CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Pritam Kotal
B)
Jhulan Goswami
C)
Neelash Saha
D)
Sambaran Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jhulan Goswami

Note : Jhulan Goswami, world's leading wicket-taker in women's one-day internationals, was awarded the Best Sportsperson award by the Calcutta Sports Journalist's Club. Sambaran Banerjee and former India winger Sukumar Samajpati won the Lifetime Achievement awards. Promising Sportsperson of the Year was given to Neelash Saha. Best footballer was given to Pritam Kotal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Malaysia
B)
Indonesia
C)
Cambodia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note : Zoologists from Trinity College with partners from Halu Oleo University (UHO) and Operation Wallacea, have discovered two new bird species in the Wakatobi Archipelago of Sulawesi, Indonesia. Details of their discovery of the Wakatobi white-eye and the Wangi-wangi white-eye have been published on April 24, 2019 in the Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Allahabad Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Allahabad Bank

Note : The central government has increased the authorized capital of state-owned Allahabad Bank from Rs. 3,000 crore to Rs. 8,000 crore after consultation with the Reserve Bank of India.This move by the central government has enabled Allahabad bank to raise further fund up to a maximum ceiling of Rs. 8,000 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Syndicate Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
UCO Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Syndicate Bank

Note : Syndicate Bank and BEML Limited (Bharat Earth Movers Limited) have signed an agreement for financing Earth Moving and Construction Equipment which is manufactured by BEML. Also, it will facilitate the availability of loans and address the growing demand for higher capacity equipment in the Mining Industry.Under this agreement, the customers will be provided loans in the range of Rs 20 Lakh to Rs 300 Lakh and preferential pricing by Syndicate Bank. Also, Syndicate Bank and BEML expect to book business worth Rs.100 crore by March 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Jan Dhan Accoun
B)
Kursi Beach
C)
Mount Bnei Rasan
D)
Golan Heights

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Golan Heights

Note : Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has announced that he would name a new community in the Golan Heights after US President Donald Trump, who officially recognised the disputed area as Israeli territory. Israel has also stated that in appreciation of the U.S. president, it intends to name a proposed train station near Jerusalem's Western Wall after him.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2019
A)
UNICEF
B)
Save the Children
C)
WHO
D)
Care International

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNICEF

Note : UNICEF is launching a new global campaign on 24 April, called #Vaccineswork. The objective of the campaign is to emphasize the power and safety of vaccines among parents and wider social media users. The campaign will be running alongside World Immunization Week from 24 to 30 April to spread the message that together communities, including parents, can protect everyone through vaccines. #VaccinesWork has long been used to bring together immunization advocates online. This year, UNICEF is partnering with the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, the World Health Organization (WHO), and Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance to encourage even greater reach.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Clarity
B)
Hope
C)
Destiny
D)
Justice

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hope

Note : The UAE Space Agency and Mohammed bin Rashid Space Centre (MBRSC) have announced that 85 percent of the Hope Probe project has been completed. Hope Probe is an ambitious dream project of UAE to send a mission to Mars.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kanyashree
B)
Utkarsh Bangla
C)
Sabooj Sathi
D)
Rupashree Prakalpa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Utkarsh Bangla

Note : The 'Utkarsh Bangla' scheme of the West Bengal government has won the prestigious 2019 World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) award of the United Nations. The scheme aims to create a pool of skilled candidates industry ready. Out of 1062 nominations in 18 categories from all over the world, Utkarsh Bangla emerged No 1 in the Capacity Building category to win this prestigious award of WSIS. Earlier, in 2017, the West Bengal government had received another UN award for its 'Kanyashree' project, a targeted conditional cash transfer scheme aimed at promoting education among girls. WSIS Prizes is an international contest to create an effective mechanism to evaluate and recognise individuals, governments and private bodies for outstanding success in implementing development oriented strategies that leverage the power of ICTs as an enabler of the development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Embalse
B)
Phenix plant
C)
Akademik Lomonosov
D)
Ningde Nuclear Power

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Akademik Lomonosov

Note : Russia has successfully tested the world's first floating nuclear power plant (NPP), Akademik Lomonosov. Reactors of the floating atomic block were launched in November 2018. The tests confirmed the operational stability of the main and auxiliary equipment for the plant will be the world's first fully commercial operational floating nuclear power plant. All automatic process and control systems were tested successfully.Akademik Lomonosov was built at a shipyard in St.Petersburg since 2008 and was last summer towed around Scandinavia to Murmansk where the uranium fuel elements were loaded into the two reactors and testing now has been going on for nearly a year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
R Khan
B)
Sanjay Manohar
C)
Vaibhav Chaturvedi
D)
Keshav Raghavan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Keshav Raghavan

Note : A team led by an Indian American student has been chosen by NASA to have their CubeSat a mini research satellite to detect cosmic rays flown into space on future missions of the US space agency. The researchers from the Yale Undergraduate Aerospace Association (YUAA), led by 21-year-old Keshav Raghavan, are among the 16 teams across the country whose CubeSats will be flown into space on missions planned to launch in 2020, 2021 and 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021