CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Barcelona
B)
Beijing
C)
Melbourne
D)
Abu Dhabi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abu Dhabi

Note : The T10 cricket League is set to be played in Zayed Cricket Stadium of Abu Dhabi for the next five years, starting from 2019 season. The first match in the T10 League will be held on 23rd October 2019. Abu Dhabi Cricket (ADU) partnered with the Department of Culture and Tourism, Abu Dhabi (DCT Abu Dhabi) and Abu Dhabi Sports Council (ADSC) has entered into a five year agreement with organizers of the T10 league for 5 years. T10 is the shortest form of cricket which was first played in UAE in 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
I am stopping TB
B)
Unite to End TB
C)
It's time
D)
Innovate to accelerate action

Correct Answer : Option (C) - It's time

Note : Each year, World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is commemorated on March 24 to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social and economic consequences of TB, and to step up efforts to end the global TB epidemic. The theme of World TB Day 2019 - 'It's time'. The date marks the day in 1882 when Dr Robert Koch announced that he had discovered the bacterium that causes TB, which opened the way towards diagnosing and curing this disease.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Garuda Shakti IV
B)
Mitra Shakti VI
C)
Ajeya Warrior VI
D)
Surya Kiran X

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mitra Shakti VI

Note : India and Sri Lanka is to conduct joint military exercise Mitra Shakti VI from 26 March to 8 April at Sri Lanka. At the Military Exercise Mitra Shakti VI India would be represented by the Bihar Regiment. Gemunu Watch Battalion of Sri Lankan Army will be representing the Sri Lankan side. The exercise aims to build and promote close relations between armies of both the countries and to enhance the ability of joint exercise commander to take military contingents of both nations under command. The exercise also involves tactical level operations in an international Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorist environment under the United Nations mandate.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Himachala Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : The government of Uttarakhand in a bid to promote tourism will be introducing mobile caravans or motor homes equipped with every facility you can expect to find in a regular house. The portable homes will enable you to access remote locations. The plan also includes the development of parks for the caravans to be stationed. These complexes will provide water, electricity and waste disposal facilities. This way, coupled with the government's endeavour to build homestays in and around popular tourist spots, soon most Himalaya vistas will be enjoyable from your windowsill.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Italy

Note : Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte pledged to make Italy the first Group of Seven nation to join China's ambitious Belt and Road initiative (BRI). This move will help rebalance Italy's trade with the Asian nation. Four Italian ports could reportedly be opened to Chinese investments for BRI. The US has warned Italy against joining the Chinese initiative. About Italy: President: Sergio Mattarella Capital: Rome Currency: Euro About China's Belt and Road Initiative: Also known as the One Belt One Road (OBOR) First proposed by President Xi Jinping in 2013. It is an ambitious programme to connect Asia with Africa and Europe via land and maritime networks along six corridors. "Belt" refers to the overland routes for road and rail transportation, called "the Silk Road Economic Belt"; Whereas "road" refers to the sea routes, or the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road. Aim: To strengthen infrastructure, trade, and investment links between China and some 65 other countries that account collectively for over 30 percent of global GDP, 62 percent of population, and 75 percent of known energy reserves.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Cruciform-Shaped
B)
Stellate-Shaped
C)
Trumpet-Shaped
D)
Cherry-Blossom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cherry-Blossom

Note : The organizers of the 2020 Summer Games in Tokyo have chosen a Japanese motif - the cherry blossom for their Olympic torch. The design, unveiled,makes use of not only a traditional "Sakura-mon" blossom emblem but also the same aluminum extrusion technology used in the manufacture of the country's well-known bullet trains. It will generate five flames from a cluster of petal-shaped cylinders.The torch is made using the same cutting-edge technology as in the production of japan's bullet trains and is formed of a seamless, single piece of aluminium. It measures 71cm in length and weighs 1.2kg.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
Canada
C)
New Zealand
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Zealand

Note : New Zealand has imposed an immediate ban on assault weapons following the Christchurch massacre that claimed the lives of 50 mosque-goers. Prime Minister of New Zealand Jacinda Ardern announced assault rifles and military-style semi-automatic weapons would be banned with immediate effect, making a pledge to ensure that nothing like Christchurch massacre ever occurs in the Pacific nation again.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Massimov
B)
Nursultan
C)
Ablyazov
D)
Kozlov

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nursultan

Note : Kazakhstan has renamed its capital Astana to Nursultan to honor outgoing leader Nursultan Nazarbayev. Mr. Nazarbayev, 78, served nearly 30 years as president of the nation. The change was announced after Kassym-Jomart Tokayev was sworn in as president, promising to seek his predecessor's opinion on key decisions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Better Water, Better Jobs
B)
Leaving no one behind
C)
Clean Water for a Healthy World
D)
Water and Sustainable Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Leaving no one behind

Note : International World Water Day is held annually on 22 March as a means of focusing attention on the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of freshwater resources. The theme for World Water Day 2019 is 'Leaving no one behind,' which is the central promise of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Krishna Swaminathan
B)
Ajit Kumar
C)
Ashok Kumar
D)
Karambir Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Krishna Swaminathan

Note : Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, VSM, has assumed charge as Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST) at Kochi on 18th March 2019. He is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 1st July 1987, and is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla at Pune.He will succeed Rear Admiral Sanjay J Singh, who has been appointed as Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet (FOCWF).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021