Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Anti-terrorist activities
B)
Higher education reforms
C)
Infrastructure development
D)
Pollution control

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pollution control

Note :

* A revised action plan to fight the serious challenge of air pollution in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR) has come into force after a sudden dip in air quality in the capital and its neighbouring areas.

* The GRAP is a step-by-step plan to counter Delhi-NCR's deteriorating air quality.

* It was formulated by the Environmental Pollution Prevention and Control Authority (EPCA) jointly with the Delhi government in 2017.

* However, it is an emergency response mechanism and is only enforced when air pollution reaches a certain threshold.

* Moreover, the plan is incremental and adaptable, which means the preventive measures will be updated and escalated according to changes in the AQI.

Categories : 
 
It has been prepared for implementation under different Air Quality Index (AQI) categories namely, Moderate & Poor, Very Poor, Severe, Severe+ and Emergency as per National Air Quality Index.

Moderate’ to ‘poor’ category includes measures like stringent enforcement of PUC checks, prevention of waste burning and regulating polluting industries.

The ‘very poor’ category includes measures like shutting down of diesel generator sets and enhancing parking fees.

The ‘severe’ and ‘severe plus’ categories include stringent measures like shutting down hot mix plants and stone crushers, intensifying public transport, stopping entry of trucks into Delhi, stopping construction activity and even implementing the odd-even scheme.

Source : Thehindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
Sharad Purnima
B)
Pongal
C)
Losar Festival
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sharad Purnima

Note :

9th October is Sharad Purnima. This religious festival is celebrated on the full moon day of the Hindu lunar month of Ashvin. The full-moon night is celebrated differently in different cultural regions of the country.
 
On this auspicious day, many divine pairs like Radha Krishna, Shiva Parvati, and Lakshmi Narayan are worshipped along with the moon and are offered flowers and kheer (a sweet dish made of rice and milk).

Deities in temples are usually dressed in white, signifying the brightness of the moon. Many people observe a full day of fasting on this night.
 
This day is particularly significant as on this day, people fast and worship. It is also known as the Arogya Parv or Health Festival. The moon of Sharad Purnima is said to bring the blessing of health in its rays. It is also known as Kaumudi, or Kojagari Purnima.
 
On Sharad Purnima, Goddess Lakshmi is also worshipped.  It is also observed as a harvest festival in many states across the country. 
 
On this festival, kheer, a dish made of rice and milk, is kept in the light of the moon. It is said that eating kheer kept under the moon's rays cures all diseases..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
3 .
With reference to the Territorial Army, consider the following statements:
 
1. It aims to commemorate its raising by the first Governor General C Rajagopalachari on this day in 1949.
 
2. Any citizen between the age of 18-42 can be a part of the service.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The 73rd Raising Day of Territorial Army was celebrated across the country on October 9.
 
About : It aims to commemorate its raising by the first Governor General C Rajagopalachari on this day in 1949.  

History :
The Territorial Army (TA) was raised by the Britishers in 1920 through Indian Territorial Act of 1920 and it was org into two wings namely - 'The Auxiliary Force' for Europeans & Anglo-Indians and 'The Indian Territorial Force' for Indian Volunteers.

After Independence Territorial Army Act was passed in 1948 and the Territorial Army was formally inaugurated by the first Indian Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on 09 Oct 1949. 

Role : The Territorial Army is part of Regular Army and its present role is to relieve the Regular Army from static duties and assist civil administration in dealing with natural calamities and maintenance of essential services in situations where life of the communities is affected or the Security of the Country is threatened and to provide units for Regulars Army as and when required.

Eligibility :
* Any citizen between the age of 18-42 can be a part of the service.
* The pensionable age for a soldier below officer’s rank in the TA is the same as that of a regular soldier — 15 years.

Operations :
* The TA units were also actively involved in operations during the 1962, 1965 and 1971 wars.
* Since 2020, the Indian military has been recalibrating the TA for better operational and intelligence roles, especially in the Andaman Islands to keep an eye out for possible Chinese intrusions in the region.

Motto : The motto of the Territorial Army of India is ‘Savdhani Va Shoorta’ (Vigilance and Valour).

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
Khavda
B)
Ajrakhpur
C)
Modhera
D)
Kunkavav Vadia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Modhera

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 9 October 2022 declared Modhera in Gujarat's Mehsana district as India's first 24x7 solar-powered village.
 
Addressing a rally, PM said, "Today, a new energy of development has been infused for Modhera, Mehsana & the whole of North Gujarat.

From electricity, water to road & rail. Many projects related to dairy, skill development & healthcare have been inaugurated & foundation stones have been laid today."
 
He added that Modhera was known for the Sun temple, now it will also be known as solar-powered village.
 
Making Modhera the country's first round-the-clock solar-powered village involved developing a ground-mounted solar power plant and more than 1,300 rooftop solar systems on residential and government buildings..

Source : Mint
 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
ARCH Drones
B)
Garuda Aerospace
C)
Vimanam Drones
D)
Hawking Industries Pvt. Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Garuda Aerospace

Note :

Indian cricket star Mahendra Singh Dhoni has launched the made-in-India camera drone named 'Droni' with advanced features manufactured by Garuda Aerospace.
 
Dhoni is the brand ambassador of Garuda Aerospace, a company which has attempted to offer drone solutions for agricultural pesticide sprayingsolar panel cleaning, industrial pipeline inspections, mapping, surveying, public announcements, and delivery services.
 
It has ventured into the consumer drone market with 'Droni'.
 
According to the company's founder and CEO, Agnishwar Jayaprakash, the product will be available in the market by the end of 2022.
 
The event in Chennai also witnessed the launch of a new 'Kisan Drone' that is aimed at the agriculture sector, particularly in spraying applications. This battery-powered drone is capable of carrying out agricultural pesticide spraying over a land area of 30 acres per day..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
Water Environment Federation
B)
Global Reporting Initiative
C)
World Resources Institute
D)
World Economic Forum

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Economic Forum

Note :

Titled Education 4.0 Report’, the report explains how technology can address learning gaps and make education accessible to all. The information was published under Education 4.0 India initiative, launched in May 2020 and has convened over 40 partners from the education technology, government, academic and start-up communities.
 
The Pandemic Effect : Even as the Covid-19 pandemic has subsided in most parts of the world, the school-to-work transition process is still facing significant hurdles in India, a World Economic Forum (WEF) report stated.
 
About The Education Market : India is the second largest market for online education after the US. With conducive policies and initiatives of the government, such as the National Education Policy 2020 and over 5000 EdTech start-ups across the learning lifecycle, the current education environment is potent for digital transformation. But, a lack of coordinated efforts has resulted in an isolated skilling ecosystem that has not been able to achieve its maximum potential, the WEF report said.
 
India Specific Data : India has more than 60 million secondary and higher secondary students, but 85 per cent of schools are yet to implement vocational courses as part of their curriculum. School-to-work (S2W) transition refers to making students job-ready in a rapidly evolving employment landscape.

It added that the S2W transition process still faces major hurdles, such as a lack of trainers, inadequate resources and infrastructure, poor integration with the mainstream school curriculum, and poor linkages between localised skill gaps and vocational courses. The report noted that many students and parents consider vocational education the second-best option to mainstream education.
 
The Career Backlog : “Employers expect students to have a high degree of competencies, skills and knowledge relevant to their work. They also prefer strong communication skills, teamwork, and problem-solving and critical-thinking abilities,” it stated..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
10th Oct 2022
B)
9th Oct 2022
C)
8th Oct 2022
D)
7th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10th Oct 2022

Note :

Samajwadi Party (SP) founder and former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh "Mulayam Singh Yadav" passed away in Gurgaon on Monday(10th Oct 2022). He was 82 years old.
 
Yadav was in poor health for some time and was admitted to a hospital in the city on August 22. He was shifted to the ICU on Sunday afternoon. 
 
Born in a small village Saifai in the Etawah district of Uttar Pradesh, on November 22, 1939, Yadav was a trained pehelwan (wrestler). 
 
He joined politics in the early 20s of his life, and there was no turning back.
 
Addressed as Netaji by Samajwadi Party members, Yadav was one of the towering leaders of Uttar Pradesh. He went on to lead the most populous state in the country three times as the chief minister.
 
His political career can be divided into two phases -- pre-Samajwadi Party era (from 1967-1992) and after he formed the Samajwadi Party (1992-to date)..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
October 9
B)
October 10
C)
October 11
D)
October 12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 10

Note :

World Mental Health Day is observed on October 10 every year.  The day was first observed by World Federation for Mental Health in 1992. The objective behind observing World Mental Health Day is to raise awareness of mental health issues and to mobilise efforts in support of mental health.
 
"The Day provides an opportunity for all stakeholders working on mental health issues to talk about their work, and what more needs to be done to make mental health care a reality for people worldwide," the World Health Organization (WHO) official website read.
 
World Mental Health Day 2022 Theme : The theme of World Mental Health Day this year is--'Make mental health & well-being for all a global priority'.
 
World Mental Health Day History : The World Federation for Mental Health, a non-governmental organisation founded in 1948 in London, first celebrated World Mental Health Day in 1992..

Source : Zeebiz

   Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
Australia
C)
Europe
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Europe

Note :

The European Parliament has passed the new rule to introduce single charging port for electronic gadgets by 2024 in EU.
 
As per the law, it mandates that every manufacturing companies of smartphone, laptop and camera, have to adopt a standard charger rule in Europe.
 
As per the new rules, consumers do not need to buy a different charger every time, when they purchase a new device.
 
To minimise e-waste and empower customers to make more sustainable choices.
 
"By the end of 2024, all mobile phones, tablets and cameras sold in the EU will have to be equipped with a USB Type-C charging port. From spring 2026, the obligation will extend to laptops," it added.
 
Regardless of their manufacturer, all new mobile phones, tablets, digital cameras, headphones and headsets, handheld video-game consoles and laptops that are rechargeable via a wired cable, operating with a power delivery of up to 100 Watts, will have to be equipped with a USB Type-C port..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022
A)
Bhupesh Baghel
B)
Ashok Gehlot
C)
Akhilesh Yadav
D)
Sachin Pilot

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupesh Baghel

Note :

Chhattisgarh chief minister "Bhupesh Baghel" on Thursday(6th OCt 2022) inaugurated the state's own Olympics.
 
Baghel inaugurated the grand multi-sport event at Balbir Singh Juneja Indoor Stadium in Raipur, claiming to revive the age-old-tradition of traditional games namely ‘langdi’, ‘bhaura’, ‘bati’ (kancha), and ‘pitthul’.
 
The event will continue till January 6, 2023 and as many as 14 types of traditional sports have been included in the team and individual categories of separate age groups.
 
The traditional sports competition of Chhattisgarh will be held in group and singles categories. A total 14 types of traditional sports have been included in the Chhattisgarh Olympics 2022-23.
 
The games falling under the team category include gilli-danda, pitthul, sankhali, langdi-race, kabaddi, kho-Kho and kancha.
 
Similarly, games under the Individual category include billas, fugdi, gedi race, bhaura (Indian spinning top), 100-meters race and long jump..
 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2022