together to make the internet a safer and better place for all, and especially for children and young people.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
A)
Akshay Kumar
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Hrithik Roshan
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Akshay Kumar

Note :

Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, "Pushkar Singh Dhami" has appointed Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand ahead of the 2022 Assembly Elections. In 2017, Akshay Kumar was appointed as Uttarakhand’s brand ambassador for ‘Swachhata Abhiyan’. Akshay Kumar, is a Canadian-Indian actor, a film producer who has acted in more than 100 films.
 
In 2021, Indian cricketer Rishabh Pant, who hails from Roorkee, Uttarakhand was appointed as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand. Indian field hockey player, Vandana Katariya was appointed as the brand ambassador of the women and child development department of Uttarakhand as well as the brand ambassador of the Centre’s ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ scheme for Haridwar district.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
A)
Google India
B)
Amazon India
C)
Microsoft India
D)
Facebook(meta) India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amazon India

Note :

Amazon India has announced that it has signed an MoU with Karnataka State Rural Livelihood Promotion Society (KSRLPS) to support the growth of women entrepreneurs across the state. The MoU was signed and exchanged in the presence of Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka and CN Ashwath Narayan, Minister of Skill Development, Entrepreneurship and Livelihood, Government of Karnataka. Through this association, Amazon India will launch Sanjeevini-KSRLPS on its marketplace and also extend the benefits of the ‘Saheli’ program to train and empower thousands of women entrepreneurs from the state of Karnataka to come online and access a wider market for their products. 
 
This association will help bring in regional selection and unique products from categories like grocery, home and fashion accessories made by over 30,000 women entrepreneurs and self-help groups (SHGs) associated with Sanjeevini-KSRLPS online and make them available to millions of Amazon customers across the country.

Source : Express Computer

   Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
A)
Birlasoft
B)
Mphasis
C)
Titanium Software
D)
Sonata Software

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sonata Software

Note :

Sonata Software, a global IT Services and Technology Solutions Company on Monday(7th Jan 2022) announced its partnership with Microsoft for its launch of ‘Microsoft Cloud for Retail’, further strengthening its offerings to the retail industry.
 
The company has been a partner with Microsoft for over three decades. The ‘Microsoft Cloud for Retail’ collaboration is expected to further strengthen the relationship, the company said in an official release...

Source : The Hindu Businessline

   Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
A)
Goa
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala Government has signed an MoU with the Social Alpha’s Energy Lab – “Clean Energy International Incubation Centre (CEIIC)” to support innovative and clean energy technology programmes in Kerala. The Government of Kerala signed this agreement through Kerala Development & Innovation Strategy Council (KDISC) and Energy Management Centre (EMC).
 
The EMC Kerala represents the Power Department agencies including the Kerala State Electricity Board, Electrical Inspectorate and ANERT (Agency for New and Renewable Energy Research and Technology). To establish a clean energy incubation centre to boost green energy development and energy conservation activities in Kerala.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022
A)
Rs 10,950.17 crore
B)
Rs 10,965.17 crore
C)
Rs 10,980.17 crore
D)
Rs 10,990.17 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 10,990.17 crore

Note : The total corpus under the PM CARES Funds in 2020-21 was Rs 10,990.17 crore. While Rs 3,976.17 crore was spent from the fund in 2020-21, according to the latest audited statement of PM CARES Funds.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2022