Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Morarji Desai
B)
Lal Bahadur Shastri
C)
PV Narasimha Rao
D)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PV Narasimha Rao

Note : Former Indian Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao's 100th birth anniversary was observed on June 28, 2021. He was born on June 28, 1921 and passed away on December 23, 2004. He served as the 9th Prime Minister of India from 1991 to 1996.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
A)
DRDO
B)
DARPA
C)
DESTO
D)
NASA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note : The DRDO has initiated the ground trials of SWiFT, a 1-ton All Up Weight Technological Demonstrator for the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 29, 2021
A)
ICSE
B)
NCERT
C)
CBSE
D)
AICTE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AICTE

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will interact with participants of Toycathon 2021 via video conference. Around 1.2 lakh participants from across India registered and submitted more than 17,000 ideas for the Toycathon 2021, out of which 1,567 ideas have been shortlisted for the three-day online Toycathon Grand Finale, being held from June 22 to June 24.
 
Toycathon 2021 is a unique opportunity for Students, Teachers, Start-ups and Toy experts/professionals in India to submit their innovative toys/games concepts and win a large number of prizes worth Rs. 50 lakhs.
 
For this purpose, the Ministry of Education Innovation Cell has engaged 645 mentors and evaluators for 1567 participating teams.
 
85 Nodal centres have been selected to support the Ministry of Educations Innovation Cell and the All India Council for Technical Education, which are the organizing agencies for this Inter-ministerial Toycathon.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Bokaro
B)
Deoghar
C)
Dhanbad
D)
Hazaribagh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bokaro

Note :

The Jharkhand State Cricket Association has inked an MOU with sail Bokaro steel plant for the construction of an international cricket stadium in Bokaro city.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Debt Recovery Tribunal
B)
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
C)
Central Administrative Tribunal
D)
Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appeal Tribunal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Income Tax Appellate Tribunal

Note :

Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, formally launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), ‘itat e-dwar’.
 
Launching the Portal, the Minister explained the power of Digital India. He mentioned Digital India means empowering an ordinary Indian with the power of technology – To bridge the digital divide between the digital haves and the digital have nots leading to digital inclusion achieved by technology, which is low cost, home grown and developmental.
 
Digital India means a framework for transforming India with the power of technology. He highlighted that nearly 129 crore of the Indian population are enrolled for Aadhar which is the digital identity to supplement one’s physical identity.
 
Nearly 40 crore bank accounts have been opened for the poor and linked to Aadhar.  Using the power of Digital India about Rs.16.7 lakh crore has been transferred to the account of the poor as Direct Benefit Transfer, saving Rs.1.78 lakh crores which was, otherwise, being siphoned off by middlemen. Digital India has positioned our country as a world leader in digital payments.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Msme Day 2021: The Digital Dimension
B)
Big Money For Small Business: Financing The SDGs
C)
Msme 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery
D)
Covid-19: The Great Lockdown and Its Impact On Small Business

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Msme 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery

Note :

The theme of Micro, Small And Medium-Sized Enterprises Day 2021 Is "MSME 2021: Key to an Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery."

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
LIC
D)
SEBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - LIC

Note : The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a new platform for its group business operations, under the name 'e-pgs'.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Nittoor Srinivasa Rau
B)
K. V. Chowdary
C)
Praveen Sinha
D)
Suresh N Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh N Patel

Note :

The Incumbent Vigilance Commissioner, Suresh N Patel has been appointed as the Acting Central Vigilance Commissioner of India in the Central Vigilance Commission.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
National Insurance Awareness Day
B)
National Investment Awareness Day
C)
National Mutual Fund Awareness Day
D)
National Foreign Exchange Awareness Day

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Insurance Awareness Day

Note :

National Insurance Awareness Day is celebrated every year on June 28. Insurance is one of those things we forget about until we need it, kind of like a spare tire.
 
From car insurance, to life insurance, to home insurance and more, these policies offer a layer of protection to guard us from feeling the harshest of blows by unfortunate events.
 
Insurance Awareness Day has been created in order to encourage people to go over their insurance plan on this day. Insurance offers security in many different situations.
 
It can recover losses and protect loved ones in the event of death, illness, or damage. While it offers protection, the value of the items and properties we have can appreciate over time and our situations can change. An insurance policy that offered you excellent protection years ago may not offer such great protection.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 28, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
Bhutan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : The Financial Action Task Force has remained put Pakistan on the 'Grey List' due to failure to take appropriate action against UN-designated terrorists such as 26/11 accused Hafiz Saeed and JeM chief Masood Azhar.

   Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2021