Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Dena Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Reserve Bank of India
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : According to a report by The Economic Times, India's Central Bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) would tighten rules on opening and operating current accounts of corporate borrowers to prevent the diversion of funds. sRBI had notified that the banks with collection accounts will have to transfer funds to the current account and the current accounts could be opened only with the lead bank of a lending association. The rules would be applicable to corporates who have borrowed and used credit facilities of more than Rs 50 crore from the banking system.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
National Development Council
D)
Ministry of Human Resource Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : Recently, United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) India and NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) to provide an open platform to promote participation, skill and empowerment among young children across different communities. The plan will be implemented through Atal Tinkering Lab which established under Atal Innovation Mission.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Ministry of External Affairs
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
National Human Rights Commission of India
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change

Note : The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MOEFCC) notified that a committee will be formed to implement the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) which was launched to handle the major issue of air-pollution in India. Overall guidance would be provided by the committee to implement and review the progress of NCAP for each financial year. The committee would be headed by its Secretary, C K Mishra, and will comprise of one chief secretary each from around 20 states and union territories, an additional secretary and joint secretary, the chairman of the Central Pollution Control Board, the director general of TERI (The Energy and Resources Institute) and an IIT Kanpur professor as its members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Hubble Space Telescope
B)
Keck Observatory
C)
Galileo National Telescope
D)
Spitzer Space Telescope

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hubble Space Telescope

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)'s Hubble Space Telescope ejected measurements validate that the Universe is expanding about 9% faster than expected based on its trajectory seen shortly after the big bang. It was published in Astrophysical Journal Letters on April 25.The researchers using Hubble as a "point-and-shoot" camera to look at groups of Cepheids using a new method called DASH (Drift And Shift), while Hubble can observe one star for every 90-minute orbit around Earth.Adam Riess, Bloomberg Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy at The Johns Hopkins University, Nobel Laureate and the project's leader,is the first author of the research.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Manoj Kapoor
B)
M K Sharma
C)
S C Khuntia
D)
Mayur Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - M K Sharma

Note : The Central Works Public Department (CPWD) has constituted an expert committee to formulate a design policy for building construction and infrastructure development. The committee, under the chairmanship of CPWD's Additional Director General M K Sharma, is aimed at reviving building construction and infrastructure development at all levels in the CPWD which comes under the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry. The committee has been asked to submit its report to Director General Prabhakar Singh within 30 days. The CPWD is the largest construction agency of the central government. It constructs most of the government's buildings across the country, erects fences on the country's international borders, among others. The agency also carries out projects in foreign countries under friendship programmes with India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Anirban Lahiri
B)
Gaganjeet Bhullar
C)
Jeev Milkha Singh
D)
Shubhankar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gaganjeet Bhullar

Note : Indian Professional Golfer, Gaganjeet Bhullar has been awarded outstanding achievement as a player award at the 4th Edition of the annual India Golf Industry Association (GIA) award for the year 2019 at the Delhi Golf Club. The GIA awards were held along with 8th edition of South Asia's largest trade show, India Golf & Turf Expo (IGTE). 31-year-old Bhullar was awarded Arjuna Award in 2013. Bhullar became the youngest golfer on the Asian Tour to achieve nine career victories on tour. He had won Fiji international in 2018. Vijay Divech and former Arjuna Awardee Nonita Lal Qureshi received for their contribution to Golf coaching. Best New Nine-Hole Golf course' awards, was given to Eco Park, Kolkata.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Daniil Medvedev
B)
Yoshihito Nishioka
C)
Dominic Thiem
D)
Mackenzie McDonald

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dominic Thiem

Note : Dominic Thiem clinched the Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell 2019 title held at Barcelona, Spain which was held from April 22 through April 28, 2019. He secured 6-4, 6-0. The Austrian became just the fourth player in the past 15 years to lift the title in Barcelona, joining Rafael Nadal, Kei Nishikori, and Fernando Verdasco. He's also the first Austrian winner at this event since Thomas Muster in 1996. Thiem now has 13 ATP Tour titles, nine of which have come on clay.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Delhi, India
B)
Beijing, China
C)
Jakarta, Indonesia
D)
Bangkok, Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangkok, Thailand

Note : The Asian Boxing Championship 2019 was held in Huamark Indoor Stadium in Bangkok, Thailand. This was the first time women and men boxing championship held together. This event was organized by International Boxing Association or AIBA.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
Bangladesh Bank
C)
Central Bank of Sri Lanka
D)
People's Bank of China

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : Fitch Ratings has recently said in its APAC sovereign credit overview report that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the first Asia-Pacific (APAC) central bank to begin interest rate easing cycle by cutting the policy rate back-to-back in the last two monetary policy reviews in 2019. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC), headed by RBI Govenor Shaktikanta Das, cut rates in February and April, citing prospects of benign inflation. In the four months of 2019, the RBI has cut policy interest rates twice twice by 0.25% each to one-year low of 6%. Earlier in April 2019, Fitch Ratings kept India's rating unchanged for the 13th time in a row at BBB- , which is the lowest investment grade, along with a stable outlook. The agency cited various challenges faced by the country such as high public debt, weak financial sector and lagging structural reforms.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Narasimham Committee-II
B)
N K Singh Committee
C)
Usha Thorat Committee
D)
M P Bezbarauah Committee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narasimham Committee-II

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has divested its entire stake in National Housing Bank (NHB) and the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) for Rs 1,450 crore and Rs 20 crore, respectively. The move is part of ending the cross-holding in regulatory institutions and follows the recommendation of second Narasimham committee report of October 2001 and the RBI's own discussion paper on the same entitled 'Harmonizing the role and operations of development financial institutions and banks. The current change in the capital structure of both these financial institutions was brought in by the government through amendments to the Nabard Act of 1981 and the NHB Act of 1987 which were notified on January 19, 2018 and March 29, 2018, respectively. With this, the Government of India (GoI) now holds 100% stake in both these financial institutions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021