adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
26 November 2022
B)
25 November 2022
C)
24 November 2022
D)
23 November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 26 November 2022

Note :

Veteran film and television star Vikram Gokhale has passed away at the age of 75. He breathed his last in Pune on 26 November 2022. Popularly known for his roles in films like Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam and Bhool Bhulaiyaa, was hospitalised earlier.
 
On the work front, Vikram Gokhale was known for his on-screen roles in films like Amitabh Bachchan-starrer Parwana, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Agneepath, and Khuda Gawah
 
The prolific star, who has established himself in Indian cinema, is also a recipient of the National Award for Best Actor in 2010 for his performance in the Marathi film, Anumati. 
 
In television, he has worked in popular shows like Ghar Aaja Pardesi, Alpviraam, Jaana Na Dil Se Door, Sanjeevni, Indradhanush.
 
Gokhale was the son of Marathi theatre and film actor Chandrakant Gokhale, and following his stint in regional cinema, the actor made his directorial debut in 2010 with the film titled Aaghaat. 
 
His last outing was Abhimanyu Dassani and Shilpa Shetty-starrer Nikamma, which was released in theatres in June this year. Vikram Gokhale was also a social activist. His family's charitable foundation provides financial support for disabled soldiers, Children of lepers, and education of orphan children.

Born : 30 October 1947, Pune

Died : 26 November 2022, Pune


Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways "Shri Nitin Gadkari" informed 4-Laning of Bhiwani-Hansi road section of NH-148B under Bharatmala Pariyojana in Bhiwani and Hisar districts has been approved on HAM in the state of Haryana with a budget of Rs.1322.13 Crore.

He said the project would provide fast movement & good inter-district connectivity in Haryana.
 
The Minister said the development of this section would also improve the overall efficiency of the long route traffic and freight movement that would ensure smooth and safe traffic flow as well as substantial reduction in travel time and reduced Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC).

The project would give a boost to the basic infrastructure in Haryana that would give momentum to the overall economic development of the region..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India has won the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term.
 
* By securing over 90 per cent of the votes cast by full members of International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) during its General Meeting held recently in San Francisco, the US, India's representative, a member of the Indian National Committee of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and various technical committees of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS-India), was elected.
 
* Vimal Mahendru will be the IEC Vice President representing India.
 
* Representation of BIS (India) in policy and governance bodies of International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and IEC ensures that Indian viewpoints on the important strategic and policy matters are put forth and it also provides opportunities to align the national standardisation priorities with International best practices.
 
* International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) is an international standard setting body that publishes international Standards for all electrical, electronic and related technologies.
 
* Standardisation Management Board (SMB) is an apex governance body of IEC responsible for technical policy matters..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
A)
26 Schools
B)
33 Schools
C)
39 Schools
D)
45 Schools

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 39 Schools

Note :

Thirty-nine(39) schools from across the country have been awarded the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar for the 2021-22 academic session, the Ministry of Education announced on Saturday(19th Nov 2022).
 
* The schools selected from among the total 8.23 lakh entries are 28 government and aided while 11 are private schools.
 
* The awarded schools include two Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, one Navodaya Vidyalaya and three Kendriya Vidyalayas.
 
* The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar not only honours the schools that have taken exemplary work in the field of water, sanitation and hygiene but also provides a benchmark and roadmap for schools to make further improvements.
 
* For the award, schools are rated on six broad parameters of – water, toilets, handwashing with soap, operation and maintenance, behavioural change and capacity building and COVID-19 (Preparedness and Response).
 
* "Out of 39 schools, 17 are elementary and 22 are secondary/ higher secondary schools. Cash prizes of ₹60,000 to 34 schools (in overall category) and ₹20,000 (in sub-categories) were given to the awardee schools today," a Ministry of Education official said.
 
* The third edition of the award saw participation from 9.59 lakh schools, around 1.5 times more than the number of schools (6.15 lakh schools) which participated in SVP 2017-18.
 
* Out of the 9.59 lakh schools, more than 8.23 lakh schools submitted their applications for SVP 2021-22. The evaluation process of 4,27,718 eligible schools was undertaken at district and state level, out of which 606 schools at State and UT level awards were found eligible for national level awards..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
A)
86%
B)
82%
C)
79%
D)
77%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 77%

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi remains the world’s most popular leader with an approval rating of 77%. This was revealed in a Global Leader Approval Ratings released by a US based consulting firm Morning Consult.

Mexico President Andrés Manuel López Obrador stands at second position followed by Australian Prime Minister "Anthony Albanese". In the approval rating, US President "Joe Biden" is placed at 9th position followed by UK Prime Minister "Rishi Sunak" among the 22 world leaders.
 
The latest approval ratings are based on data collected from 16th to 22nd November 2022. It is based on a seven-day moving average of adult residents in each country, with sample sizes varying by country. In the earlier rating too, Prime Minister Modi had topped the ranking..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
A)
31st
B)
28th
C)
23rd
D)
19th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi has been placed at the 28th position in the recently released Times Higher Education Global Employability University Ranking and Survey (GEURS) survey, making it the only Indian institute to rank in top 50.

* The varsity was ranked 27th last year. It is followed by IISc at rank 58 and IIT Bombay at rank 72. A total of seven Indian universities have made it to the top 250.
 
* Overall, three US institutes have taken the top 3 positions — Massachusetts Institute of Technology, California Institute of Technology and Harvard University, respectively.

* The University of Cambridge and the Stanford University have retained their position of fourth and fifth, respectively. The University of Oxford has risen from eighth to sixth position this year while the University of Tokyo from Japan has slipped from sixth to seventh this time. Yale University which was ranked seventh last year has slipped to 10th position.
 
* 28 - IIT Delhi
* 58 - IISc
* 72 - IIT Bombay
* 154 - Indian Institute of Management
* 155 - IIT Kharagpur
* 225 - Amity University
* 242 - Bangalore University
 
TOP 10 Universities :
 
1 - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2 - California Institute of Technology
3 - Harvard University
4 - University of Cambridge
5 - Stanford University
6 - University of Oxford
7 - The University of Tokyo
8 - National University of Singapore
9 - Princeton University
10 - Yale University

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : November 26, 2022
A)
7.2%
B)
7.6%
C)
7.9%
D)
8.4%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.2%

Note :

India's Unemployment rate for persons aged 15 years and above in urban areas declined to 7.2 per cent during July-September 2022 from 9.8 per cent a year ago, the National Statistical Office (NSO) said on Thursday(24th Nov 2022).
 
* Joblessness or unemployment rate is defined as the percentage of unemployed persons among the labour force. Joblessness was high in July-September 2021 mainly due to the staggering impact of Covid-related restrictions in the country.
 
* The latest data based on a periodic labour force survey, underlining a decline in the unemployment rate amid an improved labour force participation ratio, point towards a sustained economic recovery from the shadow of the pandemic.
 
* The unemployment rate for persons aged 15 years and above in April-June 2022 was 7.6 per cent in urban areas, the 16th Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS).
 
* It also showed that the unemployment rate among females (aged 15 years and above) in urban areas declined to 9.4 per cent in July-September, 2022 from 11.6 per cent a year ago. It was 9.5 per cent in April-June, 2022.
 
* Among males, the unemployment rate in urban areas dipped to 6.6 per cent in July-September 2022 compared to 9.3 per cent a year ago. It was 7.1 per cent in April-June 2022.
 
* Labour force participation rate in CWS (Current Weekly Status) in urban areas for persons aged 15 years and above increased to 47.9 per cent in the July-September quarter of 2022, from 46.9 per cent in the same period a year ago. It was 47.5 per cent in April-June 2022..

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief minister "Naveen Patnaik" on Wednesday(23rd Nov 2022) launched AMLAN — Anaemia Mukta Lakhya Abhiyan — in the state. AMLAN is a multipronged approach for accelerated reduction of anaemia among targeted groups.
 
* The programme will be rolled out in 55,000 government and government-aided schools and 74,000 Anganwadi Centres across the state.
 
* The programme will be carried out by several departments, including Health and Family Welfare, School and Mass Education, Women and Child Development, Mission Shakti and ST & SC Development Department.
 
* Launching the programme on a virtual platform,  Naveen Patnaik said that it’s our own programme for making the state free from anaemia, especially for women and children.
 
* “The programme will benefit about 1.37 crore people, which includes pregnant women, lactating mothers, women of reproductive age group, adolescents and children,” Naveen said..

Source : Telegraph India

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
A)
November 23
B)
November 24
C)
November 25
D)
November 26

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 25

Note :

The International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is observed on November 25, every year.

It is a day to pay tribute to the Mirabal sisters, the Dominican Republic activists who were murdered at the order of Rafael Trujilllo in 1960. The United Nations aims to raise awareness about gender-based violence against women.
 
This year’s(2022) campaign is a 16-day initiative starting on International Day for the Elimination of Violence against women and concluding on International Human Rights Day on December 10, 2022
 
International Day For The Elimination Of Violence Against Women 2022 Theme : The 2022 theme of International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is ‘UNITE! Activism to End Violence against Women and Girls.’ 
 
AIM : The campaign “will aim to mobilize all society to become activists for the prevention of violence against women, to stand in solidarity with women’s rights activists and to support feminist movements around the world to resist the rollback on women’s rights and calling for a world free from VAWG.”
 
International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women Significance : According to the United Nations’ official website, Violence Against Women and Girls (VAWG) is one of the most widespread, persistent and devastating human rights violations in the world today.

* Furthermore, it still remains largely unreported due to the impunity, silence, stigma and shame surrounding it. The International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is commemorated to raise public awareness about the issues surrounding gender-based violence.
 
* It is also a day to spread awareness about how this gender-based violence manifests itself in physical, sexual and psychological forms. The United Nations hopes to raise awareness about the adverse consequences of VAWG for women of all ages.
 
International Day For The Elimination Of Violence Against Women History : The UN General Assembly in 1979, adopted the Convention of the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW). Yet violence against women and girls is a problem that can still be seen worldwide. To tackle this issue, the General Assembly issued resolution 48/104, to lay the foundation of a world free of gender-based violence.
 
* Since 1981, November 25 has been commemorated as a day to raise voices against gender-based violence. This date honours the Mirabal sisters, three political activists from the Dominican Republic who were brutally murdered on the order of former President Rafael Trujillo in 1960.
 
* The General Assembly adopted the Declaration on the Elimination of Violence against Women through resolution 48/104 on 20 December 1993.
 
* Furthermore, the UNGA adopted resolution 54/134, officially designating November 25 as the International day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women on February 7, 2000..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022
A)
Ice Sea Turtle
B)
Green Sea Turtle
C)
Leather-back Sea Turtle
D)
Leith’s Soft-shelled Turtle

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Leith’s Soft-shelled Turtle

Note :

India has strengthened protection to Leith’s Soft-shelled Turtle under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species(CITES)
 
* India’s proposal for transferring Leith’s Softshell Turtle from Appendix II to Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora, has been adopted by the Conference of Parties to CITES in its 19th Meeting at Panama
 
* This will ensure that legal international trade in the species does not take place for commercial purposes. It will also ensure that international trade in captive-bred specimens only takes place from registered facilities and higher penalties are provided for illegal trade of the species.
 
* The proposal was introduced by Director General of Forests and Special Secretary in the Environment Ministry, "Chandra Prakash Goyal" on 23rd November when the Committee I of CoP took up the proposal for consideration..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : November 25, 2022