CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Savitribai Phule Pune University
B)
University of Pune
C)
Delhi University
D)
Panjab University

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Panjab University

Note : Khelo India University Games Odisha concluded in Bhubaneswar on March 1. The University games concluded with a grand celebration. Panjab University and Savitribai Phule Pune University finished with 17 gold medals each. The former won 46 medals (19 silver, 10 bronze) as against the Pune contingent's 37 (11 silver, 9 bronze) to be crowned champions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Amravati
C)
New Delhi
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : Hosted and organised by the Centre for Policy Research, CPR Dialogues is an annual public forum where leading policy practitioners, academics, and thought leaders address the most critical policy issues of our times. The second editionof CPR Dialogues will be held on March 2nd & 3rd 2020 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. As India navigates its way through the 21st century, it confronts the challenge of creating a cutting-edge policy environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
NHPC Limited
B)
NTPC Limited
C)
PowerGrid Corporation
D)
Solar Energy Corporation of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PowerGrid Corporation

Note :

11 Renewable Energy Management Centres (REMCs) were inaugurated by the Union Power Minister R K Singh, for renewable energy integration. He also inaugurated the Northern Region Renewable Energy Management Centre (NR-REMC).
The government had approved the implementation of the Renewable Energy Management Centres -REMCs as a central scheme. Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, PowerGrid was named as the implementing agency.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Jammu and Kashmir
B)
Lakshadweep
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Union Territory Jammu and Kashmir has been selected by the NITI Aayog for first pilot project on Sustainable Developmental Goals.
The newly formed UT will also get an opportunity to work with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Under the programme, information would be collected from District Commissioners for providing ranks on certain parameters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Punjab
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh assembly Speaker recently announced that the state’s MLAs’ Local Area Development Fund (MLALAD Fund) to Rs.3 Crore per annum.
The fund has been increased from the previous limit of Rs. 2 Crore a year. This hike in the limit is expected to accelerate the developmental activities made in the constituencies. In 2018, the state government had increased MLALAD funds from Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 2 crore per annum.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Fixing limits of Income tax
B)
Fixing limits of Affordable housing
C)
Fixing limits of Chairperson’s salary
D)
Fixing limits of territorial constituencies

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fixing limits of territorial constituencies

Note :

Delimitation literally means the process of fixing limits of territorial constituencies in a country with a legislative body.
The government recently cancelled its earlier notifications which postponed delimitation in Assam, Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh due to security issues. The exercise to re-adjust the division of each state into territorial constituencies for the purpose of Lok Sabha and state assembly elections on the basis of 2001 census figures, is to be carried out in the four states.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Aam Aadmi Party
B)
Shiv Sena
C)
BSP
D)
Janata Dal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Janata Dal

Note : Janata Dal (United) Lok Sabha Member Baidyanath Prasad Mahto from Valmiki Nagar constituency passed away on February 28, 2020 at the age of 72 in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Courtney Duffus
B)
Simona Halep
C)
Heather Watson
D)
Leylah Fernandez

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Heather Watson

Note : Heather Watson credited the steadying influence of her boyfriend, Yeovil Town striker Courtney Duffus, for helping her claim her fourth Women's Tennis Association title in Acapulco.In a nerve-racking final, Watson needed all her poise to edge past 17-year-old Canadian prodigy Leylah Fernandez.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Har Ghar Jal Scheme
B)
Jal Samridhi Scheme
C)
GharGhar Jal Scheme
D)
Jal Hai to Kal Hai Scheme

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Har Ghar Jal Scheme

Note : PM launches Har Ghar Jal Scheme to provide piped water to the households in Bundelkhand region which comprises certain districts of UP & MP.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
28th February
B)
29th February
C)
1st March
D)
4th March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 29th February

Note : World rare disease day is observed on 28/29 (last day of) February. The day aims to raise awareness for the millions of people who are impacted by rare disease. It aims to educate people about rare diseases and their impacts. Theme: The theme of the day is Reframe Rare for Rare Disease Day. The theme encourages everyone to take steps to clarify many of the misconceptions that can make people with rare diseases feel isolated and affect the quality of care and support they receive.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021