Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
4%
B)
5%
C)
7%
D)
10%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5%


As per SEBI guidelines, companies have to inform the stock exchanges when an entity holds more than 5% shares in a listed company.

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Tripura
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam


The Government of India has signed a tripartite peace accord with the State government of Assam and five insurgent groups from the Karbi Anglong region in Assam, to end decades of violence in the region.

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
UNICEF
B)
Amnesty International
C)
World Anti-Doping Agency
D)
International Olympic Committee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Olympic Committee


Former President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Jacques Rogge, has passed away. He was 79.

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka


Karnataka government has decided to ban online gambling games or betting, excluding lottery by amending the Karnataka Police Act, 1963. The amended bill will be tabled in the upcoming session of the Karnataka Assembly, which will start from September 13th

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India


The 13th BRICS Summit is scheduled to take place on September 9, 2021 under the chairmanship of India. This will be the third time that India will be hosting the summit after 2012 and 2016. The 2020 BRICS Summit had been held virtually due to the COVID pandemic under the chairmanship of Russia.

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


The Gujarat government announced on September 4, 2021, that it plans on undertaking public welfare projects worth Rs. 1,000 crores jointly with non-resident Gujaratis by December 2022. The projects will be under the state government’s ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’. 

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu


Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 150 million loan for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu. The loan was approved on September 3, 2021.

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Barkha Dutt
B)
Sagarika Ghose
C)
Vir Sanghvi
D)
Rajdeep Sardesai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vir Sanghvi


Vir Sanghvi, one of India’s most recognised journalist, has come out with a memoir titled A Rude Life. ‘A Rude Life: The Memoir’ has been published by Penguin Random House.

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
Great Britain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China


Team China topped the final medal tally at Tokyo Paralympic Games. The country won a total of 207 medals (96 golds, 60 silvers and 51 bronzes).

Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Guinea
B)
Egypt
C)
Niger
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guinea


The long-serving president of Guinea, Alpha Conde was ousted from power on September 5, 2021 in a military coup. The military junta, in a short state television broadcast, announced that they have dissolved the country's government and constitution and closed all borders.

Published On : September 5, 2021